1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ερχόμαστε σε λίγο."

"Ερχόμαστε σε λίγο."

Translation:We are coming in a little while.

September 4, 2016

7 Comments


cparticle

Literal translation would be "We are coming in a little" This a common phrase in English and should be accepted as well.


UgronHunor

what about: We are coming shortly. ?!


Daniel569569

Why not "we come soon"?


Phil682961

"We come" is the habitual present, denoting a repeated or regular action. That doesn't make sense with "soon". So the English sentence must use the continuous present. Here we're using it for the case of a one-off action that is about to start: http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/flatmates/episode73/languagepoint.shtml


Lng52-._

Regarding the word: "Ερχόμαστε", is the "ρ" pronounced as an "r"?


D_..
Mod

is the "ρ" pronounced as an "r"?

Always.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.