1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το κέτσαπ."

"Το κέτσαπ."

Translation:The ketchup.

September 5, 2016

25 Comments


Apogeotou

Η κέτσαπ is way more common than το κέτσαπ. In my entire life I've heard το κέτσαπ no more than five times.


J.C.M.H.

Thanks for the note.


ChristineckaK

Hmm, I think I've always heard το κέτσαπ and never η κέτσαπ..


graceka0

In my entire life I have never heard το κέτσαπ


YPSILONZ

I always say ΤΟ κέτσαπ and I don't think I'm such a small minority. ) The feminine form sounds ridiculous to me since there's no feminine ending in the word to support it.


John938529

can I point out that we Brits actually call this stuff "tomato sauce", as well as the other type used in a Bolognese.


MarksAaron

Really? Do you use the word "ketchup" at all in the UK?


John938529

It does say ketchup on the Heinz bottle but I had to check, otherwise ketchup is not used. Normally referred to as tomato or red sauce (to distinguish it from the brown one).


MarksAaron

If I had to guess though, it may have been used there at one time. "Ketchup" is an adaptation of a Malay/Southern Chinese word, and you guys were more in contact with them than we (USA) were ;)


WilmaCaxton

Well I've always talked about ketchup, and I'm pretty English - perhaps youngsters don't know the word these days??


John938529

As I am late in my sixth decade I suspect that age is not the explanation. Perhaps regional variation, as I hail from the north, but the original question triggered a survey of friends from around the country who all said tomato or red sauce. Maybe it is related to England's great undiscussed and one of them is U and the other is not?! :)


Sapiophia

Age and region are good guesses, but I believe part of the answer to the confusion here may be something nobody's mentioned yet: class. According to my Cockney boyfriend, calling ketchup red/tomato sauce is more a working class thing.

In my middle-class experience, red/tomato sauce is the Italian sauce you put on pasta. North Americans might call this marinara. To me, the 'red' in red sauce actually distinguishes it from a white sauce, such as a carbonara.


John938529

Sapiophia, Ah you're middle class, actually U or non U is totally class related, lavatory v toilet, napkin v serviette. Tomato sauce as the component of an Italian meal is far younger in English than than this particular divide and as for carbonara, I must have been at university before anything "Italian" beyond spag bol appeared on my plate - and we always said lavatory on pain of grand-mama's displeasure. So, I still hold for regional, Cockney is still the south and not the north where I was dragged up, although admittedly whilst wiping my mouth with a napkin. Apologies to non English participants, this is a rather parochial debate.


WilmaCaxton

I'm a Southerner so perhaps regional rather than U/Non U. I'll survey my Southern friends.


MarksAaron

Interesting! Cheers


KimStevens1

So do us Aussies and I just get it wrong


AnaLydiate

In NZ they're different things. We might think they are the same but they're not - yet telling an American they're the same and you'll never make that mistake again!


nicola.bod

Also tomato sauce in Australia.


YPSILONZ

The robotic voice pronounces the "τσ" like a "ch", a sound that does not exist in standard Greek. It should be a "ts" sound instead (contrary to how the word is actually pronounced in English).


TerminatorAlso

I had to try really hard to translate this one


Jon345104

So is it "η" ή "το";


Pepsiblik

Το. Foreign words are usually neutral.


Christophe485101

Κέτσυπ was accepted.


Niko837328

The new male voice says this very strangly.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.