1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "קוף זה חיה."

"קוף זה חיה."

Translation:A monkey is an animal.

September 5, 2016

14 Comments


Ziggy820142

why is the זה necesarry?


airelibre

To expand on what Almog said, you need a copula between two nouns that you are equating.


AlmogL

It's a copula. It has the same function as the "is" in the English sentence. Without it the sentence makes no sense.


JimCopelan1

But then why not הקופ הוא חיה?


Kingofearth23

The הוא serves the same function as זה


11elevenolingo11

How do you pronounce this?


danny912421

kof ze chayá


Whacha

Why is "this animal is a monkey" not acceptable?


airelibre

"This animal" is החיה הזאת


Whacha

thanks, so would "this animal is a monkey" be החיה הזאת קוף or קוף החיה הזאת ?


airelibre

החיה הזאת היא קוף


LayneCox

If I am correct you can also just use קוף הוא חיה


Lior_Rey

עוף זה ציפור, ופרה זה חיה


Daiana.215

What is the difference between ze and hu?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.