1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם מצליחים לכתוב."

"הם מצליחים לכתוב."

Translation:They manage to write.

September 4, 2016

7 Comments


ZoeFarmingdale

So "they manage to write" (it was unlikely that they could but they have somehow been able to) and "they are successful in writing" (they excel in writing, their skills or acheivments are excellent) are very different meanings. Which one does this sentence mean?


bgorman76

We would not say this in English, but would say, They are successful in writing.


TextuaryPlum

Idk this might be a dialectal thing. In Australia at least this is perfectly fine.


StephanieL711323

The are succeeding to write should be correct


Hannahhlj

Succeeding to write doesn't work in english. Succeed doesn't go with to. They are succeeding at writing, they succeed at writing, they are managing to write, or they manage to write are all acceptable, though.


irin999

Or succeed in writing

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.