1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η δική της ζακέτα."

"Η δική της ζακέτα."

Translation:Her own cardigan.

September 5, 2016

24 Comments


PikachuSnowman

Why does this sentence require δική instead of just Η ζακέτα της?


panagiotis_ts
  • η ζακέτα της = her cardigan
  • η δική της ζακέτα = her own cardigan

"Δικός/ή/ό" stresses the possession, like "own" does in English. :-)


PikachuSnowman

Ah, I see. Thanks! It is interesting how the word order must also change in the second example too.


DennerCassio

It's like the diference between:

It's her cardigan = Αντό είνει η ζακέτα της

and

The cardigan is hers = Το ζακέτα δική της


Lng52-._

"πλεκτή ζακέτα"= cardigan vs. "ζακέτα" = jacket?


ImogenJacobs

I'm still a little stuck on the use of δικος/δική- why is it necessary to use 'her own' when you could just say η ζακέτα της?


_Dimitris_

You can correctly say "η ζακέτα της". But if you want to stress the fact that the jacket belongs to her you must say "η δική της ζακέτα".


franklakatos

It just told me "Her jacket" is wrong, and it should have been "her jerkin".. lol what?


Bohuslav1

As I've just discovered from another question ζακέτα actually means cardigan, and is inherently knitted ("πλεκτή"), so therefore jacket is incorrect - a bit confusing. Jacket is σακάκι or μπουφάν.


Patrick.-

This is an example of how other languages took words from Greek when the Romans conquered all the Mediterranean Sea. In Spanish the word "Chaqueta" (Chaketa) sound very similar to "ζακέτα" that means exactlz the same.


troll1995
Mod

This is taken from the French by the Greeks. Actually, many clothes' names are taken from French.


tnGX5

Never heard of a jerkin, but I knew it wasn't any of the other options so at least I got it right.


troll1995
Mod

We have jerkin as an alternative? ζακέτα is not a jerkin (which is not used anymore I think), so it's removed now.


Bohuslav1

Jerkin is thoroughly obsolete - Shakespearian era language I would think.


Marva441926

"Jerkin" is indeed archaic, but "jersey" is a contemporary British English word, synonymous with "sweater" if I'm not mistaken. Maybe someone intended to add "jersey" as a possible correct alternative, but added "jerkin" by mistake?


ThomasFAustria

The given English words translated to "her sweater". Thats very confusing and seems to be wrong. I reported it.


JimDabell

The popup help translates "ζακέτα" as "jacket" / "cardigan" / "sweater". These are all different things where I am from, and "jacket" is often used interchangeably with "coat". But "coat" is considered incorrect? How do I keep this straight?


G.Georgopoulos

Well, I usually use Google Images, this kind of skills can be problematic due to the universal nature of English.


AndrewsSuzy

Could this also be translated as 'his own cardigan'?


Marva441926

No, because της is the feminine singular possessive. It can only mean "her".


AndrewsSuzy

Thank you....will look up 'his'!!


Marva441926

"His" is του. Η δική του ζακέτα means "his own cardigan".


Eriss716433

I grew up calling a jacket ζακέτα. Ι just looked up Greek word for sweater and it said πουλόβερ. Too many words

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.