1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η κουρτίνα του δωματίου σου …

"Η κουρτίνα του δωματίου σου είναι μπλε."

Translation:The curtain of your room is blue.

September 4, 2016

29 Comments


jeanprendiville

In English we would use the plural "the curtains" unless we were talking about the shower curtain.


Avery391909

I agree, but would point out that saying "the curtain" isn't necessarily incorrect, just slightly awkward.


jeanprendiville

Oops now we have to say "are".


Sandy869

That's because most windows have a pair of (ie 2) curtains. I have a curtain across the front door of our house, to keep out draughts, and I'd never refer to it as "curtains", because there's only one of it.


jaye16
Mod

In this sentence the word "κουρτίνα" is singular and it is singular in English as well.


Mandorim

Since so many sentences in duolingo require a more direct translation even if it sounds weird in English (eg, 'the salad has salt'), I wrote 'the curtain of your room'. Turns out in this one the rule is different. For consistency, both direct and 'improved' translations should be accepted.


Damien459451

Why not η κουρτίνα στο δωμάτιο σου είναι μπλε?


mrtugg27

This is what I technically thought of at first, but "Η κουρτίνα του δωμάτιου σου είναι μπλε" literally means "The curtain of your room is blue". It's the same as saying "your curtain is blue".


Dimitra956826

"You curtain is blue" could refer to pretty much any room in the house. I don't think that the room could ever be implied and omitted in such a sentence, unless there is a discussion, in which case, there isn't. :/


Diana478164

Why there is του and then σου? I understand σου stays for your room. But why there is του?


Raffa843000

I think η κουρτίνα του δωματίου means "the curtains of the room", then you can add σου (or μου) to refer to the curtains of your (or my) room.


D_..
Mod

Correct! (Well, curtain, singular, but you got it!)


Dimitra956826

Well, normally, this sentence would directly translate to "The curtain of your room is blue." This is what του stands for. I guess it would be a bit of an awkward sentence in English, so the translation was not word-to-word.

Του δωματίου is genitive, and it expresses possession.


leocamba

I'm not a native English speaker, so I made this direct translation.


DanWalker7

My guess would be that this is genitive case, so literally it's "the room's curtain" or "the curtain of the room" (which is yours)


Kalikur

I thought the idea was not to go for a direct translation but give the equivalent phrase in the other language. In english you would say 'The curtains in your room are blue'. There's no explicit mention of bedroom here.


Jon345104

I wrote the same The curtain of your room is blue Η κουρτίνα του δωματίου σου είναι μπλε DL marked it wrong


D_..
Mod

In that case you need to submit a bug report here https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new In the future, please remember to take a screenshot to attach to your bug report.
The course contributors cannot do anything when the system does not accept answers that are already in the database; it's down to Duolingo staff to figure out why the system is misbehaving.


gnieszka7

Wrong translation? Shouldn't be: Your curtain in your bedroom is blue.


D_..
Mod

It's Η κουρτίνα = the curtain, not your curtain that doesn't work. ;)


Steve912598

"The curtain in your room is blue" is better.


jaye16
Mod

We've had this suggestion multiple times. However, it doesn't say that the curtain is in the room. It just says that the curtain is blue. Perhaps we have bought curtains for several rooms and I'm telling you that the one for your room is blue.


eewankaneewan262

I put 'Your room's curtains are blue' and got it wrong. Kinda awkward I guess but still maybe should be accepted?


jaye16
Mod

The originalis singular "curtain" so you cannot use plural..."curtains">


eewankaneewan262

Sorry I meant curtain is Singular


Vemund75118

There was a car once, called Ford Cortina. Is "κουρτινα" here and the name of the area in Italy called Cortina of the same origin?


Vemund75118

Η κουρτινα του δωματιου σου είναι μπλε.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.