"הנחש נמצא מתחת לסוס."

Translation:The snake is under the horse.

September 4, 2016

8 Comments


Tzipity

Would the word after מתחת always start with ל?

September 4, 2016

AlmogL

Yes, מתחת requires ל, but there is also the form תחת that is used directly - תחת הסוס. It's a bit more old and formal.

September 5, 2016

BarakSaltz

Without being fully positive on the topic, I could believe that מתחת implies beneath without touching and תחת is under in a way implying touching.

In parallel fashion, מעל could be above and על could be on.

October 18, 2016

AlmogL

I agree with you about מעל/על and it makes me think that maybe מתחת/תחת were once used in an analogous way, but I don't think they are used like this today. I think the only time I hear תחת used as a preposition it is in a metaphorical rather than physical sense - תחת השפעה etc..

October 18, 2016

Annemarie0719

In this construction, would it always be "the horse" and not "a horse?" Unpointed, it looks the same to me.

March 4, 2018

BasCostBudde

Can it mean below too?

February 11, 2017

YAHudah

"יְהִי-דָן נָחָשׁ עֲלֵי-דֶרֶךְ, שְׁפִיפֹן עֲלֵי-אֹרַח--הַנֹּשֵׁךְ, עִקְּבֵי-סוּס, וַיִּפֹּל רֹכְבוֹ, אָחוֹר"

March 5, 2018

YAHudah

Gen 49:17

March 5, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.