"How is he doing this?"

Translation:איך הוא עושֶה את זה?

September 5, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

eikh hu oseh et zeh


[deactivated user]

    Is there any difference in usage between כיצד and איך?


AlmogL

    Only that כיצד is more formal.


Lucas65732

    how do you pronounce כיצד?


Ailourophile

    כֵּיצַד ketsad


DeeDee348603

    The voice actor really delivers this one with appropriate astonishment!


AndyTsir

    How about ככה הוא עושה את


danny912421

    Not really. ככה means "like this", so you kinda wrote "like this he does ..." and left it unfinished, since את has to be followed by an object.


Genius_jew_girl

    why is it et zeh, not just plain zeh?


danny912421

    It's just how זה works as a direct object. It requires את.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.