"¿Qué comen las niñas?"

Translation:What do the girls eat?

February 5, 2013

107 Comments

Sorted by top post

KolilaKoa

haha I thought it said what eats girls... I went full retard there for a minute....

February 22, 2013

WindsurferDan

Never go full retard!


priella1

lol me too.. i was like gross.. whaa??


animallover3241

I did that too! I was like, "ha ha! What eats the girls?! ha ha" and then, "oh, im such a retard."


MetaHalberd

what eats the girls?

a bear.


Larshei

Un oso comes las niñas?


Egipcio91

un oso come las niñas .. I think without S


stupidbanana

Las arañas comen las niñas. MWAHAHAHA


ljaksdv

Don't forget that bears also drink milk. SO does everything else on DL.


annie796070

El oso bebe leche y come la niñas


Cam_and_Alex

Las niñas. Subject/article agreement. =)


TripawMom

I read it correctly but then busted out laughing at what I could have said. Too funny!


shalonda.s

no, i thought it was funny to think even thought they put the action before the subject. In my head i was thinking the same thing as a joke, because how we speak in English. I thought i was the only person who would pick that out.


hankmoody

Hannibal came in my mind too...lol :D


DJ.Bailey

Same here. I saw like... Cannibals?


Lukethewind

Same here. The other way makes A LOT more sense...


maithili562

Omg i was really terrified at that moment..Xd


Blas_de_Lezo00

You do not understand the question: What do the girls eat?


ryaninja

So how do you say "what eats the girls?" say in a horror movie? In english you probably wouldn't say that, you'd probably say "what is eating the girls?" so would "qué es come las niñas?" work?


coopbe01

You would say "¿Qué come a las niñas?" In order to avoid confusion in situations like this one, Spanish has a concept called the "personal a." Any time you are referring to a person as the object of a sentence you put a in front of it.


djtea

I'm very interested in understanding the logic behind the sentence order. Does anyone mind translating this one for me? "What do the girls who eat girls eat?" Google translate spits out: "¿Qué significan las niñas que comen las niñas comen?" I'm assuming 'significan' is establishing the first 'las niñas' as the subject.


Skapata

¿Qué comen las niñas que comen niñas?


JT_____11

wouldnt that be que esta comiendo las ninas


5dvandev

She isn't that good at pronouncing is she?


relfor

the 'comen' did sound more like 'come'


adam2347

Fast it definitely sounded like come, but because las ninas was plural I should have known it was comen, ayayai!!!


animallover3241

i went to spain for the summer. its hard to understand at first, but they talk like that. just like english, we don't enunciate every word


dafoxe

Normally, Spanish-speakers don't enunciate every word. You just have to get used to it.


AndrewGahr

It looks like ......who eat the girls


teetor1

i also said what did the girls eat I know wrong tense


4breeberry

That's what i said


Parker1299

I first thought it was, "Who eats the girls?"

I'm glad I was wrong :P


florpaniglio

Why is it 'do' and not 'did'?


TacoTerror1

"Comen" is present tense, not past.


EdytaLukas

Well, it's very important to think about word order when you translate to English.


yomamar6

can this also be translated as "what are the girls eating"?


mitaine56

yomamar- it depends on the context. If you want to know what they're eating at this moment, it's ok. If you want to know what they usually eat, for exemple, on Sundays, you have to use present tense.


MahmutNaeem

Can I ask why questions star with upside down question mark?


Cam_and_Alex

It just is that way. It makes it easier to talk in the right tone right from the start, don't you think? :D


Bapyco

what do tildes have to do with understanding - give lesson on tildes


atticarun

how do you say "what are the girls eating?".


mitaine56

atticarun- ¿Qué están comiendo las niñas?


williad12

i sais who eats the girls it was wrong????????


TacoTerror1

Remember that word order is different in Spanish. "What do the girls eat."


ArthurThom2

I used what will the girls eat which was wrong can anyone explain why?


mitaine56

It's because you put the sentence in futur tense and the one you have to translate is present tense. In your way, it would be : ¿Qué comerán las niñas?


gimmie1

I did something similar. I said what did the girls eat?


Jordanslat

I just erased my "s" on ninas :-) thank you backspace love you forever and now i got this wrong thankyou backspace god.


habiboglu

what eat the girls not correct emmm


ariclx

can someone explain why it's comen instead of come? I thought it should depend on the 'las' but apparently not...


nuggaman

Lol i did that too i was thinkin maybe sharks doo lol


nancy1944

I dont have accent marks. So i shouldnt b counted off.


preciouso25

Smh. I went insane on this one.


lev30

Normal food,right?


[deactivated user]

    At first I was thinking it meant "what eats the girls?" and I was like "WHAT KIND OF SICKO WOULD WRITE THAT?!" I got the results, Lol.


Cam_and_Alex

    Well there was a sentence, "The bear drinks beer" and, "The boy's color is black", so not sure all of these sentences were as reviewed. Bears didn't drink beer last I checked.


JT_____11

    yo como las ninas. MWAHAHAHAAHAHAHAHA


falana6

    it looks like "who eats the kids???"


CronasDeSe

    Why is it that "What do those girls eat?" wrong?


axb1

    I also put what eat the girls. I think I have to read up on word order. My other question is how do we know què = "what do" and not just "what" in this sentence.


janessa.mc

    Oh i was so stupid


duolingouser14

    Why is this not, 'what have the girls eaten'? How would that be different?


Zatuo

    What do you eat girls? Not correct :(


xenaMason

    Darn I put did T.T


thecorporal

    Totally thought it said what eats the girls haha


AskBell

    I did what did the girls eat. Why was this wrong?


DawidLaszuk

    I answered "what the girls eat" which turned out to be wrong. Why?


Cam_and_Alex

    For one, the statement is actually a question. If you had phrased it in a question it would have been right.


DawidLaszuk

    I did give it question mark, just didn't put it here.


Cam_and_Alex

    "What the girls eat" is a sentence fragment, and not a question. It could be an answer to a question, or just a fragment of a question. At this tier of duolingo, fragments are used extremely rarely. As for there not being a word for do in there, spanish is big on removing unnecessary words. It is just one of those kinds of things that is supposed to be an unspoken understanding.


Cam_and_Alex

    Literal translations between spanish and english are generally skewed, and oddly structured. In english, we say, "What is your name?" when in spanish it is, "¿Comó te llames?" Which translates to, "What do you call yourself?" It is mostly about learning Spanish patterns, and interpretation of the translation. Hope this helps!


LaComay

    I wrote a mistake in English, but you understand what I mean!!


mikebeasley100

    Where the hell did the "do" come from… what eats the girls" don't understand


Cam_and_Alex

    It has to do with the "comen". Comer is the original verb, meaning, "To eat", and when conjugated to comen, stands for he/she/you(formal) eats. Since it has niñas, it means girls. Piecing this together with the conjugation says "the girls eat" and with the que, meaning "what", it would translate to "What do the girls eat?" Hope this helps!


JessieBren

    It sounded like come...


briancha.island

    How do I know if it's What do the girls eat, not what eats the girls?


Cam_and_Alex

    I think it partly has to do with the conjugation. Since it is "comen" it just means "they eat". If you wanted say, "What eats the girls?" There would be an unspoken "it" tied to it which would warrant the he/she/you(formal)/it conjugation "come". Hope this helps!


RandallHartman

    why is "what did the girls eat?" is wrong, and if it is, how would you say "what did the girls eat?"


Cam_and_Alex

    That gets into something called preterite tense, meaning "in the past". The preterite tense has its own endings depending on the type of verb (é, aste, ó, amos, asteis, aron for AR, í, iste, ió, imos, isteis, ieron for ER/IR). Just like normal verbage, preterite has irregulars, hacer (to make/to do) being one of them, for instance, along with ser, ir, ver, and dar, just to name a few, but since you don't need those yet, back to your question. To say "What did the girls eat?" You first look at the subject. It's plural, which means you take the ellos/ellas/usted ending. Next, look at the verb. What kind is comer? An ER. So we look at our endings and conjugate it appropriately. To say "What did the girls eat?" You would say "¿Qué comieron las niñas?" Hope this helps!


abenamon

    mines is righttt


Mikaylee14

    I got totally confused and put this in: Who at the girls?


Mikaylee14

    I got totally confused and put this in: Who ate the girls?


katarinldance

    I thought it was what eats the girls too :(


Jemma498391

    Why does eat have 'eat' before 'the girls'? Are we always supposed to put the action before the subject in Spanish?


Cam_and_Alex

    In questions, yes, because word order is inverted for interrogative sentences in Spanish. =)


Kayla255456

    I know what it says but I can't use the microphone right now and it is using my health. :(


Akanseoluw

    I went for what eats girls ...Lol .I got you Spanish


mindaugas400204

    Who eats girls? Me ;)


Blas_de_Lezo00

    Girls is the subject, so those who eat, and ¿Qué? is What?, not who?. Try again, you can do it better!

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.