"The cat is black; it is a black cat."

Translation:Die Katze ist schwarz; es ist eine schwarze Katze.

February 5, 2013

24 Comments


Adawg12040

Why doesn't the first "schwarz" agree with the word "Katze"?

February 19, 2013

myra

Good question! Predicate adjectives appear to the right of their noun and do not take a special ending. Adjectives appearing before their noun do.

February 22, 2013

polomare

TY, myra! I was wondering same thing.

April 21, 2013

cbjj

"Die Katze ist schwarz; es ist eine schwarze Katze." Why is it "es ist..." and not "sie ist ..." since Katze is feminine?

February 5, 2013

myra

Both "es" and "sie" are accepted here.

February 14, 2013

Valkryie

Not in my university German class. Die Professorin would mark "es" as incorrect.

July 4, 2014

tholenst2

This is a good question which makes me think. I would say it is ok to use "sie" hier, even though "es" is somewhat more common. Let me list a few sentences the way I would say them.

"Die Katze ist schwarz; sie spielt mit dem Ball." "Die Katze ist weg; sie sitzt auf dem Baum." "Ich finde die Katze nicht; sie ist weg."

In none of these cases you can replace "sie" with "es". It would always be wrong. Maybe someone who understands grammar better than me can explain what is going on.

February 5, 2013

Jirka.1

I am no Englishman and no German. But in my opinion the explanation could we find in these english senteces: This man is tall; he is a tall man., or: This man (masculine) is tall; it (neuter) is a tall man. If the last sentence is possible, the the german sentence "Die Katze (feminine) ist schwarz; es (neuter) ist eine schwarze Katze." is correct.

February 10, 2013

philster043

I think it has something to do with "Katze" here as being said without knowledge of its gender, for example a "Kater" is a male cat, and "Katze" could be either a "female cat" or refer to the whole race in general. I think in that sense, both "es" and "sie" would be accepted. Just a guess.

March 17, 2013

philster043

My German friend says:

Sie ist eine schwarze Katze. -> My friend has a pet named Mauzi. "She's a black cat." -> The cat is a mammal. She is often a pet.

Es ist eine schwarze Katze. -> Something moves in the bushes. It's a black cat. -> What animal do you see in the photo? It's a cat.

That's what I think is the main difference. One is refering specifically, the other more pointing.

March 17, 2013

sandra.k

There is a similar case with an apple in this lesson, but apple is always 'der' :) I learned it should always be the same in this kind of sentences- die Katze- sie ist.. der Apfel... er ist; das Kind... es ist. Will check with my teacher though.

June 12, 2013

jaye16

It may be something like: A: "There's some one at the door." B: "Who is it?" A: "It's a tall man." You wouldn't say: "He's..." in this case because you're interest is the man/the person at the door.

A: "What's your teacher like.?" B: "He's a tall man." Here we're discribing a man whom we know.

March 2, 2014

Landsberg

Can't remember ever seeing Kater in DuoLingo, before this.

March 15, 2013

err-rr

the answer I see is" …es ist ein schwarzer Kater", too.

December 16, 2013

Manuel_Levi

Why is it Schwarz first and then Schwarze?

December 24, 2013

shriramkmurthi

See the answer by @myra above.

March 25, 2014

vadimbc

Why can't you say "Das ist eine schwarze Katze" instead of " Es ist..."?

February 26, 2014

Valestellarium

That would be "that is a black cat", not "it is a black cat".

May 4, 2014

jiblets

Why is it "eine schwarze Katze" instead of "ein schwarze Katze"?

May 6, 2014

shriramkmurthi

Because Katze is feminine: die Katze, not das/der Katze. Hence eine, not ein.

May 6, 2014

jiblets

Ok, I realize that, I guess I should have asked: Why do both "eine" and "schwarze" have an "e" at the end? Because "Katze" is feminine, they both get the extra e?

May 6, 2014

kc_kennylau

Yep, that's correct, but only in the nominative (subject) and the accusative (direct object) places.

May 15, 2014

estefaniammm

Katzer??!

June 19, 2014

iAmiram

Kater? First time I saw this change in the noun 'Katze', why is that?

July 3, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.