"Η κουρτίνα του δωματίου σου είναι μπλε."

Translation:The curtain in your room is blue.

2 years ago

22 Comments


jeanprendiville

In English we would use the plural "the curtains" unless we were talking about the shower curtain.

2 years ago

Avery391909

I agree, but would point out that saying "the curtain" isn't necessarily incorrect, just slightly awkward.

2 years ago

Theo_Matrakas

Added! Thanks :)

2 years ago

x65943

I second this

2 years ago

jeanprendiville

Oops now we have to say "are".

2 years ago

Howard

"drapes" would be a better term in English.

2 years ago

lcates55

"Bedroom" does not work?

7 months ago

Damien459451

Why not η κουρτίνα στο δωμάτιο σου είναι μπλε?

9 months ago

mrtugg27

This is what I technically thought of at first, but "Η κουρτίνα του δωμάτιου σου είναι μπλε" literally means "The curtain of your room is blue". It's the same as saying "your curtain is blue".

9 months ago

Dimitra956826
Mod

"You curtain is blue" could refer to pretty much any room in the house. I don't think that the room could ever be implied and omitted in such a sentence, unless there is a discussion, in which case, there isn't. :/

9 months ago

Kalikur

I thought the idea was not to go for a direct translation but give the equivalent phrase in the other language. In english you would say 'The curtains in your room are blue'. There's no explicit mention of bedroom here.

4 months ago

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

That's one of the few exercises we could actually apply changes to at this point, so I've removed the "bedroom" sentence. Now the translation should make more sense.

4 months ago

Diana478164

Why there is του and then σου? I understand σου stays for your room. But why there is του?

1 year ago

Raffa843000

I think η κουρτίνα του δωματίου means "the curtains of the room", then you can add σου (or μου) to refer to the curtains of your (or my) room.

1 year ago

D_..
Mod

Correct! (Well, curtain, singular, but you got it!)

1 year ago

Dimitra956826
Mod

Well, normally, this sentence would directly translate to "The curtain of your room is blue." This is what του stands for. I guess it would be a bit of an awkward sentence in English, so the translation was not word-to-word.

Του δωματίου is genitive, and it expresses possession.

1 year ago

leocamba

I'm not a native English speaker, so I made this direct translation.

9 months ago

DanWalker7

My guess would be that this is genitive case, so literally it's "the room's curtain" or "the curtain of the room" (which is yours)

11 months ago

Mandorim

Since so many sentences in duolingo require a more direct translation even if it sounds weird in English (eg, 'the salad has salt'), I wrote 'the curtain of your room'. Turns out in this one the rule is different. For consistency, both direct and 'improved' translations should be accepted.

8 months ago

Silvia569487

Η κουρτίνα του δωματίου is the curtain of your room, why incorrect?

5 months ago

Jon345104

I wrote the same The curtain of your room is blue Η κουρτίνα του δωματίου σου είναι μπλε DL marked it wrong

5 months ago

D_..
Mod

In that case you need to submit a bug report here https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new In the future, please remember to take a screenshot to attach to your bug report.
The course contributors cannot do anything when the system does not accept answers that are already in the database; it's down to Duolingo staff to figure out why the system is misbehaving.

5 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.