"Είμαι μέσα."

Translation:I am in.

9/4/2016, 9:30:39 PM

11 Comments


LastChance_15

Mission Impossible Music comes on!

12/15/2016, 12:16:03 AM

RaleighStarbuck

Just to confirm, this sentence means "I am in" in the sense of "I am inside (the house, the car, the theater, the box, etc.), right?

9/4/2016, 9:30:39 PM

Theo_Matrakas

This phrase has a lot of meanings:

  • I am inside (the house, the car, the theater, the box)
  • I'm in (I accept a proposal) e.g. - Θέλεις να πάμε βόλτα; - Είμαι μέσα ( - Do you want to go for a walk? - I'm in)
  • I am online
9/4/2016, 10:09:37 PM

Snommelp

So a movie hacker letting their boss know that they've gotten access to the secure server could also use this phrase?

9/15/2016, 1:29:42 PM

Theo_Matrakas

Yes :P

9/15/2016, 3:09:32 PM

franveca02

Just what I thought haha

1/5/2017, 3:31:17 PM

RaleighStarbuck

Ah, so it does mean "I'm in" in the sense of "I accept a proposal"- that is exactly what I was wondering- that is good to know- Ευχαριστώ.

9/4/2016, 11:21:30 PM

Theo_Matrakas

Yes! Παρακαλώ :)

9/4/2016, 11:25:04 PM

bottss1

Can this sentence be interpreted as 'Count me in.'?

11/11/2017, 10:55:49 AM

D_..
Mod

Yes, as Theo writes above, it also means I accept a proposal.

11/11/2017, 11:26:40 AM

oldestguru

Duke Nukem approves of this!

8/11/2018, 2:38:26 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.