"Where is there snow?"

Translation:Hol van hó?

September 4, 2016

5 Comments


mikloskass

I think it is Where is "THE" snow instead of "There"

September 4, 2016

mizinamo

"Where is there snow?" is fine - compare e.g. "There is snow on the ground". Both use the "there is" construction of English that indicates existence without specifying location.

Also, the Hungarian sentence does not have a definite article corresponding to "the" in it.

September 5, 2016

MaCamilitaS

It sounds weard... It doesn't have any sense

October 16, 2017

asillye

Confusing question. Should be 'where is snow' or 'where do you have snow'. (I'm Hungarian, just looking around here)

November 7, 2017

mizinamo

"Where is snow?" sounds incomplete to me in English.

"There is" is usually used to indicate the location of something indefinite.

November 8, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.