1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A víz a tóban hideg?"

"A víz a tóban hideg?"

Translation:Is the water cold in the lake?

September 5, 2016

13 Comments


mark357908

The grammaticaly correct way to say this is: "Hideg a víz a tóban?" This is coming from a native speaker.


guntunge

Doesn't this change only the emphasis?

One question asks whether something is cold. That something is or is not cold is important.
And the other one lays the focus on the water. How is it, cold?
I don't know which does what...


Bastette54

Would "Is the water cold in the lake?" also be correct? I don't know if that would change the emphasis - there's no verb in the sentence so I can't tell.


jsiehler

That's OK too. I think they just followed the word order from the Hungarian sentence since it was possible to do so.


Bastette54

OK, I'll report that! :)


Imre565437

Hideg a tó vize? A tó vize hideg?


Bastette54

"Is the lake's water cold?"

That ends up meaning the same thing as "Is the water cold in the lake?" but I think the latter is a closer translation to the original.

Which way is it more natural to say in Hungarian?


Imre565437

Hideg a tó vize?


hollycd8

As a native english speaker, I reckon "is the lake cold?" is also something we would commonly say


Imre565437

Your version in Hungarian: A tó hideg? / Hideg a tó?


Nick337182

Thanks Mark. I really did wonder and you have confirmed my understanding.

Other comments below also very useful: idiomatically in both languages I reckon people would refer only to the temperature of the lake in the vast majority of cases, unless they were contrasting it with another nearby surface water feature. This scenario is as unlikely as a sudden loss of cabin pressure in an airplane.


OscarFoong

"Is the water in the lake cold?" is wrong but should be correct.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.