"Évához megyünk, Katihoz vagy Péterhez?"

Translation:Are we going to Éva, Kati or Péter?

September 5, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_paranoia_

I'm trying to better understand this sentence. Does it actually say "Are we going to Eva; or to Kati or Péter?" (I.e., put Éva forth as a preferred option).


Hulk014

Are we going either to Éva, to Kati or to Peter? The questioner is asking to which person should we go.


_paranoia_

Yes. Unless I'm mistaken, though, it emphasizes Éva.

If I understand the meaning of the sentence correctly, I think I would probably actually say "Are we going to Éva? Or to Kati, or to Péter?" That is, ask mainly if we're going to Éva, and then suggest Kati or Péter as alternatives.


vvsey

No, I don't think there is a preference for Éva, other than the fact that she is mentioned first. Otherwise it is just a list of names: Éva, Kati or Péter. No ... what is it called... Oxford comma in Hungarian.


guntunge

Evahoz stands in front of the verb, and this is irrelevant here?
"Megyünk Évához, Katihoz vagy Péterhez? " would not alter it?

The whole focus thing in questions was not mentioned much so far. (if at all)


-BigWayne19-

are we going to eva's (place, house, home, apartment, business, building, school ), to kati's (etc ) or to peter's (etc ) .

if eva, kati and peter were standing in a row and you were in front of them and you asked me which person we were going to go to, this translation would be ok . . .


-BigWayne19-

-------- 3 years later, the accepted translation (to e'va, to pe'ter, to zsuzsa ) is still not correct . we're going to a place not to the person . . .

Big 2 aug 21


Lili920420

Are they all standing in a row and we approach only one of them, or are we going to their place. In English if we are going to visit the possessive would imply their place/home/room, etc. Otherwise we would go "up to them" or "approach them". It is unclear without context.


feyMorgaina

Some languages just literally say "go to [someone]".

But I agree the English translation should include something like "up" or "over". I didn't think to try it, but maybe someone could try "Are we going up/over to Éva, Kati, or Péter?" (and report it if it isn't already an accepted answer). "Are we approaching Éva, Kati, or Péter?" is also worth trying I think.


Viviane882195

I thought the meaning was whose place are we going to? So the translation should be 'Are we going to Éva's, Kati's or Péter's?' This was marked wrong. Any comments?


-BigWayne19-

--------- both in hungarian and english (american ) this is: going to eva's, kati's or peter's (place is understood ) . . .


Lili920420

In English this question presents a problem, which is: this appears to mean to Eva's place, Kati's place or Peter's? To me it would indicate a possessive. There is no provision for this answer and the computer cut me off again. The word 'place', while not required in English is implied.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.