"The boys' hats are big."

Translation:Les chapeaux des garçons sont grands.

February 5, 2013

21 Comments


sherryli1119

Why it cannot be: Les chapeaux du garçons sont grand. What is "undefined"?

February 5, 2013

Sitesurf

Adjectives agree in gender and number with the nouns they qualify: "chapeaux" is masculine plural, so does "grands".

February 5, 2013

sherryli1119

But isn't "garçons" defined?

February 5, 2013

Sitesurf

This case is called "complément de nom". It is constructed with definite article + object possessed + de + determiner (definite article, adjective possessive, etc) + owner

Practically speaking, the French do not have the possessive construction with [owner + apostrophe + thing owned] the English use.

In addition, "de-le" is contracted in "du" and "de-les" is contracted in "des" (therefore "des" here is not the undefinite article, plural of un/une).

  • Le chapeau du garçon = the boy's hat = the hat of the boy
  • Le chapeau des garçons = the boys' hat = the hat of the boys
  • Les chapeaux des garçons = the boys' hats = the hats of the boys

Variants:

  • Le chapeau de la fille = the girl's hat = the hat of the girl
  • Les chapeaux des filles = the girls' hats = the hats of the girls
February 5, 2013

DuFarge

They need to put you on payroll. :)

February 7, 2013

Sitesurf

hmmmmmm

February 7, 2013

AnkhX100

Best explanation I read on this :)

September 13, 2013

hackslash13

so, Les chapeaux des garçons refers to a single boy possessing many hats even though des garçons is plural?

July 4, 2014

Sitesurf

des garçons = of the boys - this is plural = several boys owning several hats.

July 5, 2014

hackslash13

Thank you Sitesurf, well, How do we say "The hats of a boy" in French, instead of "The hats of the boys"?

July 6, 2014

Sitesurf

the hats of a boy = les chapeaux d'un garçon.

July 7, 2014

hackslash13

Oh Now, that makes more sense. Merci Beaucoup! :)

July 7, 2014

steve54386

Outstanding! Thank you.

December 5, 2017

InonCohen

Why is it says "sont grosses" is wrong and I should put "sont gros" instead ?

March 10, 2014

Sitesurf

Chapeau is masculine.

By the way, "un grand chapeau" is more frequent than "un gros chapeau"

March 10, 2014

boringtomi

how about larges?

August 20, 2014

Sitesurf

Oui, bien sûr. Ajouté !

August 20, 2014

NataljaNetchaeva

Why is "gros" in the model sentence NOT in plural?

March 23, 2014

PurelySmart

I saw a comment on another exercise that says that gros is both singular and masculine plural

May 27, 2014

alexyesilence

Why do we put x on chapeaux, shouldn't it be chapeau?

March 30, 2014

Sitesurf

chapeaux is the plural form of chapeau, translating "hats" vs "hat"

March 30, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.