"The tall man is outside."

Translation:A magas férfi kint van.

September 4, 2016

9 Comments


AmyAbramcz

Why "kint van" and not "van kint"?

November 10, 2017

Jack9813

someone please explain word order to me

September 4, 2016

AlexandreF147161

I believe it's the difference between "The tall man" and "The man is tall"

November 30, 2017

dcseain

A magas férfi The tall man. A férfi magas The man is tall.

June 15, 2018

susan190468

Can't it be "A ferfi magas kint van" ? I was told this was wrong

February 4, 2018

Melanie294716

I though the van could be left out?

October 24, 2017

Tabus2

"Van" can be left out when someone is performing an action in the 3rd person singular: "He is speaking Hungarian" = "Ő magyarul beszél" In this case, you don't have to say "van" (is), like you would have to in English (in fact saying "van" in this sentence would be incorrect)

But in the sentence "A magas férfi kint van.", "van" has a different meaning. It means "there is". Another example would be: "Van két almám" = "I have 2 apples" (a more literal translation would be "There exists 2 apples which are mine"... where "van" means "there is / exists" and "almám" means my apple")

So you see, "van" can also be used as "there is". And in this case, the sentence wouldn't make sense without it.

November 24, 2017

liana674407

As far as i know van can be left out when it refers to adjectives. In this case it refers not to how is the noun, but where is the noun, thus van is needed.

January 23, 2018

liana674407

As far as i know van can be left out when it refers to adjectives that describe the noun. In this case van refers to the position of the nound, thus needed.

January 23, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.