"Nem megyünk strandra; esik az eső."

Translation:We are not going to the beach; it is raining.

September 5, 2016

11 Comments


jsiehler

There are some phrases that occur like this with the verb megy - it's as if strandra megy is just a verb that you use for "beach-going." Another common one is moziba megy (go to the movies) - you could say Nem megyünk moziba, nincs jó film or something. You don't need the definite article in Hungarian even though you say "the" movies in English.

But it's OK to say Nem megyünk a strandra too. That just makes it sound like there's a specific beach in question rather than the general activity of "beach-going." I hope that makes sense!

September 5, 2016

Bastette54

Yes, it does, thanks. I'm sure English has similar constructions, although I can't think of an example at the moment.

September 5, 2016

vvsey

Well, how about "I am not going to school"?

September 17, 2016

Jcvug

Yes, a lot of "institutional" activities like this don't use the article. I'm not going to church, class, work, bed...

July 26, 2017

KristofferTjalve

Thanks, I was wondering why my definite article was a mistake! But according to your explanation I guess it could be accepted?

February 2, 2017

Bastette54

"Strand" doesn't require a definite article (or any article)?

September 5, 2016

BetsyLowe

I'm curious about the semicolon - my Hungarian keyboard doesn't have one.

November 23, 2016

jsiehler

On a typical Hungarian layout with OS X you get it by pressing Option+. (the "option" modifier key together with the period key). Probably on Windows it's also ALT-Period but I don't know for certain.

November 23, 2016

RyagonIV

I get it on Windows with ctrl+alt+comma. But wait, I have a German layout keyboard. Erm... whatever is just right of the M key. Unless you're French, then there's no help for you.

January 23, 2017

Thomasg88

"strand" does also mean "beach" in Dutch. Is there a common origin?

September 10, 2018

RyagonIV

Yes, the Hungarian strand is a German loanword. And that is cognate with many versions of that word in other Germanic languages.

September 10, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.