"The child neither eats nor drinks."

Translation:Đứa trẻ không ăn mà cũng không uống.

September 5, 2016

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

trieuthanhtran

Đứa trẻ không ăn cũng không uống

March 8, 2018

Songve

HOW TO DIFFERENTIATE WHAT THE TIPS SAID WAS "EQUIVALENT"????? KHÔNG...MÀ CŨNG KHÔNG" VERSUS "KHÔNG PHẢI...MÀ CŨNG KHÔNG PHẢI".

April 26, 2018

Songve

This is driving me nuts. So far only thing I can think of is to use shorter phrase when not doing something and the longer phrase for what something is not. Am I getting warm?????

I am in desperate need of a "post hint hint"

April 26, 2018

JessicaAllyn9780

Khong phai is descriptive. Usually associated when talking about a particular characteristic.

For simplicity, ma means but/that/if. Cung means too. So think "if too"

You would say khong phai la when talking about something that a person that a person does not possess. example: Đứa trẻ không phai la trai dep. you would not say "Đứa trẻ không phai la ăn mà cũng không uống." because eating is not a physical characteristic of the child.

I am not a native Vietnamese speaker, so I could be wrong. That is my understanding though. Please correct me if I am wrong.

February 20, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.