"They want to overprice the American tourists."

Translation:Họ muốn chặt chém những du khách Mỹ.

September 5, 2016

5 Comments


camtuhuynh

"overprice" --- did you mean 'overcharge"?

February 24, 2017

JamesTWils

I have heard the word overpriced, the past passive participle as an adjective (e.g. an overprice stock), but I am not sure I have ever heard it used as a present active verb.

March 1, 2017

ChrisStorr1

Overprice isn't a word in English. Overcharge would be a better word to use

September 5, 2016

stuart743939

Overprice is a word but we use it for the thing being sold. Overcharge or rip off for the buyer.

January 20, 2019

Kekistanese

rip-off is THE word.

February 28, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.