"¿Qué comen las niñas?"

Translation:What do the girls eat?

5 years ago

107 Comments


KolilaKoa

haha I thought it said what eats girls... I went full retard there for a minute....

5 years ago

WindsurferDan

Never go full retard!

5 years ago

priella1

lol me too.. i was like gross.. whaa??

5 years ago

animallover3241

I did that too! I was like, "ha ha! What eats the girls?! ha ha" and then, "oh, im such a retard."

5 years ago

MetaHalberd

what eats the girls?

a bear.

4 years ago

Nate_J
Nate_J

Un oso.

4 years ago

Larshei

Un oso comes las niñas?

4 years ago

Egipcio91

un oso come las niñas .. I think without S

4 years ago

stupidbanana

Las arañas comen las niñas. MWAHAHAHA

4 years ago

ljaksdv

Don't forget that bears also drink milk. SO does everything else on DL.

4 years ago

annie796070

El oso bebe leche y come la niñas

10 months ago

Cam_and_Alex
Cam_and_Alex

Las niñas. Subject/article agreement. =)

10 months ago

darkslayer21

so true

2 years ago

TripawMom

I read it correctly but then busted out laughing at what I could have said. Too funny!

4 years ago

JazziRazzi

Me too!

4 years ago

Darkshadow117

Same. LOL

4 years ago

irockgame1

LOL same

4 years ago

fourat.sak

Me too

4 years ago

shalonda.s

no, i thought it was funny to think even thought they put the action before the subject. In my head i was thinking the same thing as a joke, because how we speak in English. I thought i was the only person who would pick that out.

4 years ago

JT_____11
JT_____11

smh!

4 years ago

almuraykhi

Bahahahahaha

4 years ago

hankmoody

Hannibal came in my mind too...lol :D

4 years ago

DJ.Bailey

Same here. I saw like... Cannibals?

3 years ago

Lukethewind

Same here. The other way makes A LOT more sense...

3 years ago

Darshan836397

wtf bro :D

1 year ago

SawzadeRiv

Hahaha same

6 months ago

maithili562

Omg i was really terrified at that moment..Xd

6 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

You do not understand the question: What do the girls eat?

6 months ago

ryaninja

So how do you say "what eats the girls?" say in a horror movie? In english you probably wouldn't say that, you'd probably say "what is eating the girls?" so would "qué es come las niñas?" work?

5 years ago

coopbe01

You would say "¿Qué come a las niñas?" In order to avoid confusion in situations like this one, Spanish has a concept called the "personal a." Any time you are referring to a person as the object of a sentence you put a in front of it.

5 years ago

djtea

I'm very interested in understanding the logic behind the sentence order. Does anyone mind translating this one for me? "What do the girls who eat girls eat?" Google translate spits out: "¿Qué significan las niñas que comen las niñas comen?" I'm assuming 'significan' is establishing the first 'las niñas' as the subject.

4 years ago

Skapata
Skapata

¿Qué comen las niñas que comen niñas?

4 years ago

JT_____11
JT_____11

wouldnt that be que esta comiendo las ninas

4 years ago

5dvandev

She isn't that good at pronouncing is she?

5 years ago

relfor

the 'comen' did sound more like 'come'

5 years ago

adam2347

Fast it definitely sounded like come, but because las ninas was plural I should have known it was comen, ayayai!!!

4 years ago

animallover3241

i went to spain for the summer. its hard to understand at first, but they talk like that. just like english, we don't enunciate every word

5 years ago

dafoxe

Normally, Spanish-speakers don't enunciate every word. You just have to get used to it.

4 years ago

AndrewGahr

It looks like ......who eat the girls

4 years ago

teetor1

i also said what did the girls eat I know wrong tense

4 years ago

4breeberry

That's what i said

4 years ago

Parker1299

I first thought it was, "Who eats the girls?"

I'm glad I was wrong :P

4 years ago

florpaniglio

Why is it 'do' and not 'did'?

4 years ago

TacoTerror1

"Comen" is present tense, not past.

2 years ago

EdytaLukas

Well, it's very important to think about word order when you translate to English.

4 years ago

yomamar6

can this also be translated as "what are the girls eating"?

4 years ago

mitaine56

yomamar- it depends on the context. If you want to know what they're eating at this moment, it's ok. If you want to know what they usually eat, for exemple, on Sundays, you have to use present tense.

4 years ago

falana6

probs...

4 years ago

MahmutNaeem

Can I ask why questions star with upside down question mark?

4 years ago

Cam_and_Alex
Cam_and_Alex

It just is that way. It makes it easier to talk in the right tone right from the start, don't you think? :D

4 years ago

hypnotiqu3

Gutter moment!

4 years ago

Bapyco

what do tildes have to do with understanding - give lesson on tildes

4 years ago

atticarun

how do you say "what are the girls eating?".

4 years ago

mitaine56

atticarun- ¿Qué están comiendo las niñas?

4 years ago

williad12

i sais who eats the girls it was wrong????????

4 years ago

TacoTerror1

Remember that word order is different in Spanish. "What do the girls eat."

2 years ago

ArthurThom2

I used what will the girls eat which was wrong can anyone explain why?

4 years ago

mitaine56

It's because you put the sentence in futur tense and the one you have to translate is present tense. In your way, it would be : ¿Qué comerán las niñas?

4 years ago

ArthurThom2

Thanks

4 years ago

gimmie1
gimmie1

I did something similar. I said what did the girls eat?

4 years ago

Jordanslat

I just erased my "s" on ninas :-) thank you backspace love you forever and now i got this wrong thankyou backspace god.

4 years ago

habiboglu
habiboglu

what eat the girls not correct emmm

4 years ago

ariclx

can someone explain why it's comen instead of come? I thought it should depend on the 'las' but apparently not...

4 years ago

nuggaman

Lol i did that too i was thinkin maybe sharks doo lol

4 years ago

nancy1944

I dont have accent marks. So i shouldnt b counted off.

4 years ago

preciouso25

Smh. I went insane on this one.

4 years ago

lev30

Normal food,right?

4 years ago

[deactivated user]

    At first I was thinking it meant "what eats the girls?" and I was like "WHAT KIND OF SICKO WOULD WRITE THAT?!" I got the results, Lol.

    EditDelete4 years ago

Cam_and_Alex
    Cam_and_Alex

    Well there was a sentence, "The bear drinks beer" and, "The boy's color is black", so not sure all of these sentences were as reviewed. Bears didn't drink beer last I checked.

    4 years ago

JT_____11
    JT_____11

    yo como las ninas. MWAHAHAHAAHAHAHAHA

    4 years ago

falana6

    it looks like "who eats the kids???"

    4 years ago

CronasDeSe

    Why is it that "What do those girls eat?" wrong?

    4 years ago

sam_sunny

    Lol same

    4 years ago

axb1

    I also put what eat the girls. I think I have to read up on word order. My other question is how do we know què = "what do" and not just "what" in this sentence.

    4 years ago

DailenReyn

    .....The heck?

    4 years ago

janessa.mc

    Oh i was so stupid

    4 years ago

duolingouser14

    Why is this not, 'what have the girls eaten'? How would that be different?

    4 years ago

Zatuo
    Zatuo

    What do you eat girls? Not correct :(

    4 years ago

xenaMason

    Darn I put did T.T

    4 years ago

thecorporal

    Totally thought it said what eats the girls haha

    4 years ago

AskBell

    I did what did the girls eat. Why was this wrong?

    4 years ago

DawidLaszuk

    I answered "what the girls eat" which turned out to be wrong. Why?

    4 years ago

Cam_and_Alex
    Cam_and_Alex

    For one, the statement is actually a question. If you had phrased it in a question it would have been right.

    4 years ago

DawidLaszuk

    I did give it question mark, just didn't put it here.

    4 years ago

Cam_and_Alex
    Cam_and_Alex

    "What the girls eat" is a sentence fragment, and not a question. It could be an answer to a question, or just a fragment of a question. At this tier of duolingo, fragments are used extremely rarely. As for there not being a word for do in there, spanish is big on removing unnecessary words. It is just one of those kinds of things that is supposed to be an unspoken understanding.

    4 years ago

Cam_and_Alex
    Cam_and_Alex

    Literal translations between spanish and english are generally skewed, and oddly structured. In english, we say, "What is your name?" when in spanish it is, "¿Comó te llames?" Which translates to, "What do you call yourself?" It is mostly about learning Spanish patterns, and interpretation of the translation. Hope this helps!

    4 years ago

LaComay

    I wrote a mistake in English, but you understand what I mean!!

    4 years ago

mikebeasley100

    Where the hell did the "do" come from… what eats the girls" don't understand

    4 years ago

Cam_and_Alex
    Cam_and_Alex

    It has to do with the "comen". Comer is the original verb, meaning, "To eat", and when conjugated to comen, stands for he/she/you(formal) eats. Since it has niñas, it means girls. Piecing this together with the conjugation says "the girls eat" and with the que, meaning "what", it would translate to "What do the girls eat?" Hope this helps!

    4 years ago

JessieBren

    It sounded like come...

    4 years ago

briancha.island

    How do I know if it's What do the girls eat, not what eats the girls?

    3 years ago

Cam_and_Alex
    Cam_and_Alex

    I think it partly has to do with the conjugation. Since it is "comen" it just means "they eat". If you wanted say, "What eats the girls?" There would be an unspoken "it" tied to it which would warrant the he/she/you(formal)/it conjugation "come". Hope this helps!

    3 years ago

briancha.island

    It did. Thanks!

    3 years ago

RandallHartman

    why is "what did the girls eat?" is wrong, and if it is, how would you say "what did the girls eat?"

    3 years ago

Cam_and_Alex
    Cam_and_Alex

    That gets into something called preterite tense, meaning "in the past". The preterite tense has its own endings depending on the type of verb (é, aste, ó, amos, asteis, aron for AR, í, iste, ió, imos, isteis, ieron for ER/IR). Just like normal verbage, preterite has irregulars, hacer (to make/to do) being one of them, for instance, along with ser, ir, ver, and dar, just to name a few, but since you don't need those yet, back to your question. To say "What did the girls eat?" You first look at the subject. It's plural, which means you take the ellos/ellas/usted ending. Next, look at the verb. What kind is comer? An ER. So we look at our endings and conjugate it appropriately. To say "What did the girls eat?" You would say "¿Qué comieron las niñas?" Hope this helps!

    3 years ago

abenamon

    mines is righttt

    3 years ago

Mikaylee14

    I got totally confused and put this in: Who at the girls?

    2 years ago

Mikaylee14

    I got totally confused and put this in: Who ate the girls?

    2 years ago

katarinldance

    I thought it was what eats the girls too :(

    2 years ago

Jemma498391

    Why does eat have 'eat' before 'the girls'? Are we always supposed to put the action before the subject in Spanish?

    1 year ago

Cam_and_Alex
    Cam_and_Alex

    In questions, yes, because word order is inverted for interrogative sentences in Spanish. =)

    1 year ago

Kayla255456

    I know what it says but I can't use the microphone right now and it is using my health. :(

    1 year ago

Akanseoluw

    I went for what eats girls ...Lol .I got you Spanish

    10 months ago

LauraL915007

    Is comen plural

    9 months ago

Cam_and_Alex
    Cam_and_Alex

    It is indeed. =)

    9 months ago

mindaugas400204

    Who eats girls? Me ;)

    5 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
    Blas_de_Lezo00

    Girls is the subject, so those who eat, and ¿Qué? is What?, not who?. Try again, you can do it better!

    5 months ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.