"Le sue caramelle sono nel piatto."

Translation:His candies are on the plate.

February 5, 2013

96 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vfcampi

There is no his/hers since in Italian the possessive adjectives refer to the gender of the noun being possessed and not the possessor. So the possessor's identity is dependent on context. My teacher explained it this way. In the context of a story about a grandmother buying a present for her granddaughter, there was this sentence: "la nonna ha comprato un regalo per il suo compleanno." Il compleanno (birthday) is masculine and takes the singular male third-person possessive. The sentence does not let you know if the grandmother bought the gift for her own birthday or for another's birthday. An alternative way of saying this in Italian that would provide possessive and context would be: "la nonna ha comprato un regalo per il compleanno di Anna"--the grandmother bought a gift for Anna's birthday.


Aragono

Since there is no his/her, shouldn't a valid translation also be "Its candy is on the plate"?


Br.Raphael

or "Their candy is on the plate"? I was gonna try "their" but I didn't want to get it wrong. Just put "her"


AndreasWitnstein

“their” in the plural sense of “belonging to them” is ‘loro’.

“their” in the gender-neutral sense of “belonging to him or her” is ‘suo|sua|sue|suoi’.


Nonna602151

Why is "your" not a good translation here, the formal you singular?


hlam95828

Agree, DL seems to miss quite a few lately!


JohnLazzer

"Their" is gender neutral and can be suo/sua/sue but their is getting marked wrong. Needs to be updated by Devs.


JohnLazzer

Right, which means "Their candies are on the plate" is a correct answer.


angel276537

The sentence refers to a feminine not masculine ,in my lesson it was " his candies" .i wrote his just like you because of not getting wrong , but i think the correct answer should have been " her candies . Please someone correct me ,i have just started to learn italian .


rollersAWO

Exactly what i thought


mike427192

Why not "Your candies" Le Sue has me baffled??


buckysheep

sue is the possessive form of lui/lei aka his/hers, so it has to refer to either him or her! if it was your candies it would be either le tue or le vostre :)


WendyGreni

But on a previous one it said "le sue", and the answer was "your".


PeterNys

Sue is also the possessive form of Lei, formal you!


Elena18

Thank you- this is so helpful! How about "la nonna ha comprato un regalo per il compleanno di la sua [granddaughter], Anna"? OR "la nonna ha comprato un regalo per la sua [granddaughter] Anna [in honor of OR to celebrate] il suo compleanno"? Actually, in Italian would it really be correct to say that she bought the gift "for" the birthday? The gift isn't for the birthday but for Anna. I know that in some languages this would not work.


vfcampi

I think the first would be ok, just remember to contract di+la to della. The second I think is grammatically correct, but I'm not sure of the syntax and if it would seem like a run on to a native speaker. It would become, "la nonna ha comprato un regalo per la sua nipote, Anna, per celebrare (in onore del) il suo compleanno." This is a question I'm curious about. And my teacher, who grew up in Nrn Italy mentioned no qualms about per for the birthday as opposed to the person. Hope this helps!


Elena18

Thanks, vtc! Can you put two nouns together in Italian to form a new word, as in English (I think this is called a "compound noun"...?) ie, could we form the word "birthday present" somehow in Italian? That would certainly make it simpler: Come to think of it, why not "La nona ha comprato un regallo di cumpleanno per Anna" and ALSO, wouldn't it likely be assumed that Anna was the granddaughter unless specified otherwise? I'm thinking this would work on the same principal as body parts are clothing which are assumed to be ones own: "I broke my leg" would likely translate to "I broke the leg" in Italian, non e vero? :) Grazie mille!


NeilHarper

Thanks for clearing this up!


hullokevin

gee i always seem to forget thank you


Bevetroppo

Thanks for the thorough response.


mlight

Le sue caramelle means plural ~ how can a correct translation be "His candy" too?


Elena18

As a native English speaker, I can tell you that "candy" is plural. If you wish to refer to the singular, you'd have to say "a piece of candy" or "a candy bar" or specify the type of candy you were referring to (a gumdrop, for example). Hope that helps.


sanio

I too am a native English speaker and disagree, as candy can be singular, as in "I'll have a candy" or "I'd love a candy" (if someone is offering us one).


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, it is like deer of which the plural is also deer. One candy, a lot of candy, but unlike deer, it is perfectly acceptable to say many candies


Markie13

Candy is a collective. It would take a singular verb, as in THe candy is all gone, not the candy are all gone.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It all depends if we want to take the time to count the candy or not. When it is counted, as kids often do at Halloween in the USA. It is not unusual to say 38 pieces of candy or 38 candies. Both are accepted in the dictionary.

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/candies?showCookiePolicy=true http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/candy?showCookiePolicy=true

Note that candy is defined as sweets. Caramella is defined as a sweet; so caramelle would be sweets


vfcampi

I thinks it's idiomatic, like la verdura is singular but translates in English as vegetables, too. Think for example about a bowl of candy, there are multiple candies but we speak of it as one aggregate.


Bevetroppo

See what vfcampi has to say above. Le sue only refers to the candy. You have to infer the "possessor's identity" from the context, which of course isn't provided here.


saveTheGopher

I don't think the singular makes sense. 'Le sue caramelle' refers to a plural feminine, which is are the candies in this case. Don't quite think it's right. Let's report and see.


FedericoEhr

If alternate translation is "candies" shouldn't the word choices (android) include that??


capeweed

"Candy" is very U.S., not used in many other English speaking countries, therefore "Sweet" or "caramel" should be acceptable


Sorren8

I must ask, is this why the insects are on the plate?


chris323324chr

They are looking for the candies?


Becky460268

I was told "his sweets are on the plate" is wrong, but it's actually correct, just British English


metaele

Isn't "Your sweets are on the plate" valid?


vfcampi

no, your would be either le tue or le vostre.


Elena18

What about the formal "you" (singular)?


AndreasWitnstein

That would be ‘Sue’, with a capital ‘S’.


igfs

I think you are right. There is no acceptance of formal you in this section and when you try to do it you are told it's wrong. I've reported it. Of course I could be wrong.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

They want you to capitalize "Suo" for formal you. This would only work for Oral to written exercise where it might need to be reported. Every exercise where we see suo is not formal you.


Bevetroppo

This sentence doesn't specify whether the possessor is male or female, so I guess you'd have to figure it out from the context. If you wanted it to say and mean "His candies are on the plate," how would you change the Italian?


AndreasWitnstein

«Le caramelle di esso sono nel piatto.» = “His candies are in the plate.”

«Le caramelle da essa sono nel piatto.» = “Her candies are in the plate.”


Route101

I'm surprised that no one has commented about the third word spoken "caramelle". I listened a half dozen times and wasn't coming up even close to "caramelle" or maybe my hearing is really bad. :-(


italal21

It sounded like lamele to me.


stuart251554

Sweets are candies in hiberno english


colleenjohansen

le sue - cant this mean: his, hers or the polite Yours?


JoxAWv

Can anyone explain why "Your" is not an acceptable option here instead of "His"?


yannisdran

It would be tue in that case


iHm20uwU

isn't le caramelle (feminine) so why isn't it, her candies are on the plate.? le sue caramelle sono nel piatto


an114

how are you supposed to tell whether it's His or Her because it says that one of the correct translations is "His candy is on the plate" however I also put in "Her candy is on the plate" and that was right also, how are you supposed to tell the difference ?


Rick._.i

can it accept 'sweets'


LauraReyes236206

Candies is wrong, pl. Is candy


Anne609994

I disagree we could use either candy or candies


CharlotteE380021

Le sue feminine plural???


Microbium

Well,this hasn't got to do with posessives but what's the deal with nel and sul?nel means in and sul means on, right?does nel mean on as well?


BlitzzFalke

From what I remember nel only means in. However in Italian you would say that something is in a plate or a dish, not on it.


Eldad12

What does sono mean in this context?


BrunoZoldan

Sono is the 3^ person plural of the verb to be loro/essi sono they are


RonaldThew

why can't this read your [ formal singular]candies are on the plate


crown_of_legends

Why is "His candies are in the plate." accepted?


DorothyDye1

How can le sue be both his and hers?


Matt92HUN

Why is "your sweets are on the plate" wrong?


Gusmendez19

'Le sue' can be use used to represent his or hers. This is extremely confusing.


Anne609994

Why can't I say HER candies?


ToivoMalin

I checked that le sue is hers, and i sui is his.... this is wrong.


PeeMeh

Her candies are on the plate - i think shd be the correct answer


deutschlearner69

she said "nella", i listened repeatedly and that's definitely what's said


JohnLazzer

"Le sue" can be his/her/their - masc, fem, or non-gendered so why was their marked wrong?


mike427192

If this is so why in the hints do they list them as My Your His/Her/Its


RtotheLingo

I kept hearing "nella" piatto


JohnLazzer

"Their candies are on the plate" was marked wrong. It's not wrong. His/her/their should all be accepted. This is ridiculous.


Sinead451958

Sweets are the same as candies because im not using American English


thi-fcr

Is there any possibility of "sue/sua" could mean your? I ask this because in both Portuguese and Spanish, su (ES) and seu/sua (PT) refers primarily to the 3rd person. However in informal conversations (at least in Portuguese) we use "seu/sua", which should refer to the 3rd person, addressing to the 2nd person, meaning "your"

"Sua mãe" for example would basically mean His/Her mother by the standard rules, but in fact if you would tell me "sua mãe" out of context I would think that you're talking about my mother, not his or hers. And I think it also happens in Spanish.

Can someone tell me more about it in Italian? Sue and sua are always "his/hers"?


sp.-pupil

"her" candies are on the plate is wrong. Why?


sp.-pupil

.. consequently, since there is no indication of gender, both translations are right


LauraF698040

Why I cannot put " her candies...." ? Le sue is for her and his...right???


Lexie-162

My phone autocorrected sue to sure and i got it wrong :(


Esme241856

I really don't think candy is ever used in plural in English. You could use sweeties maybe.


Sarah279968

What is wrong with "Her sweets are on the plate?" In the uk we say sweets not candy.


bbraat66

In a previous question i was told the nel piatto implied 'his plate' which was answer there. Now 'his plate' is not accepted


Teya12345

Why is correct HIS CANDIES and not HERS CANDIES


vwWwv

Should be "her candies", not "hers candies"


Judith746063

I typed what I heard which was adked for. Not the English translation


BeffJezos_420

Ok, why did I get "his sweets are on the plate" wrong? Im not american, the term is sweets in english, not cAnDiEs.


jodmar99

Why isn't hers or his accepted? It should .


Theresa890782

Confused here. Shouldnt le sue be Her candies ?


Theresa890782

Just starting to realize it's not the gender of the person, but the object.


Bill144330

Le sue = feminine, so how is the translation his candies ??


chaim880609

How would you know if its a boy or a girl

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.