"זה טוב לקריירה שלי."

Translation:This is good for my career.

September 5, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

ze tov la-karyéra shelí.


DanFendel

Why is there a double yud in קריירה?


AlmogL

I think in this case it is just to differentiate from the word קרירה, the feminine form of "cool, moderately cold".


pnemonic

קרי-ירה (curry-era


Linda118050

Why the lamed in front of career. How do you get "for" out of it? I got it right because I peeked at the hint, but I would never guess this if I had to do it from English to Hebrew. I may have put זה טוב בשביל הקריירה שלי


NoamKriten

Translating prepositions is not straight forward, unfortunately. English "for" can be בשביל, ל, למען, and probably others. I think the best way to grasp it is to practice and have a hunch for it over time.


TeribleT

does career require the lamed for will bishvil work here?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.