1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "החלקים מוחלפים עכשיו."

"החלקים מוחלפים עכשיו."

Translation:The parts are being replaced now.

September 4, 2016

16 Comments


CAA15

Doesn't Chelek mean part as well?


DanFendel

I used "pieces" and was marked wrong.


Yosef989163

A part is a functional unit. Cars are made of parts. Pizzas are cut into pieces.


Dov360473

"are being replaced now" or "are now replaced"? DL's version suggests the action is taking place right now. Whereas the latter phrase suggests a present state of replacement. Which is correct?


DL-Trolls

My question, exactly. Dov, is this a verb or adjective?


Zdeka985336

By pealim, it is a verb in the passive voice.


DL-Trolls

Weird. Ok. Thank you. Does it have a binyan? Hufal or something?


ZdekaSchoo

An active voice is מחליף hif'il and a passive voice is מוחלף huf'al. https://www.pealim.com/dict/608-lehachalif/


ZdekaSchoo

I did not find a Nif'al version of this root (ח - ל - ף) in Pealim, only a Pa'al https://www.pealim.com/dict/607-lachalof/ and a Hitpa'el https://www.pealim.com/dict/609-lehitchalef/. But I am not a native speaker, so I need somebody who is or who is more experienced in Hebrew to confirm it. If there were a Nif'al verb of this root, it would be written נחלף nichlaf? for 3. person sing. masc. in the present and the past with the infinitive להיחלף? But nothing like it is on Pealim.


DL-Trolls

Is there a Nifal version of this verb? If so, the meaning would be exactly the same, right? So why the need for hu'fal?


rBhr5

My answer, 'The parts are now being replaced' was marked wrong. The placement of the 'now' in English doesn't change the meaning of the sentence and is perfectly acceptable in English. (Yes, there is a slightly different nuance, but it's definitely not wrong.)


Raphael_P

right now should be accepted


rBhr5

I wrote 'The parts are now being changed' and was marked wrong. Couldn't מוחלפים also mean 'changed'?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.