"Τι είναι σημαντικό για αυτόν;"

Translation:What is important to him?

2 years ago

26 Comments


GMorilloM

σημαντικός --> important --> meaningful --> the study of "meaning" --> semantics, am I right about this? :)

2 years ago

thyo88

It's from σῆμα, sign, so σημαντικός means giving signs, significant. Semantics is the study of signifiers (e.g. words) and their denotation, or meaning.

σημαίνω is the related verb.

2 years ago

Theo_Matrakas

I think yes :)

2 years ago

mikenning

«Για αυτόν» can be contracted to «γι' αυτόν», correct?

2 years ago

teopap2

Yes. In writing, the short forms are considered relatively informal and the long ones relatively formal. In speaking, it depends on the speed, although formal speech tends to be slower and so για αυτόν is heard, and vice versa.

2 years ago

NicoGiuliani

Could the sentence also mean, "What is important for this?"

If not, how could that be expressed?

2 years ago

Vazelas99

If this thing that you refer to is known to be of male gender, then yes. If it is not, or if you don't know, then it would be "Τι είναι σημαντικό για αυτό;", where αυτό is neutral for "this".

2 years ago

Vazelas99

"Τι" when used as a question word "what" should be written with an accent mark, as "Τί". When it is used as a relative pronoun "that, which", as in "He told me what is important to him.", then it is written without the accent mark.

2 years ago

teopap2

I have never encountered an accented τί in modern Greek. In fact I have been taught at school that τι is always without accent.

2 years ago

Vazelas99

I stand corrected. You are right, I totally confused it with πώς/πως, and assumed it worked the same. It should not have an accent.

I'd better delete my comment then, as it is I see now misleading, please confirm that you agree before I do.

Πεφτω απο τα συννεφα, και ομολογω οτι την πατησα εδω. Πιθανως να το ειδα σε πολυτονικα κειμενα, ή απο καποιον που το τονιζει, και να θεωρησα οτι ειναι σωστο. Τωρα που το κοιταξα τελικα, δεν τονιζεται.

2 years ago

teopap2

Νομίζω ότι στα αρχαία, το ερωτηματικό τί έπαιρνε οξεία, ενώ αν σήμαινε κάτι έπαιρνε βαρεία, αλλά δεν παίρνω κι όρκο.

I agree with Michael, don't delete your original comment, this discussion may prove useful to others in the future!

2 years ago

mikenning

No no, don't delete it. If others make the same mistake, they'll see this thread!

2 years ago

mikenning

Τι is always written without an οξεία, but I understand why you would be confused by this.

Πώς and πού are written with the οξεία as interrogatives but not as conjunctions. This is because they can have different meanings as conjunctions, depending on whether you include the οξεία. For example:

Πρέπει να σου πω πως συνέβηκε. (I must tell you that it happened.)

Πρέπει να σου πω πού συνέβηκε. (I must tell you where it happened.)

That's probably incorrect Greek, but I hope it demonstrates my point.

EDIT: teopap mentioned that I got πώς and πού mixed up. See his comment for more.

2 years ago

teopap2

πώς means "how" (πού means "where), and I would use "συνέβη" (the verb for "to happen" is irregular), but the rest stands.

2 years ago

mikenning

Ah I was supposed to put πού not πώς. Forgive me :D

EDIT: How do I use συνέβη in a sentence?

2 years ago

teopap2

Your examples might be more clear if you use πώς in the second sentence, as you had it before:

  • Πρέπει να σου πω πως συνέβη. (I must tell you that it happened.)
  • Πρέπει να σου πω πώς συνέβη. (I must tell you how it happened.)

(And that is how you use συνέβη = "it happened", i.e. exactly as you used συνέβηκε. I am just not sure if συνέβηκε is a valid word, but συνέβη surely is.)

2 years ago

Vazelas99

I stand corrected. You are right, I totally confused it with πώς/πως, and assumed it worked the same. It should not have an accent.

I'd better delete my comment then, as it is I see now misleading, please confirm that you agree before I do.

2 years ago

mikenning

Don't delete it!!

2 years ago

KatharinaM882088

Meaningful as another translation for σημαντικό ?

1 year ago

Plakakaneis

Why is "important" marked as incorrect?

4 months ago

jaye16
Mod

If you check the heading on this page you'll see that "important" is indeed the correct word. If it was marked as incorrect there must be another problem . As we cannot see what you wrote it would be best to send a screenshot to be of more help.

4 months ago

Vivliothykarios

"What is important ABOUT him" was marked wrong. Glosbe gives this example: "And like so many secrets, it was the most important thing of all about him." for "Και όπως τόσα πολλά μυστικά... ήταν το πιο σημαντικό πράγμα απ'όλα γι'αυτόν." Shouldn't my "about" be okay here?

2 months ago

Gabriela-X

"What is important for him" was marked wrong . It doesn't work ?

1 month ago

Nico353184

I contend that my "Τι είναι σημαντικό γι'αυτόν;" should be given a pass insofar as that is what the lady actually SAID !

1 year ago

jaye16
Mod

If you listen to the slow version on audio you will clearly hear γιά αυτόν there is only one recording for each sentence and it is used in all exercises. So, whether it be a translation from Greek or a listening exercise it is the same sentence. This is, after all, a machine generated recording and there is only one for each sentence.

1 year ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.