"אני אוהב את דגל ישראל."

Translation:I like the flag of Israel.

September 4, 2016

7 Comments


forrey

If it's "the" flag, why isn't there a ״ה״ prefix? i.e. shouldn't it be "אני אוהב את הדגל הישראל?״" Or if it's construct state "דגל הישראל"

September 4, 2016

AlmogL

It's a construct, but Israel doesn't need the definite article, it's already definite without it. Generally names are considered definite without an article and don't take the article.

September 5, 2016

forrey

Got it, thanks!

September 8, 2016

AndrUrugua

Another question: why is not necessary to insert "של", like "דגל של ישראל", "flag OF Israel"?

August 21, 2017

Sender773882

As mentioned above, it's in construct form; you don't need the 'של'. Like with עוגת שוקולד, you don't need the 'של', even though it is a cake /of/ chocolate.

March 9, 2019

WarriorCleberz

Why isn't accepting "I like the Israel's flag" ? Is this answer wrong?

June 6, 2017

Ageyn

That is incorrect grammar in English. 'Israel' does not take a 'the'. As the commentator above said, it's already definite. (Similarly you wouldn't say 'the New York' or 'the Sally'.)

June 12, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.