"Το κέτσαπ."

Translation:The ketchup.

9/5/2016, 1:33:25 AM

21 Comments


Apogeotou

Η κέτσαπ is way more common than το κέτσαπ. In my entire life I've heard το κέτσαπ no more than five times.

9/16/2016, 6:19:49 PM

J.C.M.H.

Thanks for the note.

10/7/2016, 8:52:09 PM

ChristineckaK

Hmm, I think I've always heard το κέτσαπ and never η κέτσαπ..

6/1/2017, 10:46:50 AM

YPSILONZ

I always say ΤΟ κέτσαπ and I don't think I'm such a small minority. ) The feminine form sounds ridiculous to me since there's no feminine ending in the word to support it.

8/31/2018, 12:51:17 PM

John938529

can I point out that we Brits actually call this stuff "tomato sauce", as well as the other type used in a Bolognese.

10/11/2016, 6:06:21 PM

MarksAaron
Plus

Really? Do you use the word "ketchup" at all in the UK?

10/28/2016, 8:41:34 PM

John938529

It does say ketchup on the Heinz bottle but I had to check, otherwise ketchup is not used. Normally referred to as tomato or red sauce (to distinguish it from the brown one).

10/29/2016, 8:09:20 AM

MarksAaron
Plus

If I had to guess though, it may have been used there at one time. "Ketchup" is an adaptation of a Malay/Southern Chinese word, and you guys were more in contact with them than we (USA) were ;)

10/31/2016, 6:11:19 PM

WilmaCaxton

Well I've always talked about ketchup, and I'm pretty English - perhaps youngsters don't know the word these days??

1/8/2017, 9:41:58 PM

John938529

As I am late in my sixth decade I suspect that age is not the explanation. Perhaps regional variation, as I hail from the north, but the original question triggered a survey of friends from around the country who all said tomato or red sauce. Maybe it is related to England's great undiscussed and one of them is U and the other is not?! :)

1/8/2017, 10:02:00 PM

Sapiophia

Age and region are good guesses, but I believe part of the answer to the confusion here may be something nobody's mentioned yet: class. According to my Cockney boyfriend, calling ketchup red/tomato sauce is more a working class thing.

In my middle-class experience, red/tomato sauce is the Italian sauce you put on pasta. North Americans might call this marinara. To me, the 'red' in red sauce actually distinguishes it from a white sauce, such as a carbonara.

2/18/2017, 1:33:22 PM

WilmaCaxton

I'm a Southerner so perhaps regional rather than U/Non U. I'll survey my Southern friends.

1/15/2017, 11:15:33 AM

John938529

Sapiophia, Ah you're middle class, actually U or non U is totally class related, lavatory v toilet, napkin v serviette. Tomato sauce as the component of an Italian meal is far younger in English than than this particular divide and as for carbonara, I must have been at university before anything "Italian" beyond spag bol appeared on my plate - and we always said lavatory on pain of grand-mama's displeasure. So, I still hold for regional, Cockney is still the south and not the north where I was dragged up, although admittedly whilst wiping my mouth with a napkin. Apologies to non English participants, this is a rather parochial debate.

7/1/2017, 8:35:16 PM

MarksAaron
Plus

Interesting! Cheers

10/31/2016, 6:08:13 PM

KimStevens1

Never in Aus

3/19/2019, 11:17:12 AM

KimStevens1

So do us Aussies and I just get it wrong

3/19/2019, 11:16:56 AM

nicola.bod

Also tomato sauce in Australia.

11/18/2017, 4:23:13 AM

YPSILONZ

The robotic voice pronounces the "τσ" like a "ch", a sound that does not exist in standard Greek. It should be a "ts" sound instead (contrary to how the word is actually pronounced in English).

8/31/2018, 12:57:17 PM

Jon345104

So is it "η" ή "το";

11/17/2017, 1:49:54 AM

Pepsiblik

Το. Foreign words are usually neutral.

12/15/2017, 12:18:50 PM

bmpurifoy

I had to try really hard to translate this one

1/5/2019, 10:29:32 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.