"She is pretty heavy."

Translation:Sie ist ziemlich schwer.

2/5/2013, 8:41:26 AM

41 Comments


rebtree

"Sie ist sehr schwer" would mean "She is VERY heavy". Not pretty heavy.

2/5/2013, 8:41:26 AM

wataya

I think 'pretty' can mean both 'moderately' and 'very'. Note that duolingo has a bias towards American English. http://www.wordreference.com/definition/pretty

2/5/2013, 12:35:35 PM

GreaTeacheRopke

as an american english speaker i agree with badbcky. a sledgehammer is pretty heavy; a refrigerator is very heavy.

4/11/2013, 8:40:26 AM

drpr87

The problem here is that descriptors like this are all relative and highly subjective. The sledgehammer is barely heavy to me, but it is extremely heavy to my wife. At the same time, I personally would use "pretty heavy" to mean both (in the context of telling my wife how heavy it is).

9/30/2014, 8:48:15 PM

McMustard

The problem isn't whether it's acceptable, it's whether it is taught a certain way. I like this free language system but one thing that annoys me to no end is that it throws a few definitions for a word at you in the hover tip, and seems to favor one definition over others, and then later tests you against one of the "uncommon uses". And in this particular example (because it seems like the discussion page is tied to a sentence, not the presentation of the question), I had multiple choice, pick all that match: one obviously wrong answer, "sie ist ziemlich schwer", and "sie ist sehr schwer". This compounded the issue for me.

I have no idea whether native speakers of German speak this way, but what I do know is that previously, "sehr" wasn't taught (as in reinforced) as "pretty". It may have been in the hover tip when it was first introduced, but that was how long ago?

7/13/2013, 7:58:43 AM

mikelucas

whilst I believe you are correct about the American English bias, in English 'pretty heavy' would never mean 'very heavy'. The idiomatic use of American English can and does lead to confusion. Whilst I appreciate the Doulingo cannot be 'all things to all people', I do think that it has to be more proactive regarding the differences between English speakers. For example if I were to say 'she is wearing his shorts' it would raise an eyebrow or two in American English, but in English it simply mean 'she is wearing his short trousers' not his underwear.

7/3/2013, 11:42:15 AM

GreaTeacheRopke

Shorts does not mean underwear in some/many dialects of AE.

7/3/2013, 2:22:49 PM

TerryBarco

No, but I suspect that's what Bart Simpson means by "eat my shorts".

12/5/2016, 12:52:56 PM

zengator

As a native AE speaker (specializing in Cracker-Florida dialect) I can assure you that shorts sometimes means underwear. (Cf. Bart Simpson: "Eat my shorts, man!") It is, though, more frequently used to mean short trousers/pants.

And then there's "board shorts" which are swimming trunks, slightly above the knees, favored by surfers.

10/6/2013, 11:08:18 AM

GreaTeacheRopke

I guess you're right, it must be a regional thing. I have edited accordingly.

Did Bart really mean "underwear" all these years? This changes so much...

10/9/2013, 9:33:52 PM

wataya

As a non-native speaker I'm not entitled to have a strong opinion here. All I can provide is a link to a – generally realiable – dictionary. So thanks for your clarifications.

7/3/2013, 5:31:17 PM

PeterDodson

Thats what I'm saying. English is English...German is German. I understood the sentense based on the feel.

11/12/2013, 3:45:31 PM

zengator

Do note that "pretty" when used to describe the extent of something (i.e., in the sense of "somewhat" or "moderately") is noted as informal. Every English & literature teacher I ever had frowned on using "pretty" in this way--they found it lazy and preferred a more precise word choice. They viewed the use of "nice" for every expression of agreeableness in the same way.

That said, "pretty" is used quite often in conversational English to indicate "more" (but not "a lot more").

10/11/2013, 9:35:15 AM

jules47

agreed with wataya!

3/14/2013, 9:43:36 AM

bnbnb2

You shouldn't talk this in front of her...

3/4/2015, 12:36:19 PM

barancan

I have stumbled upon somewhere that "ganz" can mean "pretty, really, very". Why does not it fits here? can anone enlighten me :)

3/23/2013, 10:33:52 AM

wataya

"She is pretty nice" could translate to "Sie ist ganz nett". It doesn't work with "schwer", though. Collocations are somewhat arbitrary in any language.

3/23/2013, 10:44:12 AM

Daters

What about eher? Duolingo has been translating it as rather, and I would equate rather heavy and pretty heavy in English.

12/19/2014, 4:06:48 PM

Bvogel1

Eher is the word I tried and failed with... had just seen it in another exercise and figured that was what they were looking for.

2/12/2015, 11:47:50 AM

Enedlammeniel

Same here

6/18/2015, 3:54:52 PM

BLPK

the problem with the sehr/ziemlich/ganz etc. is that DL is not consistent, sometimes playing loose with the definitions: Ah you missed one of the correct answers! and sometimes being very strict: Ah you're wrong again! Wrong if you do wrong if you don't. It's frustrating, but I believe DL is really just beginning, no? Many refinements are possible.

8/19/2013, 6:30:05 PM

backtoschool

Strongly agree. But the green OWL is improving, not in all fields at the same time.

And yes DUO is relatively young.

In questions, references should be: "Der Deutsche Duden", "PONS".

9/14/2013, 8:14:42 AM

andreataeggi

You can't suggest that ziemlich and sehr are interchangeable. They are not:

9/26/2013, 12:43:09 PM

backtoschool

Not sure whom you referring to, because I have agreed to wataya and BPLK said I will answer:

"sehr" and "ziemlich" on its own have different meanings and are not interchangeable, -agree, this goes in line with the links in your post.

As wataya pointed out, citing him:

"She is pretty nice" could translate to "Sie ist ganz nett". It doesn't work with "schwer", though. cit. end.

at the bottom line you could also say:

pretty nice can be: "ganz nett", or "ziemlich nett" but,

pretty heavy is: "ganz schoen schwer" , or "ziemlich schwer" another one:

pretty stupid: "ganz schön blöd" , or "ziemlich blöd"

And there are many more examples like that.

9/26/2013, 3:03:58 PM

Toffy5

I wrote "ganz schwer" for pretty heavy which was marked incorrect. I have never before come across ganz schön schwer which both you and DL recommend. Can you or anyone else give me a explanation please?

3/17/2017, 12:42:42 PM

backtoschool

Of course I can.

First of of there is no logic behind the wording, but it is true that this is the correct translation. (if you drop the "schön" it is wrong!)

This is a phrase which wants to belittle what was just said, and if it is not very nice, the word "schoen" is used to make it sound nicer. But it can also make it stronger or underlining it.

http://www.wordreference.com/deen/ganz%20sch%C3%B6n

Linguists will be able to tell you from which location and when it was introduced in the language, but a again there is no real logic behind it.

If this helps??

3/20/2017, 1:38:39 PM

Dave_Chapman

Also, there is no difference between the use of pretty in UK and US English.

4/21/2014, 8:46:53 AM

AlastairRankin

Difference between schwer and gewichtlich please?

7/15/2014, 1:08:27 AM

zengator

Ummmm . . . schwer means difficult, heavy, or (my preference because it looks similar although they are not cognates) severe. See http://www.dict.cc/?s=schwer

gewichtlich, on the other hand, doesn't seem to be a standard German word. See http://www.dict.cc/?s=gewichtlich, http://www.wie-sagt-man-noch.de/synonyme/gewichtlich.html, http://synonyme.woxikon.de/synonyme/gewichtlich.php, http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gewichtlich, http://en.pons.com/translate?l=deen==en=gewichtlich, etc

7/15/2014, 9:10:35 AM

lxfalcao

I used schon schwer and got it correct would this be ok in conversation

5/28/2015, 5:35:45 AM

Teresa791425

Alexandra, adjectival endings (such as the -e and -en) are added to the stem when the adjective precedes the noun (die schöne Katze). When after the noun, the adjectival endings don't apply (die Katze ist schön). However, some stems end in -e, so I got tripped up recently with one I didn't know! Someone may be able to provide a helpful reference...

10/25/2015, 8:08:28 AM

Sophie83499

Difference between ziemlich and eher?

5/21/2016, 12:41:21 PM

SteffieSproat

I've learned to put "pretty" heavy because duo wants it, and I suppose Americans translate it that way, but in German classes in England I was taught that "ziemlich" means "quite". When I put that it was marked as incorrect; nevertheless it's the meaning I attribute when speaking to German people in our conversation group.

2/21/2017, 7:51:46 AM

Szooop

"Sie ist ganz schwer" is it really incorrect? Duolingo reported missing schon. Sometimes in similar sentences ganz works without schon

4/7/2017, 7:58:30 PM

Gzeebzee

Can this mean she is complicated, difficult to get along with or wants to have deep conversations or just she carrirs extra kilos?

9/3/2017, 7:36:49 AM

AlixtheGoat

Why schwer instead of schwere...i thought adjectives will take the -e ending

5/22/2015, 7:12:02 PM

RaynStrydr93

Famous last words....

9/25/2016, 4:45:29 AM

SortOfRetro

You're not supposed to say that about a girl!!!

3/21/2016, 3:49:47 PM

thesubhuman

Rude

11/8/2016, 6:59:29 PM

Cthulhuwept

Kind of a rude thing to be learning on a site like this, isn't it?

4/16/2017, 12:16:23 AM

HerrEktor

Your mom

6/28/2016, 9:06:14 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.