"לפי דעתי העניבה הסגולה לא מתאימה לחולצה הלבנה."

Translation:In my opinion the purple tie does not suit the white shirt.

September 4, 2016

18 Comments


DanielSchn727197

The audio is terrible on this. I cannot for the life of me make out "הסגולה"

February 6, 2018

synp

The speaker has a somewhat Tel Aviv accent, but that's what many Israelis sound like when speaking.

February 6, 2018

xerostomus

Well so my favorite phrase would be: לאת לאת בבקשה :-)

May 30, 2018

synp

לאט, לאט, בבקשה

May 30, 2018

Janis559500

It is difficult (much too fast) but it is has'gula.

July 31, 2018

Janis559500

In turn, I'd like to ask if anyone can give the pronunciation or the nekudot for מתאימה

July 31, 2018

synp

maht-ee-MAH

מַתְאִימָה

July 31, 2018

Janis559500

תודה רבה

July 31, 2018

CAA15

Is this not right:

To my knowledge the purple tie is not suitable for the white shirt.

If you are wondering is "To my knowledge" is good English, it is.

September 4, 2016

AlmogL

I don't think so, because לפי דעתי only means "in my opinion", not knowledge. Isn't "to my knowledge" the same as "as far as I know"? לפי דעתי can only mean: in my view, in my personal opinion. "To my knowledge" would be למיטב ידיעתי.

September 5, 2016

CAA15

Ah see. That is strange I have to say since Da'ah means knowledge. So literally "לפי דעתי" means "according to my opinion", right?

September 5, 2016

AlmogL

(format) דעה means opinion, דעת/ידע/ידיעה all refer to different aspects of knowing, I think they come from the same root but I'm not sure.

September 6, 2016

synp

Right, but the word ״דעתי״ can be derived from both דעה and דעת.

I'm not even sure which one it is in this phrase, but לפי דעתי is usually about opinions, while לעניות דעתי is usually about knowledge.

March 17, 2017

MichaelRut778256

What's wrong with In my opinion the the purple tie does not match the white shirt

November 13, 2018

synp

Nothing. Report it.

November 13, 2018

clairelanc3

I wonder what difference does DL make between "according to me" and "in my opinion".

December 24, 2018

jimmy930731

I think "suit something" = "fit with something"

February 8, 2019

Mabel544786

In my opinion the purple tie does not go well with the white shirt

February 24, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.