"Η κουρτίνα του δωματίου σου είναι μπλε."

Translation:The curtain of your room is blue.

September 4, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jeanprendiville

In English we would use the plural "the curtains" unless we were talking about the shower curtain.


Avery391909

I agree, but would point out that saying "the curtain" isn't necessarily incorrect, just slightly awkward.


Sandy869

That's because most windows have a pair of (ie 2) curtains. I have a curtain across the front door of our house, to keep out draughts, and I'd never refer to it as "curtains", because there's only one of it.


jaye16

In this sentence the word "κουρτίνα" is singular and it is singular in English as well.


Damien459451

Why not η κουρτίνα στο δωμάτιο σου είναι μπλε?


mrtugg27

This is what I technically thought of at first, but "Η κουρτίνα του δωμάτιου σου είναι μπλε" literally means "The curtain of your room is blue". It's the same as saying "your curtain is blue".


Dimitra956826

"You curtain is blue" could refer to pretty much any room in the house. I don't think that the room could ever be implied and omitted in such a sentence, unless there is a discussion, in which case, there isn't. :/


Diana478164

Why there is του and then σου? I understand σου stays for your room. But why there is του?


Raffa843000

I think η κουρτίνα του δωματίου means "the curtains of the room", then you can add σου (or μου) to refer to the curtains of your (or my) room.


D_..

Correct! (Well, curtain, singular, but you got it!)


Dimitra956826

Well, normally, this sentence would directly translate to "The curtain of your room is blue." This is what του stands for. I guess it would be a bit of an awkward sentence in English, so the translation was not word-to-word.

Του δωματίου is genitive, and it expresses possession.


leocamba

I'm not a native English speaker, so I made this direct translation.


Jon345104

I wrote the same The curtain of your room is blue Η κουρτίνα του δωματίου σου είναι μπλε DL marked it wrong


D_..

In that case you need to submit a bug report here https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new In the future, please remember to take a screenshot to attach to your bug report.
The course contributors cannot do anything when the system does not accept answers that are already in the database; it's down to Duolingo staff to figure out why the system is misbehaving.


Steve912598

"The curtain in your room is blue" is better.


jaye16

We've had this suggestion multiple times. However, it doesn't say that the curtain is in the room. It just says that the curtain is blue. Perhaps we have bought curtains for several rooms and I'm telling you that the one for your room is blue.


Vemund63

There was a car once, called Ford Cortina. Is "κουρτινα" here and the name of the area in Italy called Cortina of the same origin?


TERRENCEM.1

Like the disastrous sale the Chevy Nova in Mexico. In Spanish no va means doesn't go.


TERRENCEM.1

Twice I don't understand: τα_τα and του__σου, where 1 τα is not translated in english nor is the του in this sentence.


jaye16

"Η κουρτίνα του δωματίου σου είναι μπλε" I don't know which sentence you are referring to with τα since there is no τα in this sentence.

However, as for the του in "του δωματιου σου" that is translated. It means "The curtain of your room...".

In a comment above you will see:

"Του δωματίου is genitive, and it expresses possession."

and>"I think η κουρτίνα του δωματίου means "the curtains of the room", then you can add σου (or μου) to refer to the curtains of your (or my) room."

Please read the comments before posting.


jaye16

By the way, I need to remind you...if you haven't seen these already really good tips:

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.