1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה טוב לקריירה שלי."

"זה טוב לקריירה שלי."

Translation:This is good for my career.

September 5, 2016

15 Comments


DanFendel

Why is there a double yud in קריירה?


AlmogL

I think in this case it is just to differentiate from the word קרירה, the feminine form of "cool, moderately cold".


pnemonic

קרי-ירה (curry-era


Linda118050

Why the lamed in front of career. How do you get "for" out of it? I got it right because I peeked at the hint, but I would never guess this if I had to do it from English to Hebrew. I may have put זה טוב בשביל הקריירה שלי


NoamKriten

Translating prepositions is not straight forward, unfortunately. English "for" can be בשביל, ל, למען, and probably others. I think the best way to grasp it is to practice and have a hunch for it over time.


TeribleT

does career require the lamed for will bishvil work here?


chanieHoff

See in this exercise the masculine form of "good" is used for "I have a good career", and in a prior exercise you used a feminine version of "Good"for "He has a good career". Why are there inconsistencies?


pnemonic

זה is masculine. זאת is feminine.


jayantshaq

Because here the word "good" is not meant to apply, at least directly, to "career". It applies instead to "it" (i.e. "zeh"), whatever that is. The word "career" in Hebrew is feminine so any adjectives that apply to it, for instance "good", must be in the feminine form too.


jayantshaq

And important note: the sentence here is not actually "I have a good career", but rather, "This is good for my career."


chanieHoff

I know Zeh is for masculine. My question was there is an inconsistency with a prior exercise which used "Tova" instead of "Tov" when it stated "He has a GOOD career". The word "GOOD" should have likewise been in the masculine form.


JGduolingoer

It is masculine here cause it is not referring to the word "karyérah", it's referring to another thing that is masculine and is to her career


danny912421

They are different because the word "good" is attached to different words. In the sentence יש לו קריירה טובה, "good" is feminine, because it stands with "career" which is feminine, so it also needs to be feminine - קריירה טובה.

In this sentence זה טוב לקריירה שלי, the word "good" stands with "it" which is masculine, so it also needs to be masculine - זה טוב.

If by any chance this sentence read: "This is for my good career", then "good" would also need to be feminine, because it stands, again, next to "career", which is feminine - זה לקריירה הטובה שלי.

So, "good", or any adjective changes gender and number, depending on which noun or pronoun it qualifies.


YISROELROX

THE HARDEST WORDS TO PRONOUNCE IN HEBREW ARE THE WORDS ADAPTED FROM ENGLISH. I HAVE NO PROBLEM PROUNONCING ANY WORDS BUT קריירה IS JUST SO HARD WHEN MY BRAIN SAYS TO SAY CAREER


DimoVanche

Obviously the word is borrowed from a different language

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.