1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La mayoría de la gente cree …

"La mayoría de la gente cree que estoy loco."

Translation:The majority of the people believe that I am crazy.

February 5, 2013

87 Comments


jarppis44

Mad = having a disordered mind, not sane; crazy = insane; very foolish. "Mad" should be accepted.


spoxon

In England we would say 'mad' over nuts or crazy.


E.T.s_Son

Hermoine are you mad? LoL I love that word =D


jellylava

Hermione - as in Her-my-o-nee.


meilonn

Good to know.


davidfromblighty

agree with that!! is just what I put and marked as wrong


Sr.Sotiros

The internet was invented in America so we get to choose


CynDaVaz

Why isn't "Most of the people believe I'm crazy." correct? Seems it should be.


hunter18288

That's a decent translation, but I'm guessing Duo wants the more literal "The majority of...". I'd also say "Most of the people" sounds a tad off to me personally. If I were to use 'most,' I would say "Most people believe I'm crazy."


nohaypan

"Most people ... " was accepted in Jan 2014. I can't conceive of why some of the people are saying you can't say "most of the people." Would they also deny that you can fool most of the people some of the time?


hunter18288

I didn't say you can't say it, I just said it doesn't sound as good in this sentence. Its use in the example you gave is because it's a cliche, and it also has parallelism with the "of the" in some of the time.

Again, it's perfectly acceptable to say "most of the people," but when you're using a computer program that has to have every one of the possible answers input by the staff, you're probably better off using the more common/closer translation.


nohaypan

I'm going to continue to assume that most of the people who come to this discussion forum do so with the aim of learning how to speak and write Spanish and/or English, as opposed to learning how to gain favour with one particular machine translation system.


hunter18288

Missing my point entirely, but you'll never admit you are, so it's not worth the trouble of explaining it any further. I enjoyed the sarcasm though, well done.


newmilwaukeee

sry to be blunt, but idgaf. You can say most people or the majority of the people, but not most of the people....let's get real here. we're talking hairline semantics.


bykergrrl

Sorry but one can say 'most of the people'. Most of the people here are trying their best.


hunter18288

Again, didn't say you can't use it. Read my post again. I even start with "that's a decent translation." I just gave reasons why perhaps it wasn't included in the long list of answers staff had to input for the problem. If it's reported enough, it will probably be added.


jack.george

i agree with this response, perfectly sound and easy to understand. again, it is not often clear what duolingo is looking for so it becomes a bit of a crap shoot.


wenyue47

Same problem here


DenisAndre

Im with you , can believe it said it was wrong!


DebWeber

I said that as well. Sometimes I smooth out the literal translations and it judges those wrong so I try to err on the literal side. I also try to imagine a situation where that particular literal variant would convey some subtle meaning, say you'd just walked off the stage after giving a presentation about a perpetual motion machine to an audience and your hermano asks you how it went. You would, in that case, answer "(sigh) Most of the people think I'm mad." When "the people" is a specific group in a specific place, not all people in general, the literal translation is more correct. It's certainly a more common phrase than "You can take the chain to the hotel," or even "bear aganst horse." ;-)


Mithrandir

The majority of the people is a singular "thing" although it describes many people so thinks should be correct


hunter18288

That's actually incorrect. In English, "majority" can be singular or plural depending on the context. In this case, since it is referring to a group of individuals, it is plural. A further explanation can be found at this site: http://public.wsu.edu/~brians/errors/majority.html


bonnie.sjoberg

Thanks. My brain must have been asleep. One can say "The majority thinks", but must say "The majority of the people think".


itay_bi

Thanks for the link, hunter. This site seems very helpful.


rocko2012

Maybe, but googling "The majority of the people think" has 225,000,000 results and "The majority of the people thinks" has 389,000 results.


Mithrandir

Well, I must admit that I am a German native speaker, but I would rather ask somebody who studied the English language than google. I am concerned that a n icreasing number of people rely on the knowledge of "The Internet". Neither Google nor Wikipedia are inerrable


rocko2012

I'm a native English speaker. "People thinks" sounds odd and I would never use it. I do not know what formal rule applies. But most likely "people" is treated as a plural not a singular.


bonnie.sjoberg

The subject of the sentence is "the majority". Mithrandir is technically right and should not have lost a heart.


nohaypan

"People" is always plural, and "people thinks" is always wrong. But the subject of the sentence is not "people" but "majority", which usually takes a plural verb in English (unlike Spanish, apparently) if they are being considered as individuals, but can take a singular verb if they are considered as a single group. For example, if a political group were acting in concert, one might say, "The majority is voting in favour," but "are" would also be fine, and "The majority of the delegates are voting in favour" is to be preferred to the equivalent sentence with "is."


AureliaUK

Also annoyed I lost a heart because "mad" was not accepted. Please include this standard UK usage as an acceptable answer.


Paulalock

I have reported this numerous times and am amazed it's still not accepted, but I think Duo is more concerned with the new languages than making obvious corrections to the existing ones; shame.


Pigslew

It's mad!! I reported it today, March 21.


Paulalock

I got an email from Duo today (21.1.2014) to say that "mad" is now accepted - at last!


jellylava

I'm glad you added this and it will encourage those who doubt that Duolingo responds to us when we report alternate translations to the team.


blakcirclegirl

Finally a sentence I can use!


jellylava

I like your sense of humour! You made me chuckle when I needed to get out of a bad mood. Thank you.


gillpinnin

Another stupid answer !!! It is getting on my nerves DL want me to write 'nuts' and marked 'mad' as wrong! Oh dear who writes these. 'Nuts' is a horrid term and 'mad' is correct, and vastly preferable.


BenZeller

Wouldn't this be subjunctive? The usage of creer indicates disbelief. "La mayoría de la gente cree que ESTÉ loco"


fluffywish

Finally a sentance in spanish that actually applies to me!


Leslie_Duo

I'm a native English speaker. Think and believe are often used interchangeably in English. This is a case where "believe" should be an acceptable verb for "creer." In fact, if you hover over the word "creer," "to believe" is one of the definitions. Go figure!


Iago

Pensar is to think, from what I've seen creer means to believe more than it means to think. I dunno why "think" is above "believe" in the drop-down.


hunter18288

Those are technically the right definitions, but it's not really so black and white. Creer and pensar are actually interchangeable in most cases when using "think" to denote what your opinion is or what you believe to be the case (just as "believe" and "think" can sometimes be interchangeable in English as well). I think John is at home = Creo que John está en casa = Pienso que John está en casa. But I believe "creo que" is actually the more common construction here.

However, pensar is always used to denote reflecting or "thinking about something" as in Pienso en mi padre = I'm thinking about my father.


Leslie_Duo

In English, we sometimes use think & believe interchageably. Often, we use "think" when we mean "believe." I agree w/ Iago - pensar means to think, & creer means to believe, but sometimes it's hard for us English speakers to separate the two!


Skeenee

Should it be "thinkS" or "believeS" since the majority is singular. Not 100% sure though


MystyrNile

I'm pretty sure they do both.


Leslie_Duo

I agree, it should say "thinks" or "believes" since <majority> is singular. Good point.


Iago

This is a tricky point. The word itself is singular but implies a plural. You will see it used both ways and I'd suppose they're both correct, although I typically use the plural, as I consider it in the same group as the word "people", a singular word that implies plural. "The people don't like it" uses the plural verbs and I think it sounds much better than "The people doesn't like it."

Be aware, however, that words such as this (e.g. gente) in Spanish will always use the singular verbs.


Leslie_Duo

Again, I agree w/ you Iago. Especially w/ your point regarding words such as <<gente>> en español. I had the opportunity to ask a native speaker from Peru about it, just this past noviembre, and he said that <<gente>> always requires a singular verb (i.e., <<la gente es>>).


nohaypan

In English, unlike Spanish, "majority" and "half" usually take a plural verb. Many native English speakers seem to be confused about this. Please see my comment above.


Duckers

Loco doesn't mean mad but it does mean nuts?


aidan8

same here - I think it should be accepted - "crazy" isn't even a proper english word - I would say it's a relatively recent American import


nohaypan

It's mad to say that "crazy" is not proper English, but it's crazy to deny that "mad" is also correct.


Paulalock

Mmm not had this one for a while but have plenty of lingots so will try mad when I see it again and if rejected will report again..


Paulalock

I put mad and lost a heart! Will report it. Wonder if bonkers would work??


Brown.Heather

me too. I interchange the words mad and nuts but don't personally use crazy unless referring to someone who totally lost their temper. Guess it depends where you're born.


spoxon

I am assuming that Duolingo is American where 'mad' tends to mean angry...


MystyrNile

Well, yes, but we also use it for "crazy".


Charley-Farley

why is mad not accepted - especially as it was in a previous sentence. Crazy is more of an American word - in England we use the word mad. In face 'madhouse' is a (not terribly P.C.) word for mental asylum


Charley-Farley

Also, the word mad is an option when you hover over 'loco'


esmerabelle

I don't understand, why it is estoy and not soy. I thought estoy is more to be in a place and soy something you are?


David_AAA

In England the correct word is "mad" crazy is understood but rarely used


David_AAA

I would never use "crazy" or "nuts" in a conversation!!! I wish colloquial expressions were left till a much later date.


DannyMcKil

Not accepting mad. That is crazy! And what are all these nuts? Ground nuts or tree nuts? Maybe this is why I am allergic to people.


DannyMcKil

"Thank you. Your feedback has been recorded, but will not be looked at and no action will be taken" 23rd July - please prove me wrong.


WarrenEsch

This would make a nice bumpersticker for me;)


JackYakov

"majority" use "believe", not "believes"?


Bbaggins8286

"One man with courage makes a majority." -- Andrew Jackson


JaneHendricks

"majority" is singular and the subject and therefore you need a singular verb--believes is correct


Pigslew

"The majority IS Spanish, the police IS here, two and a half IS left" etc.???


AnthonyHai6

'The majority of the people think that I am mad' is a correct answer.Why have I been told I am wrong?


DenisAndre

Most of the people and most people mean the same thing , dont they?


ChrisBest1

One of your own options for the words translation is 'MAD' therefore should be accepted!


Max_Thruster

This is madness! Sometimes the owl makes me crazy!


generalmola

I wrote "the majority of people believes I am crazy." It said I was wrong, that it should be "believe". Majority is singular, so it should be "believes", not "believe." Duo is wrong here.


JoelVered

"Most of the people think I'm crazy" should have been accepted


TDWolsey

Well, this sentence will come in handy!


Arancaytar

"¿Eres una especie de maníaco?"

"Estoy seguro de que eso dirán."


MarlonWill1

Most of the people believe that I am crazy....why is this not a correct translation?


RachelFors5

If this were true it would be very unfortunate! :)


Gorg346283

My motto in Spanish neat.


El-Indiano

Why not "Creen que"


Paulalock

Both la mayoria and la gente are singular not plural so creen doesn't fit.


Lets_learn_team.

most people think im crazy accepted!!! :)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.