1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The boys' hats are big."

"The boys' hats are big."

Translation:Les chapeaux des garçons sont grands.

February 5, 2013

21 Comments


sherryli1119

Why it cannot be: Les chapeaux du garçons sont grand. What is "undefined"?


Sitesurf

Adjectives agree in gender and number with the nouns they qualify: "chapeaux" is masculine plural, so does "grands".


sherryli1119

But isn't "garçons" defined?


Sitesurf

This case is called "complément de nom". It is constructed with definite article + object possessed + de + determiner (definite article, adjective possessive, etc) + owner

Practically speaking, the French do not have the possessive construction with [owner + apostrophe + thing owned] the English use.

In addition, "de-le" is contracted in "du" and "de-les" is contracted in "des" (therefore "des" here is not the undefinite article, plural of un/une).

  • Le chapeau du garçon = the boy's hat = the hat of the boy
  • Le chapeau des garçons = the boys' hat = the hat of the boys
  • Les chapeaux des garçons = the boys' hats = the hats of the boys

Variants:

  • Le chapeau de la fille = the girl's hat = the hat of the girl
  • Les chapeaux des filles = the girls' hats = the hats of the girls

DuFarge

They need to put you on payroll. :)


AnkhX100

Best explanation I read on this :)


hackslash13

so, Les chapeaux des garçons refers to a single boy possessing many hats even though des garçons is plural?


Sitesurf

des garçons = of the boys - this is plural = several boys owning several hats.


hackslash13

Thank you Sitesurf, well, How do we say "The hats of a boy" in French, instead of "The hats of the boys"?


Sitesurf

the hats of a boy = les chapeaux d'un garçon.


hackslash13

Oh Now, that makes more sense. Merci Beaucoup! :)


steve54386

Outstanding! Thank you.


InonCohen

Why is it says "sont grosses" is wrong and I should put "sont gros" instead ?


Sitesurf

Chapeau is masculine.

By the way, "un grand chapeau" is more frequent than "un gros chapeau"


boringtomi

how about larges?


Sitesurf

Oui, bien sûr. Ajouté !


NataljaNetchaeva

Why is "gros" in the model sentence NOT in plural?


PurelySmart

I saw a comment on another exercise that says that gros is both singular and masculine plural


alexyesilence

Why do we put x on chapeaux, shouldn't it be chapeau?


Sitesurf

chapeaux is the plural form of chapeau, translating "hats" vs "hat"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.