"I prefer vegetables to meat."

Translation:Wolę warzywa od mięsa.

September 4, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BrakU7

Why not: "Wolę warzywa do mięsa"?


Jellei

That's not how we say it, that's a literal translation. We say it as "from meat".


BrakU7

And what with "than"? In this case it's the same meaning that polish "od" or "niż"


Jellei

Yes, "than meat" = "niż mięso" (with Accusative). And it works of course.


F4yY9kZj

'Nad mięsem' doesn't work?


Jellei

I'm afraid not.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.