1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Είμαι μέσα."

"Είμαι μέσα."

Translation:I am in.

September 4, 2016

13 Comments


LastChance_15

Mission Impossible Music comes on!


RaleighStarbuck

Just to confirm, this sentence means "I am in" in the sense of "I am inside (the house, the car, the theater, the box, etc.), right?


Theo_Matrakas

This phrase has a lot of meanings:

  • I am inside (the house, the car, the theater, the box)
  • I'm in (I accept a proposal) e.g. - Θέλεις να πάμε βόλτα; - Είμαι μέσα ( - Do you want to go for a walk? - I'm in)
  • I am online

Snommelp

So a movie hacker letting their boss know that they've gotten access to the secure server could also use this phrase?


franveca02

Just what I thought haha


RaleighStarbuck

Ah, so it does mean "I'm in" in the sense of "I accept a proposal"- that is exactly what I was wondering- that is good to know- Ευχαριστώ.


Theo_Matrakas

Yes! Παρακαλώ :)


oldestguru

Duke Nukem approves of this!


bottss1

Can this sentence be interpreted as 'Count me in.'?


D_..
Mod

Yes, as Theo writes above, it also means I accept a proposal.


[deactivated user]

    Δεν ξέρω γιατί αλλά ακούω "είμου μέσα," όχι "είμαι μέσα."

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.