"Τι είναι σημαντικό για αυτόν;"

Translation:What is important to him?

September 4, 2016

25 Comments


GMorilloM

σημαντικός --> important --> meaningful --> the study of "meaning" --> semantics, am I right about this? :)

September 4, 2016

thyo88

It's from σῆμα, sign, so σημαντικός means giving signs, significant. Semantics is the study of signifiers (e.g. words) and their denotation, or meaning.

σημαίνω is the related verb.

September 8, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

I think yes :)

September 4, 2016

mikenning

«Για αυτόν» can be contracted to «γι' αυτόν», correct?

October 1, 2016

teopap2

Yes. In writing, the short forms are considered relatively informal and the long ones relatively formal. In speaking, it depends on the speed, although formal speech tends to be slower and so για αυτόν is heard, and vice versa.

November 9, 2016

NicoGiuliani

Could the sentence also mean, "What is important for this?"

If not, how could that be expressed?

September 28, 2016

Vazelas99

If this thing that you refer to is known to be of male gender, then yes. If it is not, or if you don't know, then it would be "Τι είναι σημαντικό για αυτό;", where αυτό is neutral for "this".

October 13, 2016

Gabriela-X

"What is important for him" was marked wrong . It doesn't work ?

January 9, 2019

Vazelas99

"Τι" when used as a question word "what" should be written with an accent mark, as "Τί". When it is used as a relative pronoun "that, which", as in "He told me what is important to him.", then it is written without the accent mark.

October 13, 2016

teopap2

I have never encountered an accented τί in modern Greek. In fact I have been taught at school that τι is always without accent.

November 9, 2016

Vazelas99

I stand corrected. You are right, I totally confused it with πώς/πως, and assumed it worked the same. It should not have an accent.

I'd better delete my comment then, as it is I see now misleading, please confirm that you agree before I do.

Πεφτω απο τα συννεφα, και ομολογω οτι την πατησα εδω. Πιθανως να το ειδα σε πολυτονικα κειμενα, ή απο καποιον που το τονιζει, και να θεωρησα οτι ειναι σωστο. Τωρα που το κοιταξα τελικα, δεν τονιζεται.

November 12, 2016

teopap2

Νομίζω ότι στα αρχαία, το ερωτηματικό τί έπαιρνε οξεία, ενώ αν σήμαινε κάτι έπαιρνε βαρεία, αλλά δεν παίρνω κι όρκο.

I agree with Michael, don't delete your original comment, this discussion may prove useful to others in the future!

November 12, 2016

mikenning

No no, don't delete it. If others make the same mistake, they'll see this thread!

November 12, 2016

mikenning

Τι is always written without an οξεία, but I understand why you would be confused by this.

Πώς and πού are written with the οξεία as interrogatives but not as conjunctions. This is because they can have different meanings as conjunctions, depending on whether you include the οξεία. For example:

Πρέπει να σου πω πως συνέβηκε. (I must tell you that it happened.)

Πρέπει να σου πω πού συνέβηκε. (I must tell you where it happened.)

That's probably incorrect Greek, but I hope it demonstrates my point.

EDIT: teopap mentioned that I got πώς and πού mixed up. See his comment for more.

November 10, 2016

teopap2

πώς means "how" (πού means "where), and I would use "συνέβη" (the verb for "to happen" is irregular), but the rest stands.

November 11, 2016

mikenning

Ah I was supposed to put πού not πώς. Forgive me :D

EDIT: How do I use συνέβη in a sentence?

November 11, 2016

teopap2

Your examples might be more clear if you use πώς in the second sentence, as you had it before:

  • Πρέπει να σου πω πως συνέβη. (I must tell you that it happened.)
  • Πρέπει να σου πω πώς συνέβη. (I must tell you how it happened.)

(And that is how you use συνέβη = "it happened", i.e. exactly as you used συνέβηκε. I am just not sure if συνέβηκε is a valid word, but συνέβη surely is.)

November 12, 2016

Vazelas99

I stand corrected. You are right, I totally confused it with πώς/πως, and assumed it worked the same. It should not have an accent.

I'd better delete my comment then, as it is I see now misleading, please confirm that you agree before I do.

November 12, 2016

mikenning

Don't delete it!!

November 12, 2016

KatharinaM882088

Meaningful as another translation for σημαντικό ?

March 30, 2017

Plakakaneis

Why is "important" marked as incorrect?

September 24, 2018

jaye16
Mod

If you check the heading on this page you'll see that "important" is indeed the correct word. If it was marked as incorrect there must be another problem . As we cannot see what you wrote it would be best to send a screenshot to be of more help.

September 24, 2018

Vivliothykarios

"What is important ABOUT him" was marked wrong. Glosbe gives this example: "And like so many secrets, it was the most important thing of all about him." for "Και όπως τόσα πολλά μυστικά... ήταν το πιο σημαντικό πράγμα απ'όλα γι'αυτόν." Shouldn't my "about" be okay here?

November 28, 2018

Vivliothykarios

As Gabriela-X asked, "what is important FOR him" should be accepted -- no? And I think "what is important ABOUT him" is okay, too; if not, please explain why not. Thanks!

February 23, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.