"קוף זה חיה."

Translation:A monkey is an animal.

September 5, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ziggy820142

why is the זה necesarry?


airelibre

To expand on what Almog said, you need a copula between two nouns that you are equating.


AlmogL

It's a copula. It has the same function as the "is" in the English sentence. Without it the sentence makes no sense.


JimCopelan1

But then why not הקופ הוא חיה?


JessiBasi

The הוא serves the same function as זה


IBelieveDuoHasSh

How do you pronounce this?


danny912421

kof ze chayá


Whacha

Why is "this animal is a monkey" not acceptable?


airelibre

"This animal" is החיה הזאת


Whacha

thanks, so would "this animal is a monkey" be החיה הזאת קוף or קוף החיה הזאת ?


airelibre

החיה הזאת היא קוף


LayneCox

If I am correct you can also just use קוף הוא חיה


Lior_Rey

עוף זה ציפור, ופרה זה חיה


Daiana.215

What is the difference between ze and hu?


Rena261092

So, what's better? קוף זה חיה or קוף היא/הוא חיה (Just forgot if קוף is masculine or feminine... but, the question here is, generic זה or specific היא/הוא ? What's more natural ?)


danny912421

First, קוף is masculine, so it will be הוא. You can say that הוא is technically the more correct form, but זה is used more colloquially, but both sound equally natural.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.