"זה טוב לקריירה שלי."

Translation:This is good for my career.

September 5, 2016

12 Comments


DanFendel

Why is there a double yud in קריירה?

September 5, 2016

AlmogL

I think in this case it is just to differentiate from the word קרירה, the feminine form of "cool, moderately cold".

September 5, 2016

pnemonic

קרי-ירה (curry-era

September 12, 2016

oren744

it is to make the י sound

March 7, 2017

JGduolingoer

When the 'y' sound is onside the word the yud is double.

April 20, 2019

Linda118050

Why the lamed in front of career. How do you get "for" out of it? I got it right because I peeked at the hint, but I would never guess this if I had to do it from English to Hebrew. I may have put זה טוב בשביל הקריירה שלי

May 21, 2017

NoamKriten

Translating prepositions is not straight forward, unfortunately. English "for" can be בשביל, ל, למען, and probably others. I think the best way to grasp it is to practice and have a hunch for it over time.

June 1, 2017

TeribleTeri

does career require the lamed for will bishvil work here?

July 27, 2018

chanieHoff

See in this exercise the masculine form of "good" is used for "I have a good career", and in a prior exercise you used a feminine version of "Good"for "He has a good career". Why are there inconsistencies?

May 5, 2019

pnemonic

זה is masculine. זאת is feminine.

May 5, 2019

chanieHoff

I know Zeh is for masculine. My question was there is an inconsistency with a prior exercise which used "Tova" instead of "Tov" when it stated "He has a GOOD career". The word "GOOD" should have likewise been in the masculine form.

May 5, 2019

JGduolingoer

It is masculine here cause it is not referring to the word "karyérah", it's referring to another thing that is masculine and is to her career

May 5, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.