"Évához megyünk, Katihoz vagy Péterhez?"

Translation:Are we going to Éva, Kati or Péter?

September 5, 2016

8 Comments


_paranoia_

I'm trying to better understand this sentence. Does it actually say "Are we going to Eva; or to Kati or Péter?" (I.e., put Éva forth as a preferred option).

September 5, 2016

Hulk014

Are we going either to Éva, to Kati or to Peter? The questioner is asking to which person should we go.

September 5, 2016

_paranoia_

Yes. Unless I'm mistaken, though, it emphasizes Éva.

If I understand the meaning of the sentence correctly, I think I would probably actually say "Are we going to Éva? Or to Kati, or to Péter?" That is, ask mainly if we're going to Éva, and then suggest Kati or Péter as alternatives.

September 5, 2016

vvsey

No, I don't think there is a preference for Éva, other than the fact that she is mentioned first. Otherwise it is just a list of names: Éva, Kati or Péter. No ... what is it called... Oxford comma in Hungarian.

September 17, 2016

BigWayne19

are we going to eva's (place, house, home, apartment, business, building, school ), to kati's (etc ) or to peter's (etc ) .

if eva, kati and peter were standing in a row and you were in front of them and you asked me which person we were going to go to, this translation would be ok . . .

September 12, 2017

Viviane882195

I thought the meaning was whose place are we going to? So the translation should be 'Are we going to Éva's, Kati's or Péter's?' This was marked wrong. Any comments?

May 15, 2017

BigWayne19

--------- both in hungarian and english (american ) this is: going to eva's, kati's or peter's (place is understood ) . . .

August 10, 2017

Lili920420

Are they all standing in a row and we approach only one of them, or are we going to their place. In English if we are going to visit the possessive would imply their place/home/room, etc. Otherwise we would go "up to them" or "approach them". It is unclear without context.

February 26, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.