"Le sue caramelle sono nel piatto."

Translation:His candies are on the plate.

February 5, 2013

70 Comments


vfcampi

There is no his/hers since in Italian the possessive adjectives refer to the gender of the noun being possessed and not the possessor. So the possessor's identity is dependent on context. My teacher explained it this way. In the context of a story about a grandmother buying a present for her granddaughter, there was this sentence: "la nonna ha comprato un regalo per il suo compleanno." Il compleanno (birthday) is masculine and takes the singular male third-person possessive. The sentence does not let you know if the grandmother bought the gift for her own birthday or for another's birthday. An alternative way of saying this in Italian that would provide possessive and context would be: "la nonna ha comprato un regalo per il compleanno di Anna"--the grandmother bought a gift for Anna's birthday.

February 17, 2013

Bevetroppo

Thanks for the thorough response.

February 17, 2013

Elena18

Thank you- this is so helpful! How about "la nonna ha comprato un regalo per il compleanno di la sua [granddaughter], Anna"? OR "la nonna ha comprato un regalo per la sua [granddaughter] Anna [in honor of OR to celebrate] il suo compleanno"? Actually, in Italian would it really be correct to say that she bought the gift "for" the birthday? The gift isn't for the birthday but for Anna. I know that in some languages this would not work.

March 2, 2013

vfcampi

I think the first would be ok, just remember to contract di+la to della. The second I think is grammatically correct, but I'm not sure of the syntax and if it would seem like a run on to a native speaker. It would become, "la nonna ha comprato un regalo per la sua nipote, Anna, per celebrare (in onore del) il suo compleanno." This is a question I'm curious about. And my teacher, who grew up in Nrn Italy mentioned no qualms about per for the birthday as opposed to the person. Hope this helps!

March 4, 2013

Elena18

Thanks, vtc! Can you put two nouns together in Italian to form a new word, as in English (I think this is called a "compound noun"...?) ie, could we form the word "birthday present" somehow in Italian? That would certainly make it simpler: Come to think of it, why not "La nona ha comprato un regallo di cumpleanno per Anna" and ALSO, wouldn't it likely be assumed that Anna was the granddaughter unless specified otherwise? I'm thinking this would work on the same principal as body parts are clothing which are assumed to be ones own: "I broke my leg" would likely translate to "I broke the leg" in Italian, non e vero? :) Grazie mille!

March 4, 2013

Aragono

Since there is no his/her, shouldn't a valid translation also be "Its candy is on the plate"?

April 5, 2014

Br.Raphael

or "Their candy is on the plate"? I was gonna try "their" but I didn't want to get it wrong. Just put "her"

March 8, 2015

AndreasWitnstein

“their” in the plural sense of “belonging to them” is ‘loro’.

“their” in the gender-neutral sense of “belonging to him or her” is ‘suo|sua|sue|suoi’.

May 15, 2016

Nonna602151

Why is "your" not a good translation here, the formal you singular?

May 2, 2018

NeilHarper

Thanks for clearing this up!

November 5, 2018

JimboJunk

gee i always seem to forget thank you

November 16, 2018

LindaCampa4

Wow. I never would have figured that out!!

March 16, 2019

mlight

Le sue caramelle means plural ~ how can a correct translation be "His candy" too?

February 27, 2013

Elena18

As a native English speaker, I can tell you that "candy" is plural. If you wish to refer to the singular, you'd have to say "a piece of candy" or "a candy bar" or specify the type of candy you were referring to (a gumdrop, for example). Hope that helps.

March 4, 2013

sanio

I too am a native English speaker and disagree, as candy can be singular, as in "I'll have a candy" or "I'd love a candy" (if someone is offering us one).

September 21, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, it is like deer of which the plural is also deer. One candy, a lot of candy, but unlike deer, it is perfectly acceptable to say many candies

December 9, 2013

Markie13

Candy is a collective. It would take a singular verb, as in THe candy is all gone, not the candy are all gone.

October 14, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It all depends if we want to take the time to count the candy or not. When it is counted, as kids often do at Halloween in the USA. It is not unusual to say 38 pieces of candy or 38 candies. Both are accepted in the dictionary.

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/candies?showCookiePolicy=true http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/candy?showCookiePolicy=true

Note that candy is defined as sweets. Caramella is defined as a sweet; so caramelle would be sweets

December 9, 2013

Kevin968039

Not always. I'm an American writer and I want to make a couple quick comments: 1. it's an American custom to keep "candy" In a dish or candy bowl. "Nel" would mean In for this application. 2. The candy inside the bowl is often referred to as Candies i.e. "Grandma, can I please have one of your (the) candies?"

May 14, 2019

vfcampi

I thinks it's idiomatic, like la verdura is singular but translates in English as vegetables, too. Think for example about a bowl of candy, there are multiple candies but we speak of it as one aggregate.

March 4, 2013

Bevetroppo

See what vfcampi has to say above. Le sue only refers to the candy. You have to infer the "possessor's identity" from the context, which of course isn't provided here.

February 27, 2013

FedericoEhr

If alternate translation is "candies" shouldn't the word choices (android) include that??

April 30, 2015

saveTheGopher

I don't think the singular makes sense. 'Le sue caramelle' refers to a plural feminine, which is are the candies in this case. Don't quite think it's right. Let's report and see.

March 4, 2013

stephaniro

It is 'His candIES' because it is caramellE, wich indicates plural.

July 20, 2013

capeweed

"Candy" is very U.S., not used in many other English speaking countries, therefore "Sweet" or "caramel" should be acceptable

May 20, 2015

Chronarch

Lolly as well.

April 28, 2016

Sorren8

I must ask, is this why the insects are on the plate?

May 23, 2017

Bevetroppo

This sentence doesn't specify whether the possessor is male or female, so I guess you'd have to figure it out from the context. If you wanted it to say and mean "His candies are on the plate," how would you change the Italian?

February 17, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

«Le caramelle di esso sono nel piatto.» = “His candies are in the plate.”

«Le caramelle da essa sono nel piatto.» = “Her candies are in the plate.”

May 15, 2016

vfcampi

Le caramelle di lui sono nel piatto, I think.

March 4, 2013

Elena18

Really? I'm just learning, but "di lui" doesn't sound right Is there a native speaker you could ask?

March 4, 2013

Route101

I'm surprised that no one has commented about the third word spoken "caramelle". I listened a half dozen times and wasn't coming up even close to "caramelle" or maybe my hearing is really bad. :-(

December 29, 2013

italal21

It sounded like lamele to me.

April 21, 2014

tomalari3155081

isn't it il suo?

May 23, 2014

Microbium

Well,this hasn't got to do with posessives but what's the deal with nel and sul?nel means in and sul means on, right?does nel mean on as well?

September 26, 2014

BlitzzFalke

From what I remember nel only means in. However in Italian you would say that something is in a plate or a dish, not on it.

July 24, 2015

metaele

Isn't "Your sweets are on the plate" valid?

February 5, 2013

vfcampi

no, your would be either le tue or le vostre.

February 17, 2013

Elena18

What about the formal "you" (singular)?

March 4, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

That would be ‘Sue’, with a capital ‘S’.

May 15, 2016

igfs

I think you are right. There is no acceptance of formal you in this section and when you try to do it you are told it's wrong. I've reported it. Of course I could be wrong.

March 24, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

They want you to capitalize "Suo" for formal you. This would only work for Oral to written exercise where it might need to be reported. Every exercise where we see suo is not formal you.

December 9, 2013

aleanimus93

if there is "sono" in the sentence why is it not their candies instead of her candies?

June 22, 2013

Bevetroppo

Sono refers to the candies (which are plural here) and which are the subject of the sentence. The possessive pronouns for his or their do not take a verb. His/her candies are on the plate, or as discussed above it's probably ok too to translate as His/her candy is on the plate, but that doesn't change the Italian!

June 22, 2013

an114

how are you supposed to tell whether it's His or Her because it says that one of the correct translations is "His candy is on the plate" however I also put in "Her candy is on the plate" and that was right also, how are you supposed to tell the difference ?

March 1, 2014

SpaghettiCorgi

it should be e instead of sono. sono means are

April 30, 2014

Sorren8

maybe but sono is use for first person singular and third person plural

May 23, 2017

colleenjohansen

le sue - cant this mean: his, hers or the polite Yours?

May 9, 2014

ralimaru

did you hear that? she has english accent ... caRamele :)

November 23, 2014

MaePpz

My answer is "The candies are on the plate". It is considered wrong. Why?

March 22, 2015

-Gypsy-

le sue means : his or her. but if it was "le" caramelle then your answer would be correct.

March 22, 2015

ro6yn

How do we know the difference between his and hers? Or does it not matter?

April 18, 2015

LaceyStuart

Isn't the subject here plural? I can't see why it's not translated as such.

July 19, 2015

MishaFreak

Why would you leave them there unguarded

September 16, 2015

Eldad12

What does sono mean in this context?

September 29, 2015

BrunoZoldan

Sono is the 3^ person plural of the verb to be loro/essi sono they are

October 17, 2015

TV2005hi

Lol

March 14, 2016

RonaldThew

why can't this read your [ formal singular]candies are on the plate

June 15, 2016

crown_of_legends

Why is "His candies are in the plate." accepted?

July 8, 2016

jayofmaya

I kinda got the his/her thing. I don't understand, though, why it is not "e nel piatto"? Why must I say Am/Are on the plate?

August 2, 2016

Rick._.i

can it accept 'sweets'

April 21, 2017

Sunsetwolf987

My brother stuffed me up

September 24, 2017

qYaH0ECN

So can this also be translated as Her candies are on the plate?

December 5, 2017

HorstBach

1000000 times you wanted : candy- now its wrong - lollies. It gets so boring in the upper parts that I get agressiv.

February 24, 2018

PennyMannel

Every single time the answer is 'nel' - she is saying 'nella' as clear as can be!!

June 30, 2018

MrsMixMusic

28/5000 Le sue caramelle sono sul piatto

May 5, 2019

BrigidSmit1

I put 'her candies are on the plate' and it was marked wrong. Surely his or her should be acceptable since we have no context.

May 13, 2019

dclover1

Surely "le sue" is "your" and "il suo" is "his"?

June 14, 2019

pablogc2000

I used "their" since you cannot determine if it's his or her (no Lui oir Lei). I think it should be accepted, too.

October 21, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Wouldn't that be "Le loro caramelle sono nel piatto."

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/candy?showCookiePolicy=true

December 9, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.