"Εσύ έχεις ένα μήλο."

Translation:You have an apple.

September 5, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sishthefish

So you can rather do εσύ έχεις or 'έχεις (with an apostrophe) or am I missing something?


teopap2

What you call an apostrophe is actually the accent mark. You must have seen it like this: Έχεις in another sentence. When the accent mark is put in the first capital letter of a word, it is always put like this. Ά=ά Έ=έ Ή=ή Ί=ί Ό=ό Ύ=ύ Ώ=ώ


SavioSG

Greek is a pro-drop language.


RashiKhemka

when translated "you have" and "you" and "have" they have different words. can you please help me with this?


AndreasAvr

Hi, still conffussdd about this. When would you use έχουν, έχετε, έχω?


xanipsed

Έχουν = they have Έχετε = You all have (plural or formal "you") Έχω = I have

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.