"Εσύ έχεις ένα μήλο."

Translation:You have an apple.

September 5, 2016

8 Comments


Sishthefish

So you can rather do εσύ έχεις or 'έχεις (with an apostrophe) or am I missing something?

September 5, 2016

panagiotis_ts

"Εσύ έχεις" means "you have".

However, "εσύ" is the personal pronoun, which can be omitted. In fact, most native speakers (including me) almost never use the personal pronouns when talking. So you can just say "έχεις" (without an apostrophe). :-)

September 5, 2016

AlidaMarcela1

This way of using this kind of expressions, is the same like in romanian language."Εσύ έχεις" or just "έχεις" means the same thing.İt is determinated by the verbs ending.

October 18, 2016

teopap2

What you call an apostrophe is actually the accent mark. You must have seen it like this: Έχεις in another sentence. When the accent mark is put in the first capital letter of a word, it is always put like this. Ά=ά Έ=έ Ή=ή Ί=ί Ό=ό Ύ=ύ Ώ=ώ

September 9, 2016

[deactivated user]

    No, it's not. (with the apostrophe) was because he was shortening it

    February 9, 2017

SavioSantosG

    Greek is a pro-drop language.

    December 28, 2016

VictoriaBe54264

    Good Night Greeks

    February 1, 2019

RashiKhemka

    when translated "you have" and "you" and "have" they have different words. can you please help me with this?

    November 23, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.