1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "They want to overprice the A…

"They want to overprice the American tourists."

Translation:Họ muốn chặt chém những du khách Mỹ.

September 5, 2016

5 Comments


camtuhuynh

"overprice" --- did you mean 'overcharge"?


JamesTWils

I have heard the word overpriced, the past passive participle as an adjective (e.g. an overprice stock), but I am not sure I have ever heard it used as a present active verb.


ChrisStorr1

Overprice isn't a word in English. Overcharge would be a better word to use


stuart743939

Overprice is a word but we use it for the thing being sold. Overcharge or rip off for the buyer.


ruminfamson

rip-off is THE word.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.