"This is my cat."

Translation:Αυτή είναι η γάτα μου.

September 4, 2016

16 Comments


Chiedza51373

For some reason this is the first level I've really struggled with. I really don't know why, as i pretty much understand the possessives but I've just been tripping up all over this lesson.

March 9, 2017

FusunAkbaygil0

how you can understand in English that it is a FEMALE cat !!???

October 1, 2016

john_treehugger

A female cat is called a "queen" in English. But, this could lead to misunderstandings if you used the word out of context. "This is my female cat." would work.

October 10, 2016

FusunAkbaygil0

the question in that lesson uses the word " cat" and expects the right answer as "γιατα " ...this was the problem....

October 10, 2016

Stergi3

I don't know if you are interested in Greek anymore, but here some information about the word for cat in Greek:

(H) Γάτα can be both, masculine or feminine. The special name of the masculine γάτα is (ο) γάτος. The female cat is γάτα. If you don't know the sex of the cat you can say simply γάτα. The kitten is called (το) γατάκι, sometimes used for cats of all ages, to express your love to a cat.

February 19, 2017

lorenbetty

Thank you!

February 2, 2018

paddy263547

Please, Please, Please somebody tell me what the new spelling rules are!

May 17, 2019

JewishPolyglot

This is the cat my?

September 4, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Wrong hint! We removed it! Thanks for the report :)

September 4, 2016

JewishPolyglot

I was actually asking if that was the correct syntax in Greek :)

September 6, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Ahhh really sorry! Yes, this is the order in Greek. The possesive usually goes after the noun!

September 6, 2016

Liz311185

Any help with writing the correct answer on a english keyboard would be gratefully received.... i've tried multiple variants of the spelling (including ones that have worked elsewhere) but it's not accepting them. Thanks!

February 28, 2017

TitiLaCarotte

why not αυτή είναι η δική γάτα μου ?

January 30, 2019

Dimitra956826

"Αυτή είναι η δική μου γάτα" would translate to "This is my own cat." ^.^

January 30, 2019

Squirk55

Duolingo gave me the correct answer as, "αυτό είναι το γατί μου". Does anybody know why it would be γατί and not γάτα ?

April 29, 2019

Dimitra956826

Probably because you may have typed in "Αυτό είναι το γάτα μου", which is inccorect. Η γάτα is feminine as a noun, while το γατί is neuter. So, Duolingo matched your answer to the translation that it was the closest to. :P

Γάτα usually refers to female cats only. Γατί either refers to a small cat, or a cat of either female or male gender. ^.^

May 7, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.