1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הנחש נמצא מתחת לסוס."

"הנחש נמצא מתחת לסוס."

Translation:The snake is under the horse.

September 4, 2016

12 Comments


Tzipity

Would the word after מתחת always start with ל?


AlmogL

Yes, מתחת requires ל, but there is also the form תחת that is used directly - תחת הסוס. It's a bit more old and formal.


BarakSaltz

Without being fully positive on the topic, I could believe that מתחת implies beneath without touching and תחת is under in a way implying touching.

In parallel fashion, מעל could be above and על could be on.


AlmogL

I agree with you about מעל/על and it makes me think that maybe מתחת/תחת were once used in an analogous way, but I don't think they are used like this today. I think the only time I hear תחת used as a preposition it is in a metaphorical rather than physical sense - תחת השפעה etc..


YardenNB

No, מתחת הסוס is used just as often as מתחת לסוס, I think.

(Reading this discussion is uncomfortably funny for a native Hebrew speaker, because of the common meaning of תחת - "behind" in the bodily sense.)


BasCostBudde

Can it mean below too?


VivekRaman7

"the snake is below the horse" is rejected. Don't know why


YardenNB

Should be accepted IMHO. It seems less likely, but if it happens to be what you want to say, I see no other way in Hebrew than with מתחת ל.


Annemarie0719

In this construction, would it always be "the horse" and not "a horse?" Unpointed, it looks the same to me.


YardenNB

Indeed, it can be both.


[deactivated user]

    "יְהִי-דָן נָחָשׁ עֲלֵי-דֶרֶךְ, שְׁפִיפֹן עֲלֵי-אֹרַח--הַנֹּשֵׁךְ, עִקְּבֵי-סוּס, וַיִּפֹּל רֹכְבוֹ, אָחוֹר"


    [deactivated user]

      Gen 49:17

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.