"They want to overprice the American tourists."

Translation:Họ muốn chặt chém những du khách Mỹ.

2 years ago

4 Comments


ChrisStorr1
ChrisStorr1

Overprice isn't a word in English. Overcharge would be a better word to use

2 years ago

camtuhuynh
camtuhuynh

"overprice" --- did you mean 'overcharge"?

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

I have heard the word overpriced, the past passive participle as an adjective (e.g. an overprice stock), but I am not sure I have ever heard it used as a present active verb.

1 year ago

Kekistanese
Kekistanese

rip-off is THE word.

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.