Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La mayoría de la gente cree que estoy loco."

Translation:The majority of the people believe that I am crazy.

5 years ago

71 Comments


jarppis44

Mad = having a disordered mind, not sane; crazy = insane; very foolish. "Mad" should be accepted.

4 years ago

spoxon

In England we would say 'mad' over nuts or crazy.

4 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

Hermoine are you mad? LoL I love that word =D

4 years ago

jellylava
jellylava

Hermione - as in Her-my-o-nee.

3 years ago

meilonn
meilonn

Or mental?

2 years ago

rspreng

Too slangy.

2 years ago

meilonn
meilonn

Good to know.

2 years ago

davidfromblighty
davidfromblighty

agree with that!! is just what I put and marked as wrong

4 years ago

CynDaVaz

Why isn't "Most of the people believe I'm crazy." correct? Seems it should be.

4 years ago

hunter18288

That's a decent translation, but I'm guessing Duo wants the more literal "The majority of...". I'd also say "Most of the people" sounds a tad off to me personally. If I were to use 'most,' I would say "Most people believe I'm crazy."

4 years ago

nohaypan

"Most people ... " was accepted in Jan 2014. I can't conceive of why some of the people are saying you can't say "most of the people." Would they also deny that you can fool most of the people some of the time?

4 years ago

hunter18288

I didn't say you can't say it, I just said it doesn't sound as good in this sentence. Its use in the example you gave is because it's a cliche, and it also has parallelism with the "of the" in some of the time.

Again, it's perfectly acceptable to say "most of the people," but when you're using a computer program that has to have every one of the possible answers input by the staff, you're probably better off using the more common/closer translation.

4 years ago

jack.george

i agree with this response, perfectly sound and easy to understand. again, it is not often clear what duolingo is looking for so it becomes a bit of a crap shoot.

4 years ago

wenyue47
wenyue47

Same problem here

4 years ago

DenisAndre

Im with you , can believe it said it was wrong!

3 years ago

DebWeber
DebWeber

I said that as well. Sometimes I smooth out the literal translations and it judges those wrong so I try to err on the literal side. I also try to imagine a situation where that particular literal variant would convey some subtle meaning, say you'd just walked off the stage after giving a presentation about a perpetual motion machine to an audience and your hermano asks you how it went. You would, in that case, answer "(sigh) Most of the people think I'm mad." When "the people" is a specific group in a specific place, not all people in general, the literal translation is more correct. It's certainly a more common phrase than "You can take the chain to the hotel," or even "bear aganst horse." ;-)

3 years ago

Mithrandir

The majority of the people is a singular "thing" although it describes many people so thinks should be correct

5 years ago

hunter18288

That's actually incorrect. In English, "majority" can be singular or plural depending on the context. In this case, since it is referring to a group of individuals, it is plural. A further explanation can be found at this site: http://public.wsu.edu/~brians/errors/majority.html

5 years ago

bonnie.sjoberg

Thanks. My brain must have been asleep. One can say "The majority thinks", but must say "The majority of the people think".

5 years ago

itay_bi
itay_bi

Thanks for the link, hunter. This site seems very helpful.

4 years ago

AureliaUK
AureliaUK

Also annoyed I lost a heart because "mad" was not accepted. Please include this standard UK usage as an acceptable answer.

4 years ago

Paulalock

I have reported this numerous times and am amazed it's still not accepted, but I think Duo is more concerned with the new languages than making obvious corrections to the existing ones; shame.

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

It's mad!! I reported it today, March 21.

4 years ago

Paulalock

I got an email from Duo today (21.1.2014) to say that "mad" is now accepted - at last!

3 years ago

jellylava
jellylava

I'm glad you added this and it will encourage those who doubt that Duolingo responds to us when we report alternate translations to the team.

3 years ago

blakcirclegirl

Finally a sentence I can use!

6 months ago

jellylava
jellylava

I like your sense of humour! You made me chuckle when I needed to get out of a bad mood. Thank you.

6 months ago

gillpinnin

Another stupid answer !!! It is getting on my nerves DL want me to write 'nuts' and marked 'mad' as wrong! Oh dear who writes these. 'Nuts' is a horrid term and 'mad' is correct, and vastly preferable.

4 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Damn straight.

3 years ago

BenZeller
BenZeller

Wouldn't this be subjunctive? The usage of creer indicates disbelief. "La mayoría de la gente cree que ESTÉ loco"

2 years ago

Leslie_Duo

I'm a native English speaker. Think and believe are often used interchangeably in English. This is a case where "believe" should be an acceptable verb for "creer." In fact, if you hover over the word "creer," "to believe" is one of the definitions. Go figure!

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Pensar is to think, from what I've seen creer means to believe more than it means to think. I dunno why "think" is above "believe" in the drop-down.

5 years ago

hunter18288

Those are technically the right definitions, but it's not really so black and white. Creer and pensar are actually interchangeable in most cases when using "think" to denote what your opinion is or what you believe to be the case (just as "believe" and "think" can sometimes be interchangeable in English as well). I think John is at home = Creo que John está en casa = Pienso que John está en casa. But I believe "creo que" is actually the more common construction here.

However, pensar is always used to denote reflecting or "thinking about something" as in Pienso en mi padre = I'm thinking about my father.

4 years ago

Leslie_Duo

In English, we sometimes use think & believe interchageably. Often, we use "think" when we mean "believe." I agree w/ Iago - pensar means to think, & creer means to believe, but sometimes it's hard for us English speakers to separate the two!

5 years ago

Skeenee

Should it be "thinkS" or "believeS" since the majority is singular. Not 100% sure though

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

I'm pretty sure they do both.

4 years ago

Duckers
Duckers

Loco doesn't mean mad but it does mean nuts?

5 years ago

eddieb123

mad?!

5 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

same here - I think it should be accepted - "crazy" isn't even a proper english word - I would say it's a relatively recent American import

4 years ago

nohaypan

It's mad to say that "crazy" is not proper English, but it's crazy to deny that "mad" is also correct.

4 years ago

Paulalock

Mmm not had this one for a while but have plenty of lingots so will try mad when I see it again and if rejected will report again..

4 years ago

Paulalock

I put mad and lost a heart! Will report it. Wonder if bonkers would work??

4 years ago

Brown.Heather

me too. I interchange the words mad and nuts but don't personally use crazy unless referring to someone who totally lost their temper. Guess it depends where you're born.

4 years ago

spoxon

I am assuming that Duolingo is American where 'mad' tends to mean angry...

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Well, yes, but we also use it for "crazy".

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

why is mad not accepted - especially as it was in a previous sentence. Crazy is more of an American word - in England we use the word mad. In face 'madhouse' is a (not terribly P.C.) word for mental asylum

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

Also, the word mad is an option when you hover over 'loco'

4 years ago

esmerabelle
esmerabelle

I don't understand, why it is estoy and not soy. I thought estoy is more to be in a place and soy something you are?

4 years ago

David_AAA
David_AAA

In England the correct word is "mad" crazy is understood but rarely used

4 years ago

David_AAA
David_AAA

I would never use "crazy" or "nuts" in a conversation!!! I wish colloquial expressions were left till a much later date.

4 years ago

DannyMcKil
DannyMcKil

Not accepting mad. That is crazy! And what are all these nuts? Ground nuts or tree nuts? Maybe this is why I am allergic to people.

4 years ago

DannyMcKil
DannyMcKil

"Thank you. Your feedback has been recorded, but will not be looked at and no action will be taken" 23rd July - please prove me wrong.

4 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

This would make a nice bumpersticker for me;)

4 years ago

JackYakov
JackYakov

"majority" use "believe", not "believes"?

4 years ago

Bbaggins8286
Bbaggins8286

"One man with courage makes a majority." -- Andrew Jackson

4 years ago

JaneHendricks

"majority" is singular and the subject and therefore you need a singular verb--believes is correct

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

"The majority IS Spanish, the police IS here, two and a half IS left" etc.???

4 years ago

AnthonyHai6
AnthonyHai6Plus

'The majority of the people think that I am mad' is a correct answer.Why have I been told I am wrong?

3 years ago

DenisAndre

Most of the people and most people mean the same thing , dont they?

3 years ago

ChrisBest1
ChrisBest1

One of your own options for the words translation is 'MAD' therefore should be accepted!

3 years ago

Max_Thruster

This is madness! Sometimes the owl makes me crazy!

3 years ago

generalmola

I wrote "the majority of people believes I am crazy." It said I was wrong, that it should be "believe". Majority is singular, so it should be "believes", not "believe." Duo is wrong here.

3 years ago

JoelVered

"Most of the people think I'm crazy" should have been accepted

3 years ago

TDWolsey

Well, this sentence will come in handy!

3 years ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

"¿Eres una especie de maníaco?"

"Estoy seguro de que eso dirán."

3 years ago

MarlonWill1

Most of the people believe that I am crazy....why is this not a correct translation?

2 years ago

RachelFors5

If this were true it would be very unfortunate! :)

1 year ago

Gorg346283

My motto in Spanish neat.

5 months ago

El-Indiano
El-Indiano

Why not "Creen que"

5 months ago

Paulalock

Both la mayoria and la gente are singular not plural so creen doesn't fit.

5 months ago

fluffywish

Finally a sentance in spanish that actually applies to me!

3 months ago