"Politicians are not important in these four countries."

Translation:Ebben a négy országban nem fontosak a politikusok.

September 5, 2016

7 Comments


Bastette54

I know that I keep asking about this, but I don't understand why this word order is better than what I wrote: "A politikusok nem fontosok ebben a négy országban."

Also, why is it "fontosak" rather than "fontosok?"

September 5, 2016

jsiehler

Your word order is fine. Sorry it's pretty frustrating when they aren't accepted. :/

However: Most back-vowel adjectives take -a- as the linking vowel when you form the plural (this is different from nouns). So, fontosak is both correct and typical.

There are a few exceptional adjectives that take -o- as the linking vowel. I think the only ones that occur in this course are nagyok, fiatalok, olyanok, and maybe gazdagok. Two other common ones are vastagok (thick) and boldogok (happy).

September 5, 2016

Bastette54

I don't think I entered my word order while also spelling "fontosak" correctly, so maybe that was the only reason it was rejected. Next time I do that lesson, I'll try it again.

I guess I was confusing adjectives with nouns, which usually use "ok" as the ending for back-vowel words that end in a consonant. I don't think I've ever noticed that most of them use "ak." I probably just haven't seen enough examples of sentences where the adjective comes after a plural noun. Thanks again!

September 5, 2016

mizinamo

Sometimes you even have "the same" word that forms its plural with -ak or -ok depending on whether it's being used as a noun or an adjective :)

September 5, 2016

vvsey

Here is one discussion on the topic:

comment/16904724

September 17, 2016

koszeggy

Word order is still not accepted on 10/07/2016

October 7, 2016

Miyakojima

"A politikusok nem fontosak ebben a négy országban" is also perfect, please correct this mistake!! (I am Hungarian so you can believe me ;))

March 24, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.