1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "He wants your dog."

"He wants your dog."

Translation:Αυτός θέλει τον σκύλο σου.

September 5, 2016

16 Comments


papageorge20

Since there is some interest concerning the ending -ν in the comments, I'll try to break it down for all you grammar junkies out there.

Old rules:
The definite articles τον-την, the indefinite article/arithmetic έναν, the personal pronoun αυτήν/την and the words μην-δεν keep -ν only if followed by a word starting with a vowel or κ,π,τ,μπ,ντ,γκ,τσ,τζ,ξ,ψ.
The article των, the personal pronoun αυτόν/τον and the adverb σαν always keep their -ν.

New rules (apparently after my graduation):
Like above except: the articles τον-έναν and the personal pronoun αυτόν/τον always keep -ν in writing. However, in speaking they are pronounced only (!?) if followed by a vowel or the consonants of the old rules above.

In conclusion, we managed to replace a tricky rule with a trickier one. (Well done Ministry of Education, well done.)

I think I'm going old school here. :)


zvezda1988

Can the article not also be declined as ο -> τον besides o -> το?


panagiotis_ts

The Greek sentence is actually wrong, because the definite masculine article never drops its final "ν" in accusative. So it should be "Αυτός θέλει τον σκύλο σου".

But in colloquial Greek, both "τον" and "το" are used for masculine words. But be careful, don't confuse the masculine "το(ν)" with the neuter "το" (which never takes a final "ν").

I hope that this helps. :-)


c14p

I might be wrong, but isn't it a rule that the definite masculine (and feminine) articles do drop their final ν before all nouns except those that start with:

  • a vowel
  • κ, π, τ
  • ψ, ξ, τζ, τσ, ντ, μπ etc

edit: (I was wrong, people, just listen to what Panagiotis said :D)


panagiotis_ts

This applies to femine and neuter words (not only nouns). The final "ν" is maintained before every masculine word. :-)


c14p

❤❤❤❤❤❤, sorry, I didn't pay attention to what you were underlining there :) That's exactly right. I believe it was different in the past but changed around 2005 or later? I was in primary school before 2000 and let me just say, now I feel old :P :P


MDR215875

I was under the impression that " σας " means your and " σου " yours .


Dimitra956826

No, I'm afraid it doesn't work like that. :)

Your - σου/σας, according to context

Yours - δικός/δική/δικό σου/σας, or δικοί/δικές/δικά σου/σας, according to context.


Joanna206443

Is the accusative of σκύλος σκυλί? It told me I had a typo and corrected τον σκύλο to τον σκυλί.


Dimitra956826

No glitch here, just an alternative missing from the incubator ^.^ Thank you for your comment!


G.Georgopoulos

@Walt1965

Could be a bug, we're going to report it. Are you using Google Chrome?


Walt1965

No - Firefox.


MDR215875

Αυτος θέλει το σκυλί σας . Incorrect ?


jaye16
Mod

That is correct and should be accepted. But I see you didn't make a Report.

We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before If your sentence was rejected you should have made a REPORT before you posted your comment here.

Here's how to report. Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct.

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error. -The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.


MDR215875

thank you did not realise .

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.