"Ερχόμαστε σε λίγο."

Translation:We are coming in a little while.

2 years ago

8 Comments


jeanprendiville

Soon?

2 years ago

UgronHunor
UgronHunorPlus

what about: We are coming shortly. ?!

1 year ago

cparticle
cparticle

Literal translation would be "We are coming in a little" This a common phrase in English and should be accepted as well.

2 years ago

Theo_Matrakas
Theo_Matrakas

Added :)

2 years ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Regarding the word: "Ερχόμαστε", is the "ρ" pronounced as an "r"?

6 months ago

D_..
D_..
Mod

is the "ρ" pronounced as an "r"?

Always.

6 months ago

Daniel569569
Daniel569569

Why not "we come soon"?

4 months ago

Phil682961
Phil682961

"We come" is the habitual present, denoting a repeated or regular action. That doesn't make sense with "soon". So the English sentence must use the continuous present. Here we're using it for the case of a one-off action that is about to start: http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/flatmates/episode73/languagepoint.shtml

3 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.