1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La mayoría de la gente cree …

"La mayoría de la gente cree que estoy loco."

Translation:The majority of the people believe that I am crazy.

February 5, 2013

74 Comments


jarppis44

Mad = having a disordered mind, not sane; crazy = insane; very foolish. "Mad" should be accepted.


spoxon

In England we would say 'mad' over nuts or crazy.


E.T.s_Son

Hermoine are you mad? LoL I love that word =D


jellylava

Hermione - as in Her-my-o-nee.


davidfromblighty

agree with that!! is just what I put and marked as wrong


CynDaVaz

Why isn't "Most of the people believe I'm crazy." correct? Seems it should be.


hunter18288

That's a decent translation, but I'm guessing Duo wants the more literal "The majority of...". I'd also say "Most of the people" sounds a tad off to me personally. If I were to use 'most,' I would say "Most people believe I'm crazy."


nohaypan

"Most people ... " was accepted in Jan 2014. I can't conceive of why some of the people are saying you can't say "most of the people." Would they also deny that you can fool most of the people some of the time?


hunter18288

I didn't say you can't say it, I just said it doesn't sound as good in this sentence. Its use in the example you gave is because it's a cliche, and it also has parallelism with the "of the" in some of the time.

Again, it's perfectly acceptable to say "most of the people," but when you're using a computer program that has to have every one of the possible answers input by the staff, you're probably better off using the more common/closer translation.


KenHigh

We're not dealing with a machine translation system here. There is a database of sentences for each question and the sentences are thought up by the authors of the question and then additional ones are suggest by the users by using the report button and "my answer should be accepted" This is what you should do also, when you think your answer should be accepted.


jack.george

i agree with this response, perfectly sound and easy to understand. again, it is not often clear what duolingo is looking for so it becomes a bit of a crap shoot.


wenyue47

Same problem here


DenisAndre

Im with you , can believe it said it was wrong!


DebWeber

I said that as well. Sometimes I smooth out the literal translations and it judges those wrong so I try to err on the literal side. I also try to imagine a situation where that particular literal variant would convey some subtle meaning, say you'd just walked off the stage after giving a presentation about a perpetual motion machine to an audience and your hermano asks you how it went. You would, in that case, answer "(sigh) Most of the people think I'm mad." When "the people" is a specific group in a specific place, not all people in general, the literal translation is more correct. It's certainly a more common phrase than "You can take the chain to the hotel," or even "bear aganst horse." ;-)


Mithrandir

The majority of the people is a singular "thing" although it describes many people so thinks should be correct


hunter18288

That's actually incorrect. In English, "majority" can be singular or plural depending on the context. In this case, since it is referring to a group of individuals, it is plural. A further explanation can be found at this site: http://public.wsu.edu/~brians/errors/majority.html


bonnie.sjoberg

Thanks. My brain must have been asleep. One can say "The majority thinks", but must say "The majority of the people think".


itay_bi

Thanks for the link, hunter. This site seems very helpful.


blakcirclegirl

Finally a sentence I can use!


jellylava

I like your sense of humour! You made me chuckle when I needed to get out of a bad mood. Thank you.


AureliaUK

Also annoyed I lost a heart because "mad" was not accepted. Please include this standard UK usage as an acceptable answer.


Paulalock

I have reported this numerous times and am amazed it's still not accepted, but I think Duo is more concerned with the new languages than making obvious corrections to the existing ones; shame.


Pigslew

It's mad!! I reported it today, March 21.


Paulalock

I got an email from Duo today (21.1.2014) to say that "mad" is now accepted - at last!


jellylava

I'm glad you added this and it will encourage those who doubt that Duolingo responds to us when we report alternate translations to the team.


gillpinnin

Another stupid answer !!! It is getting on my nerves DL want me to write 'nuts' and marked 'mad' as wrong! Oh dear who writes these. 'Nuts' is a horrid term and 'mad' is correct, and vastly preferable.


[deactivated user]

    This would make a nice bumpersticker for me;)


    [deactivated user]

      Damn straight.


BenZeller

      Wouldn't this be subjunctive? The usage of creer indicates disbelief. "La mayoría de la gente cree que ESTÉ loco"


nothaleyjackson

      Finally a sentance in spanish that actually applies to me!


Leslie_Duo

      I'm a native English speaker. Think and believe are often used interchangeably in English. This is a case where "believe" should be an acceptable verb for "creer." In fact, if you hover over the word "creer," "to believe" is one of the definitions. Go figure!


Iago

      Pensar is to think, from what I've seen creer means to believe more than it means to think. I dunno why "think" is above "believe" in the drop-down.


hunter18288

      Those are technically the right definitions, but it's not really so black and white. Creer and pensar are actually interchangeable in most cases when using "think" to denote what your opinion is or what you believe to be the case (just as "believe" and "think" can sometimes be interchangeable in English as well). I think John is at home = Creo que John está en casa = Pienso que John está en casa. But I believe "creo que" is actually the more common construction here.

      However, pensar is always used to denote reflecting or "thinking about something" as in Pienso en mi padre = I'm thinking about my father.


Leslie_Duo

      In English, we sometimes use think & believe interchageably. Often, we use "think" when we mean "believe." I agree w/ Iago - pensar means to think, & creer means to believe, but sometimes it's hard for us English speakers to separate the two!


Skeenee

      Should it be "thinkS" or "believeS" since the majority is singular. Not 100% sure though


MystyrNile

      I'm pretty sure they do both.


Duckers

      Loco doesn't mean mad but it does mean nuts?


aidan8

      same here - I think it should be accepted - "crazy" isn't even a proper english word - I would say it's a relatively recent American import


nohaypan

      It's mad to say that "crazy" is not proper English, but it's crazy to deny that "mad" is also correct.


Paulalock

      Mmm not had this one for a while but have plenty of lingots so will try mad when I see it again and if rejected will report again..


Paulalock

      I put mad and lost a heart! Will report it. Wonder if bonkers would work??


Brown.Heather

      me too. I interchange the words mad and nuts but don't personally use crazy unless referring to someone who totally lost their temper. Guess it depends where you're born.


spoxon

      I am assuming that Duolingo is American where 'mad' tends to mean angry...


MystyrNile

      Well, yes, but we also use it for "crazy".


Charley-Farley

      why is mad not accepted - especially as it was in a previous sentence. Crazy is more of an American word - in England we use the word mad. In face 'madhouse' is a (not terribly P.C.) word for mental asylum


Charley-Farley

      Also, the word mad is an option when you hover over 'loco'


esmerabelle

      I don't understand, why it is estoy and not soy. I thought estoy is more to be in a place and soy something you are?


David_AAA

      In England the correct word is "mad" crazy is understood but rarely used


David_AAA

      I would never use "crazy" or "nuts" in a conversation!!! I wish colloquial expressions were left till a much later date.


DannyMcKil

      Not accepting mad. That is crazy! And what are all these nuts? Ground nuts or tree nuts? Maybe this is why I am allergic to people.


DannyMcKil

      "Thank you. Your feedback has been recorded, but will not be looked at and no action will be taken" 23rd July - please prove me wrong.


JackYakov

      "majority" use "believe", not "believes"?


Bbaggins8286

      "One man with courage makes a majority." -- Andrew Jackson


JaneHendricks

      "majority" is singular and the subject and therefore you need a singular verb--believes is correct


Pigslew

      "The majority IS Spanish, the police IS here, two and a half IS left" etc.???


Tone46

      'The majority of the people think that I am mad' is a correct answer.Why have I been told I am wrong?


DenisAndre

      Most of the people and most people mean the same thing , dont they?


ChrisBest1

      One of your own options for the words translation is 'MAD' therefore should be accepted!


Max_Thruster

      This is madness! Sometimes the owl makes me crazy!


generalmola

      I wrote "the majority of people believes I am crazy." It said I was wrong, that it should be "believe". Majority is singular, so it should be "believes", not "believe." Duo is wrong here.


JoelVered

      "Most of the people think I'm crazy" should have been accepted


TDWolsey

      Well, this sentence will come in handy!


Arancaytar

      "¿Eres una especie de maníaco?"

      "Estoy seguro de que eso dirán."


MarlonWill1

      Most of the people believe that I am crazy....why is this not a correct translation?


RachelFors5

      If this were true it would be very unfortunate! :)


Gorg346283

      My motto in Spanish neat.


Paulalock

      Both la mayoria and la gente are singular not plural so creen doesn't fit.


Lets_learn_team.

      most people think im crazy accepted!!! :)

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.