1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "לפי דעתי העניבה הסגולה לא מת…

"לפי דעתי העניבה הסגולה לא מתאימה לחולצה הלבנה."

Translation:In my opinion the purple tie does not suit the white shirt.

September 4, 2016

23 Comments


DanielSchn727197

The audio is terrible on this. I cannot for the life of me make out "הסגולה"


synp

The speaker has a somewhat Tel Aviv accent, but that's what many Israelis sound like when speaking.


xerostomus

Well so my favorite phrase would be: לאת לאת בבקשה :-)


synp

לאט, לאט, בבקשה


Janis559500

It is difficult (much too fast) but it is has'gula.


Janis559500

In turn, I'd like to ask if anyone can give the pronunciation or the nekudot for מתאימה


synp

maht-ee-MAH

מַתְאִימָה


Janis559500

תודה רבה


Mabel544786

In my opinion the purple tie does not go well with the white shirt


DL-Trolls

Why? What's wrong with it?


clairelanc3

I wonder what difference does DL make between "according to me" and "in my opinion".


CAA15

Is this not right:

To my knowledge the purple tie is not suitable for the white shirt.

If you are wondering is "To my knowledge" is good English, it is.


AlmogL

I don't think so, because לפי דעתי only means "in my opinion", not knowledge. Isn't "to my knowledge" the same as "as far as I know"? לפי דעתי can only mean: in my view, in my personal opinion. "To my knowledge" would be למיטב ידיעתי.


CAA15

Ah see. That is strange I have to say since Da'ah means knowledge. So literally "לפי דעתי" means "according to my opinion", right?


AlmogL

(format) דעה means opinion, דעת/ידע/ידיעה all refer to different aspects of knowing, I think they come from the same root but I'm not sure.


synp

Right, but the word ״דעתי״ can be derived from both דעה and דעת.

I'm not even sure which one it is in this phrase, but לפי דעתי is usually about opinions, while לעניות דעתי is usually about knowledge.


MichaelRut778256

What's wrong with In my opinion the the purple tie does not match the white shirt


synp

Nothing. Report it.


jimmy930731

I think "suit something" = "fit with something"


C1I61

אבל החולצה היא לבנה! הכול מתאים לחולצה לבנה.‏


synp

וממש כמו הדובר, זכותך לחשוב כך

And like the original speaker, you are entitled to your opinion

(note that this is a loose translation)


VivekRaman7

According to Google translate "In my opinion" is לדעתי. Is that also OK?


synp

Yes. It should be fine.

The word לדעתי and the combo לפי דעתי are interchangeable.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.