"Are you the farmers?"

Translation:אתן האיכריות?

September 5, 2016

7 Comments


DanFendel

is there a difference between איכרי and חקלאי? I've seen both used to mean "farmer".

September 5, 2016

AlmogL

It's איכר, and it's a bit outdated, modern farmers would be referred to as חקלאי. By the way, I don't think איכריות is correct, it should be איכרות.

September 5, 2016

PeninaAdat

Duo writes it as איכריות not איכרות, so if it's wrong you should probably report it...?

September 21, 2016

AlmogL

I'm not doing the course, so I can't report. :-)

September 21, 2016

PeninaAdat

oh... :)

September 21, 2016

DanFendel

We're talking about farmers (plural). I expect that the feminine for איכר is איכרי (or maybe אכרי, without the first י), so wouldn't the feminine plural be איכריות? But I'm just guessing here - I'm not a native speaker.

September 21, 2016

AlmogL

It's a good guess, but the feminine of איכר is איכרה, therefore איכרות. It's not a word frequently used in modern Hebrew so I could be wrong, but I'm pretty sure it's a mistake here. איכרי/איכרית/איכריים/איכריות would be the adjectival forms, "pertaining to farmers or farming".

September 21, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.