1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La mayoría de la gente cree …

"La mayoría de la gente cree que estoy loco."

Translation:The majority of the people believe that I am crazy.

February 5, 2013

72 Comments

Sorted by top post

jarppis44

Mad = having a disordered mind, not sane; crazy = insane; very foolish. "Mad" should be accepted.

January 18, 2014

spoxon

In England we would say 'mad' over nuts or crazy.

April 10, 2014

E.T.s_Son

Hermoine are you mad? LoL I love that word =D

July 6, 2014

jellylava

Hermione - as in Her-my-o-nee.

November 17, 2014

meilonn

Or mental?

June 20, 2016

rspreng

Too slangy.

June 21, 2016

meilonn

Good to know.

June 22, 2016

davidfromblighty

agree with that!! is just what I put and marked as wrong

April 12, 2014

CynDaVaz

Why isn't "Most of the people believe I'm crazy." correct? Seems it should be.

October 16, 2013

hunter18288

That's a decent translation, but I'm guessing Duo wants the more literal "The majority of...". I'd also say "Most of the people" sounds a tad off to me personally. If I were to use 'most,' I would say "Most people believe I'm crazy."

October 16, 2013

nohaypan

"Most people ... " was accepted in Jan 2014. I can't conceive of why some of the people are saying you can't say "most of the people." Would they also deny that you can fool most of the people some of the time?

January 30, 2014

hunter18288

I didn't say you can't say it, I just said it doesn't sound as good in this sentence. Its use in the example you gave is because it's a cliche, and it also has parallelism with the "of the" in some of the time.

Again, it's perfectly acceptable to say "most of the people," but when you're using a computer program that has to have every one of the possible answers input by the staff, you're probably better off using the more common/closer translation.

February 1, 2014

jack.george

i agree with this response, perfectly sound and easy to understand. again, it is not often clear what duolingo is looking for so it becomes a bit of a crap shoot.

March 13, 2014

wenyue47

Same problem here

April 8, 2014

DenisAndre

Im with you , can believe it said it was wrong!

October 9, 2014

DebWeber

I said that as well. Sometimes I smooth out the literal translations and it judges those wrong so I try to err on the literal side. I also try to imagine a situation where that particular literal variant would convey some subtle meaning, say you'd just walked off the stage after giving a presentation about a perpetual motion machine to an audience and your hermano asks you how it went. You would, in that case, answer "(sigh) Most of the people think I'm mad." When "the people" is a specific group in a specific place, not all people in general, the literal translation is more correct. It's certainly a more common phrase than "You can take the chain to the hotel," or even "bear aganst horse." ;-)

December 9, 2014

Mithrandir

The majority of the people is a singular "thing" although it describes many people so thinks should be correct

February 5, 2013

hunter18288

That's actually incorrect. In English, "majority" can be singular or plural depending on the context. In this case, since it is referring to a group of individuals, it is plural. A further explanation can be found at this site: http://public.wsu.edu/~brians/errors/majority.html

June 25, 2013

bonnie.sjoberg

Thanks. My brain must have been asleep. One can say "The majority thinks", but must say "The majority of the people think".

June 25, 2013

itay_bi

Thanks for the link, hunter. This site seems very helpful.

October 13, 2013

AureliaUK

Also annoyed I lost a heart because "mad" was not accepted. Please include this standard UK usage as an acceptable answer.

March 17, 2014

Paulalock

I have reported this numerous times and am amazed it's still not accepted, but I think Duo is more concerned with the new languages than making obvious corrections to the existing ones; shame.

March 17, 2014

Pigslew

It's mad!! I reported it today, March 21.

March 21, 2014

Paulalock

I got an email from Duo today (21.1.2014) to say that "mad" is now accepted - at last!

December 21, 2014

jellylava

I'm glad you added this and it will encourage those who doubt that Duolingo responds to us when we report alternate translations to the team.

December 21, 2014

blakcirclegirl

Finally a sentence I can use!

February 27, 2018

jellylava

I like your sense of humour! You made me chuckle when I needed to get out of a bad mood. Thank you.

February 27, 2018

gillpinnin

Another stupid answer !!! It is getting on my nerves DL want me to write 'nuts' and marked 'mad' as wrong! Oh dear who writes these. 'Nuts' is a horrid term and 'mad' is correct, and vastly preferable.

July 1, 2014

WarrenEsch

Damn straight.

September 12, 2015

BenZeller

Wouldn't this be subjunctive? The usage of creer indicates disbelief. "La mayoría de la gente cree que ESTÉ loco"

June 29, 2016

fluffywish

Finally a sentance in spanish that actually applies to me!

June 11, 2018

Leslie_Duo

I'm a native English speaker. Think and believe are often used interchangeably in English. This is a case where "believe" should be an acceptable verb for "creer." In fact, if you hover over the word "creer," "to believe" is one of the definitions. Go figure!

February 9, 2013

Iago

Pensar is to think, from what I've seen creer means to believe more than it means to think. I dunno why "think" is above "believe" in the drop-down.

February 9, 2013

hunter18288

Those are technically the right definitions, but it's not really so black and white. Creer and pensar are actually interchangeable in most cases when using "think" to denote what your opinion is or what you believe to be the case (just as "believe" and "think" can sometimes be interchangeable in English as well). I think John is at home = Creo que John está en casa = Pienso que John está en casa. But I believe "creo que" is actually the more common construction here.

However, pensar is always used to denote reflecting or "thinking about something" as in Pienso en mi padre = I'm thinking about my father.

October 13, 2013

Leslie_Duo

In English, we sometimes use think & believe interchageably. Often, we use "think" when we mean "believe." I agree w/ Iago - pensar means to think, & creer means to believe, but sometimes it's hard for us English speakers to separate the two!

February 9, 2013

Skeenee

Should it be "thinkS" or "believeS" since the majority is singular. Not 100% sure though

April 16, 2013

MystyrNile

I'm pretty sure they do both.

February 23, 2014

Duckers

Loco doesn't mean mad but it does mean nuts?

September 1, 2013

eddieb123

mad?!

September 16, 2013

aidan8

same here - I think it should be accepted - "crazy" isn't even a proper english word - I would say it's a relatively recent American import

November 17, 2013

nohaypan

It's mad to say that "crazy" is not proper English, but it's crazy to deny that "mad" is also correct.

January 30, 2014

Paulalock

Mmm not had this one for a while but have plenty of lingots so will try mad when I see it again and if rejected will report again..

February 1, 2014

Paulalock

I put mad and lost a heart! Will report it. Wonder if bonkers would work??

January 8, 2014

Brown.Heather

me too. I interchange the words mad and nuts but don't personally use crazy unless referring to someone who totally lost their temper. Guess it depends where you're born.

February 15, 2014

spoxon

I am assuming that Duolingo is American where 'mad' tends to mean angry...

February 24, 2014

MystyrNile

Well, yes, but we also use it for "crazy".

February 24, 2014

Charley-Farley

why is mad not accepted - especially as it was in a previous sentence. Crazy is more of an American word - in England we use the word mad. In face 'madhouse' is a (not terribly P.C.) word for mental asylum

March 8, 2014

Charley-Farley

Also, the word mad is an option when you hover over 'loco'

March 8, 2014

esmerabelle

I don't understand, why it is estoy and not soy. I thought estoy is more to be in a place and soy something you are?

April 16, 2014

David_AAA

In England the correct word is "mad" crazy is understood but rarely used

April 28, 2014

David_AAA

I would never use "crazy" or "nuts" in a conversation!!! I wish colloquial expressions were left till a much later date.

July 6, 2014

DannyMcKil

Not accepting mad. That is crazy! And what are all these nuts? Ground nuts or tree nuts? Maybe this is why I am allergic to people.

July 23, 2014

DannyMcKil

"Thank you. Your feedback has been recorded, but will not be looked at and no action will be taken" 23rd July - please prove me wrong.

July 23, 2014

WarrenEsch

This would make a nice bumpersticker for me;)

July 24, 2014

JackYakov

"majority" use "believe", not "believes"?

August 9, 2014

Bbaggins8286

"One man with courage makes a majority." -- Andrew Jackson

August 9, 2014

JaneHendricks

"majority" is singular and the subject and therefore you need a singular verb--believes is correct

August 20, 2014

Pigslew

"The majority IS Spanish, the police IS here, two and a half IS left" etc.???

August 25, 2014

AnthonyHai6

'The majority of the people think that I am mad' is a correct answer.Why have I been told I am wrong?

October 6, 2014

DenisAndre

Most of the people and most people mean the same thing , dont they?

October 9, 2014

ChrisBest1

One of your own options for the words translation is 'MAD' therefore should be accepted!

October 21, 2014

Max_Thruster

This is madness! Sometimes the owl makes me crazy!

October 26, 2014

generalmola

I wrote "the majority of people believes I am crazy." It said I was wrong, that it should be "believe". Majority is singular, so it should be "believes", not "believe." Duo is wrong here.

November 18, 2014

JoelVered

"Most of the people think I'm crazy" should have been accepted

August 18, 2015

TDWolsey

Well, this sentence will come in handy!

August 23, 2015

Arancaytar

"¿Eres una especie de maníaco?"

"Estoy seguro de que eso dirán."

September 2, 2015

MarlonWill1

Most of the people believe that I am crazy....why is this not a correct translation?

June 27, 2016

RachelFors5

If this were true it would be very unfortunate! :)

July 19, 2017

Gorg346283

My motto in Spanish neat.

March 23, 2018

El-Indiano

Why not "Creen que"

April 20, 2018

Paulalock

Both la mayoria and la gente are singular not plural so creen doesn't fit.

April 20, 2018

Lets_learn_team.

most people think im crazy accepted!!! :)

February 3, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.