"Η δική της ζακέτα."

Translation:Her own cardigan.

September 5, 2016

15 Comments


PikachuSnowman

Why does this sentence require δική instead of just Η ζακέτα της?

September 5, 2016

panagiotis_ts
  • η ζακέτα της = her cardigan
  • η δική της ζακέτα = her own cardigan

"Δικός/ή/ό" stresses the possession, like "own" does in English. :-)

September 5, 2016

PikachuSnowman

Ah, I see. Thanks! It is interesting how the word order must also change in the second example too.

September 5, 2016

Lng52-._

"πλεκτή ζακέτα"= cardigan vs. "ζακέτα" = jacket?

October 23, 2016

ImogenJacobs

I'm still a little stuck on the use of δικος/δική- why is it necessary to use 'her own' when you could just say η ζακέτα της?

March 2, 2017

_Dimitris_

You can correctly say "η ζακέτα της". But if you want to stress the fact that the jacket belongs to her you must say "η δική της ζακέτα".

March 27, 2017

franklakatos

It just told me "Her jacket" is wrong, and it should have been "her jerkin".. lol what?

March 3, 2017

Bohuslav1

As I've just discovered from another question ζακέτα actually means cardigan, and is inherently knitted ("πλεκτή"), so therefore jacket is incorrect - a bit confusing. Jacket is σακάκι or μπουφάν.

March 11, 2017

tnGX5

Never heard of a jerkin, but I knew it wasn't any of the other options so at least I got it right.

March 22, 2017

troll1995
Mod

We have jerkin as an alternative? ζακέτα is not a jerkin (which is not used anymore I think), so it's removed now.

March 22, 2017

Bohuslav1

Jerkin is thoroughly obsolete - Shakespearian era language I would think.

March 23, 2017

Marva441926

"Jerkin" is indeed archaic, but "jersey" is a contemporary British English word, synonymous with "sweater" if I'm not mistaken. Maybe someone intended to add "jersey" as a possible correct alternative, but added "jerkin" by mistake?

June 25, 2018

ThomasFAustria

The given English words translated to "her sweater". Thats very confusing and seems to be wrong. I reported it.

October 27, 2017

Patrick.-

This is an example of how other languages took words from Greek when the Romans conquered all the Mediterranean Sea. In Spanish the word "Chaqueta" (Chaketa) sound very similar to "ζακέτα" that means exactlz the same.

March 21, 2017

troll1995
Mod

This is taken from the French by the Greeks. Actually, many clothes' names are taken from French.

March 21, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.