"The room is filled with a million candies."

Translation:החדר ממולא במיליון ממתקים.

September 4, 2016

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JHSimon1

Why not עם מיליון instead of במיליון?


Ron337013

למה לא מלא?


AlmogL

Because מלא is full and ממולא is filled. There could be a difference if you wanted to say that the room is being filled, using "filled" as a verb rather than an adjective. In the same way, מלא can only be the adjective, ממולא can mean either adjective (ממולא שוקולד) or passive verb (אי אפשר להיכנס עכשיו לחדר, הוא ממולא ממתקים).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.