"הם מצליחים לכתוב."

Translation:They manage to write.

September 4, 2016

6 Comments


bgorman76

We would not say this in English, but would say, They are successful in writing.

September 4, 2016

TextuaryPlum

Idk this might be a dialectal thing. In Australia at least this is perfectly fine.

February 13, 2017

ZoeFarmingdale

So "they manage to write" (it was unlikely that they could but they have somehow been able to) and "they are successful in writing" (they excel in writing, their skills or acheivments are excellent) are very different meanings. Which one does this sentence mean?

February 3, 2018

Elana1818

The former.

February 3, 2018

StephanieL711323

The are succeeding to write should be correct

March 7, 2018

irin999

Or succeed in writing

August 13, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.