"Ερχόμαστε σε λίγο."

Translation:We are coming in a little while.

September 4, 2016

11 Comments


jeanprendiville

Soon?

September 13, 2016

cparticle

Literal translation would be "We are coming in a little" This a common phrase in English and should be accepted as well.

September 4, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Added :)

September 4, 2016

l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

11/1/18 "we are coming in a little" not accepted.

November 1, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

It's incorrect. I don't know if that answer had been included in the alternatives some time ago, but it's not in the alternative translations any more.

November 3, 2018

UgronHunor

what about: We are coming shortly. ?!

November 18, 2016

Lng52-._

Regarding the word: "Ερχόμαστε", is the "ρ" pronounced as an "r"?

April 2, 2018

D_..
Mod

    is the "ρ" pronounced as an "r"?

    Always.

    April 2, 2018

Daniel569569

    Why not "we come soon"?

    June 4, 2018

Phil682961

    "We come" is the habitual present, denoting a repeated or regular action. That doesn't make sense with "soon". So the English sentence must use the continuous present. Here we're using it for the case of a one-off action that is about to start: http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/flatmates/episode73/languagepoint.shtml

    July 8, 2018

l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

    "we are coming in a little" is correct, as well as "we are coming in a little bit." both are still marked wrong =/

    April 11, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.