1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה מוזיאון מאוד מעניין."

"זה מוזיאון מאוד מעניין."

Translation:This is a very interesting museum.

September 4, 2016

7 Comments


laura.jaff

Why is "This museum is very interesting" not a correct translation?


AlmogL

Because that would be המוזאון הזה מעניין מאד.


Aaron750111

Can מאוד come after מעניין? Because usually מאוד does come after the adjective.


DL-Trolls

Yeah, true. I think the speaker is putting EXTRA emphasis on it so she says it first and increases her volume on it as well.


DL-Trolls

Well, maybe not volume in this case, but enthusiasm.


altan570786

Although she emphasize "meod" by saying it before the adjective, if we put meod at the proper place (i.e. after the adjective) it is marked wrong. This must be corrected. The next question is proper "ktan meod". And I am not marked wrong.


TeribleT

Ze muze'ón me'od m'anyén.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.