1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le sue caramelle sono nel pi…

"Le sue caramelle sono nel piatto."

Translation:His candies are on the plate.

February 5, 2013

123 Comments


vfcampi

There is no his/hers since in Italian the possessive adjectives refer to the gender of the noun being possessed and not the possessor. So the possessor's identity is dependent on context. My teacher explained it this way. In the context of a story about a grandmother buying a present for her granddaughter, there was this sentence: "la nonna ha comprato un regalo per il suo compleanno." Il compleanno (birthday) is masculine and takes the singular male third-person possessive. The sentence does not let you know if the grandmother bought the gift for her own birthday or for another's birthday. An alternative way of saying this in Italian that would provide possessive and context would be: "la nonna ha comprato un regalo per il compleanno di Anna"--the grandmother bought a gift for Anna's birthday.


Aragono

Since there is no his/her, shouldn't a valid translation also be "Its candy is on the plate"?


Br.Raphael

or "Their candy is on the plate"? I was gonna try "their" but I didn't want to get it wrong. Just put "her"


AndreasWitnstein

“their” in the plural sense of “belonging to them” is ‘loro’.

“their” in the gender-neutral sense of “belonging to him or her” is ‘suo|sua|sue|suoi’.


Nonna602151

Why is "your" not a good translation here, the formal you singular?


hlam95828

Agree, DL seems to miss quite a few lately!


JohnLazzer

"Their" is gender neutral and can be suo/sua/sue but their is getting marked wrong. Needs to be updated by Devs.


JohnLazzer

Right, which means "Their candies are on the plate" is a correct answer.


angel276537

The sentence refers to a feminine not masculine ,in my lesson it was " his candies" .i wrote his just like you because of not getting wrong , but i think the correct answer should have been " her candies . Please someone correct me ,i have just started to learn italian .


mike427192

Why not "Your candies" Le Sue has me baffled??


buckysbarnes

sue is the possessive form of lui/lei aka his/hers, so it has to refer to either him or her! if it was your candies it would be either le tue or le vostre :)


WendyGreni

But on a previous one it said "le sue", and the answer was "your".


PeterNys

Sue is also the possessive form of Lei, formal you!


Elena18

Thank you- this is so helpful! How about "la nonna ha comprato un regalo per il compleanno di la sua [granddaughter], Anna"? OR "la nonna ha comprato un regalo per la sua [granddaughter] Anna [in honor of OR to celebrate] il suo compleanno"? Actually, in Italian would it really be correct to say that she bought the gift "for" the birthday? The gift isn't for the birthday but for Anna. I know that in some languages this would not work.


vfcampi

I think the first would be ok, just remember to contract di+la to della. The second I think is grammatically correct, but I'm not sure of the syntax and if it would seem like a run on to a native speaker. It would become, "la nonna ha comprato un regalo per la sua nipote, Anna, per celebrare (in onore del) il suo compleanno." This is a question I'm curious about. And my teacher, who grew up in Nrn Italy mentioned no qualms about per for the birthday as opposed to the person. Hope this helps!


Elena18

Thanks, vtc! Can you put two nouns together in Italian to form a new word, as in English (I think this is called a "compound noun"...?) ie, could we form the word "birthday present" somehow in Italian? That would certainly make it simpler: Come to think of it, why not "La nona ha comprato un regallo di cumpleanno per Anna" and ALSO, wouldn't it likely be assumed that Anna was the granddaughter unless specified otherwise? I'm thinking this would work on the same principal as body parts are clothing which are assumed to be ones own: "I broke my leg" would likely translate to "I broke the leg" in Italian, non e vero? :) Grazie mille!


Bevetroppo

Thanks for the thorough response.


NeilHarper

Thanks for clearing this up!


hullokevin

gee i always seem to forget thank you


LindaCampa4

Wow. I never would have figured that out!!


mlight

Le sue caramelle means plural ~ how can a correct translation be "His candy" too?


vfcampi

I thinks it's idiomatic, like la verdura is singular but translates in English as vegetables, too. Think for example about a bowl of candy, there are multiple candies but we speak of it as one aggregate.


Elena18

As a native English speaker, I can tell you that "candy" is plural. If you wish to refer to the singular, you'd have to say "a piece of candy" or "a candy bar" or specify the type of candy you were referring to (a gumdrop, for example). Hope that helps.


sanio

I too am a native English speaker and disagree, as candy can be singular, as in "I'll have a candy" or "I'd love a candy" (if someone is offering us one).


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, it is like deer of which the plural is also deer. One candy, a lot of candy, but unlike deer, it is perfectly acceptable to say many candies


Markie13

Candy is a collective. It would take a singular verb, as in THe candy is all gone, not the candy are all gone.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It all depends if we want to take the time to count the candy or not. When it is counted, as kids often do at Halloween in the USA. It is not unusual to say 38 pieces of candy or 38 candies. Both are accepted in the dictionary.

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/candies?showCookiePolicy=true http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/candy?showCookiePolicy=true

Note that candy is defined as sweets. Caramella is defined as a sweet; so caramelle would be sweets


Kevin968039

Not always. I'm an American writer and I want to make a couple quick comments: 1. it's an American custom to keep "candy" In a dish or candy bowl. "Nel" would mean In for this application. 2. The candy inside the bowl is often referred to as Candies i.e. "Grandma, can I please have one of your (the) candies?"


Bevetroppo

See what vfcampi has to say above. Le sue only refers to the candy. You have to infer the "possessor's identity" from the context, which of course isn't provided here.


saveTheGopher

I don't think the singular makes sense. 'Le sue caramelle' refers to a plural feminine, which is are the candies in this case. Don't quite think it's right. Let's report and see.


FedericoEhr

If alternate translation is "candies" shouldn't the word choices (android) include that??


stephaniro

It is 'His candIES' because it is caramellE, wich indicates plural.


capeweed

"Candy" is very U.S., not used in many other English speaking countries, therefore "Sweet" or "caramel" should be acceptable


Sorren8

I must ask, is this why the insects are on the plate?


chris323324

They are looking for the candies?


Bevetroppo

This sentence doesn't specify whether the possessor is male or female, so I guess you'd have to figure it out from the context. If you wanted it to say and mean "His candies are on the plate," how would you change the Italian?


AndreasWitnstein

«Le caramelle di esso sono nel piatto.» = “His candies are in the plate.”

«Le caramelle da essa sono nel piatto.» = “Her candies are in the plate.”


vfcampi

Le caramelle di lui sono nel piatto, I think.


Elena18

Really? I'm just learning, but "di lui" doesn't sound right Is there a native speaker you could ask?


Route101

I'm surprised that no one has commented about the third word spoken "caramelle". I listened a half dozen times and wasn't coming up even close to "caramelle" or maybe my hearing is really bad. :-(


italal21

It sounded like lamele to me.


Becky460268

I was told "his sweets are on the plate" is wrong, but it's actually correct, just British English


colleenjohansen

le sue - cant this mean: his, hers or the polite Yours?


stuart251554

Sweets are candies in hiberno english


JoxAWv

Can anyone explain why "Your" is not an acceptable option here instead of "His"?


yannisdran

It would be tue in that case


metaele

Isn't "Your sweets are on the plate" valid?


vfcampi

no, your would be either le tue or le vostre.


Elena18

What about the formal "you" (singular)?


AndreasWitnstein

That would be ‘Sue’, with a capital ‘S’.


igfs

I think you are right. There is no acceptance of formal you in this section and when you try to do it you are told it's wrong. I've reported it. Of course I could be wrong.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

They want you to capitalize "Suo" for formal you. This would only work for Oral to written exercise where it might need to be reported. Every exercise where we see suo is not formal you.


an114

how are you supposed to tell whether it's His or Her because it says that one of the correct translations is "His candy is on the plate" however I also put in "Her candy is on the plate" and that was right also, how are you supposed to tell the difference ?


LauraReyes236206

Candies is wrong, pl. Is candy


Anne609994

I disagree we could use either candy or candies


Microbium

Well,this hasn't got to do with posessives but what's the deal with nel and sul?nel means in and sul means on, right?does nel mean on as well?


BlitzzFalke

From what I remember nel only means in. However in Italian you would say that something is in a plate or a dish, not on it.


Eldad12

What does sono mean in this context?


BrunoZoldan

Sono is the 3^ person plural of the verb to be loro/essi sono they are


RonaldThew

why can't this read your [ formal singular]candies are on the plate


crown_of_legends

Why is "His candies are in the plate." accepted?


yannisdran

It is not. At least for me. I chose this answer and it told me her was the correct one. Weird


Rick._.i

can it accept 'sweets'


Matt92HUN

Why is "your sweets are on the plate" wrong?


Gusmendez19

'Le sue' can be use used to represent his or hers. This is extremely confusing.


ToivoMalin

I checked that le sue is hers, and i sui is his.... this is wrong.


deutschlearner69

she said "nella", i listened repeatedly and that's definitely what's said


JohnLazzer

"Le sue" can be his/her/their - masc, fem, or non-gendered so why was their marked wrong?


mike427192

If this is so why in the hints do they list them as My Your His/Her/Its


RtotheLingo

I kept hearing "nella" piatto


JohnLazzer

"Their candies are on the plate" was marked wrong. It's not wrong. His/her/their should all be accepted. This is ridiculous.


iHm20uwU

isn't le caramelle (feminine) so why isn't it, her candies are on the plate.? le sue caramelle sono nel piatto


Sinead451958

Sweets are the same as candies because im not using American English


thi-fcr

Is there any possibility of "sue/sua" could mean your? I ask this because in both Portuguese and Spanish, su (ES) and seu/sua (PT) refers primarily to the 3rd person. However in informal conversations (at least in Portuguese) we use "seu/sua", which should refer to the 3rd person, addressing to the 2nd person, meaning "your"

"Sua mãe" for example would basically mean His/Her mother by the standard rules, but in fact if you would tell me "sua mãe" out of context I would think that you're talking about my mother, not his or hers. And I think it also happens in Spanish.

Can someone tell me more about it in Italian? Sue and sua are always "his/hers"?


sp.-pupil

"her" candies are on the plate is wrong. Why?


sp.-pupil

.. consequently, since there is no indication of gender, both translations are right


LauraF698040

Why I cannot put " her candies...." ? Le sue is for her and his...right???


Lexie394525

My phone autocorrected sue to sure and i got it wrong :(


CharlotteE380021

Le sue feminine plural???


Esme241856

I really don't think candy is ever used in plural in English. You could use sweeties maybe.


aleanimus93

if there is "sono" in the sentence why is it not their candies instead of her candies?


Bevetroppo

Sono refers to the candies (which are plural here) and which are the subject of the sentence. The possessive pronouns for his or their do not take a verb. His/her candies are on the plate, or as discussed above it's probably ok too to translate as His/her candy is on the plate, but that doesn't change the Italian!


SpaghettiCorgi

it should be e instead of sono. sono means are


Sorren8

maybe but sono is use for first person singular and third person plural


MaePpz

My answer is "The candies are on the plate". It is considered wrong. Why?


-Gypsy-

le sue means : his or her. but if it was "le" caramelle then your answer would be correct.


jayofmaya

I kinda got the his/her thing. I don't understand, though, why it is not "e nel piatto"? Why must I say Am/Are on the plate?


CiaoMBK

So can this also be translated as Her candies are on the plate?


HorstBach

1000000 times you wanted : candy- now its wrong - lollies. It gets so boring in the upper parts that I get agressiv.


PennyMannel

Every single time the answer is 'nel' - she is saying 'nella' as clear as can be!!


BrigidSmit1

I put 'her candies are on the plate' and it was marked wrong. Surely his or her should be acceptable since we have no context.


rachelvaug285797

I translated' le caramelle' as 'sweets' earlier and it accepted it - but now it says I'm wrong to translate it as 'His sweets are on the plate'. Wish it would make up its mind.


DorothyDye1

How can le sue be both his and hers?


meandmyshadow0

It definetely says nella


Leandro756976

It can also mean: "your candies are on the plate", if one uses the polite form "Lei", in stead of "tu". So I think my translation was not wrong.


Anne609994

Why can't I say HER candies?


[deactivated user]

    Why can't this sentence be 'her'? Iy says only 'his' is correct.


PeeMeh

    Her candies are on the plate - i think shd be the correct answer


LauraReyes236206

    Italian to English: caramelle = candy....


LouVasta

    Could that ot also be theirs


ralimaru

    did you hear that? she has english accent ... caRamele :)


ro6yn

    How do we know the difference between his and hers? Or does it not matter?


LaceyStuart

    Isn't the subject here plural? I can't see why it's not translated as such.


MishaFreak

    Why would you leave them there unguarded


JohnPark713661

    There is a problem. I gave correct answer but you say wrong again and again and again....


sonoluomo

    I had a friking tipo. Do i have to repeat it is obious i get the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ idea it a typo. Wtf


LauraReyes236206

    Candy is the right answer, his candy.


Emmanyma

    They need to improve thier pronunciation. I definitely heard nella, not nel


Sunsetwolf987

    My brother stuffed me up


MrsMixMusic

    28/5000 Le sue caramelle sono sul piatto


pablogc2000

    I used "their" since you cannot determine if it's his or her (no Lui oir Lei). I think it should be accepted, too.


dclover1

    Surely "le sue" is "your" and "il suo" is "his"?


JaanaMkel

    Her candies too????


DianaSmith664182

    We do not use the wod candy. It is American.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.