"הנחש נמצא מתחת לסוס."

Translation:The snake is under the horse.

September 4, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tzipity

Would the word after מתחת always start with ל?


AlmogL

Yes, מתחת requires ל, but there is also the form תחת that is used directly - תחת הסוס. It's a bit more old and formal.


BarakSaltz

Without being fully certain on the topic, I could believe that מתחת implies beneath without touching and תחת is under in a way implying touching.

In parallel fashion, מעל could be above and על could be on.


AlmogL

I agree with you about מעל/על and it makes me think that maybe מתחת/תחת were once used in an analogous way, but I don't think they are used like this today. I think the only time I hear תחת used as a preposition it is in a metaphorical rather than physical sense - תחת השפעה etc..


YardenNB

The form תחת is mostly formal these days, and used only in some particular contexts. Indeed your example תחת השפעה is not very formal, but there's a very limited set of nouns that can follow the תחת this way (תחת חסותו של jumps to mind).

Also, another little formal/outdated use of תחת is "instead" or "in exchange for": רעה תחת טובה.


Helen613612

Would that apply to

“... וְאֵ֥ין כָּל־חָדָ֖שׁ תַּ֥חַת הַשָּֽׁמֶשׁ׃” (Ecc 1:9 קֹהֶ֣לֶת)

?


YardenNB

Would what apply? In the bible I imagine you only have תחת. The discussion above is only about modern Hebrew, where תחת is mostly a relic.


YardenNB

No, מתחת הסוס is used just as often as מתחת לסוס, I think.

(Reading this discussion is uncomfortably funny for a native Hebrew speaker, because of the common meaning of תחת - "behind" in the bodily sense.)


BasCostBudde

Can it mean below too?


VivekRaman7

"the snake is below the horse" is rejected. Don't know why


YardenNB

Should be accepted IMHO. It seems less likely, but if it happens to be what you want to say, I see no other way in Hebrew than with מתחת ל.


Theresa754142

Ha-nakhash nimtsa mitakhat la-sus.


Annemarie0719

In this construction, would it always be "the horse" and not "a horse?" Unpointed, it looks the same to me.


YardenNB

Indeed, it can be both.


[deactivated user]

    "יְהִי-דָן נָחָשׁ עֲלֵי-דֶרֶךְ, שְׁפִיפֹן עֲלֵי-אֹרַח--הַנֹּשֵׁךְ, עִקְּבֵי-סוּס, וַיִּפֹּל רֹכְבוֹ, אָחוֹר"


    [deactivated user]

      Gen 49:17


jeftakels

      The pronounciation here is extremely difficult to follow


Corinnebelle

      Sounds dangerous.


arrenk

      That's what you would see in Saint Petersburg.

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.