1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה העיתון של מחר."

"זה העיתון של מחר."

Translation:This is tomorrow's newspaper.

September 4, 2016

14 Comments


bzsinger

Dewey Defeats Truman


William660296

hillary defeats trump


steve1737

that ship has sailed. :)


UriMandelb

There was a TV show about this concept :)


Dr_Colossus

Early Edition or something, right?


2finalbriancells

wow... you got a time machine?


fetshme

Why "This is the newspaper from tomorrow" is wrong?


Mosalf

סוף המלחמה


Yakuul

Any words that share a roots with tomorrow (maybe in Arabic?) that can help me remember that word?


Aerologia

Oyster, clam, shellfish = مَحَار

I'm gonna eat some محار at your restaurant מחר.

Not really the same root(not related at all actually, I suspect), but I think that will do.

If you want an English one:

Her test is מחר. May her late night studies all this time not be in vain.


Aerologia

Also(since I can't edit)

Price, cost = מחיר

The מחיר will rise מחר.

The vowel here is different, but it still have the same letters.


Phil876791

Does the paper have the winning lottery numbers?


alejandro147250

What happened with the "the"?


danny912421

Do you mean in English? Well, because you don't use it in English in such a phrase. העיתון של מחר is literally "the newspaper of tomorrow", which would more naturally be "tomorrow's newspaper" as the sentence above suggests.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.