1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εσύ έχεις ένα μήλο."

"Εσύ έχεις ένα μήλο."

Translation:You have an apple.

September 5, 2016

11 Comments


Sishthefish

So you can rather do εσύ έχεις or 'έχεις (with an apostrophe) or am I missing something?


panagiotis_ts

"Εσύ έχεις" means "you have".

However, "εσύ" is the personal pronoun, which can be omitted. In fact, most native speakers (including me) almost never use the personal pronouns when talking. So you can just say "έχεις" (without an apostrophe). :-)


AlidaMarcela1

This way of using this kind of expressions, is the same like in romanian language."Εσύ έχεις" or just "έχεις" means the same thing.İt is determinated by the verbs ending.


Nipatiitti89

In Finnish too!


teopap2

What you call an apostrophe is actually the accent mark. You must have seen it like this: Έχεις in another sentence. When the accent mark is put in the first capital letter of a word, it is always put like this. Ά=ά Έ=έ Ή=ή Ί=ί Ό=ό Ύ=ύ Ώ=ώ


[deactivated user]

    No, it's not. (with the apostrophe) was because he was shortening it


SavioSantosG

    Greek is a pro-drop language.


RashiKhemka

    when translated "you have" and "you" and "have" they have different words. can you please help me with this?


AndreasAvr

    Hi, still conffussdd about this. When would you use έχουν, έχετε, έχω?


xanipsed

    Έχουν = they have Έχετε = You all have (plural or formal "you") Έχω = I have

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.