"He wants your dog."

Translation:Αυτός θέλει τον σκύλο σου.

September 5, 2016

11 Comments


papageorge20

Since there is some interest concerning the ending -ν in the comments, I'll try to break it down for all you grammar junkies out there.

Old rules:
The definite articles τον-την, the indefinite article/arithmetic έναν, the personal pronoun αυτήν/την and the words μην-δεν keep -ν only if followed by a word starting with a vowel or κ,π,τ,μπ,ντ,γκ,τσ,τζ,ξ,ψ.
The article των, the personal pronoun αυτόν/τον and the adverb σαν always keep their -ν.

New rules (apparently after my graduation):
Like above except: the articles τον-έναν and the personal pronoun αυτόν/τον always keep -ν in writing. However, in speaking they are pronounced only (!?) if followed by a vowel or the consonants of the old rules above.

In conclusion, we managed to replace a tricky rule with a trickier one. (Well done Ministry of Education, well done.)

I think I'm going old school here. :)

September 18, 2016

zvezda1988

Can the article not also be declined as ο -> τον besides o -> το?

September 5, 2016

panagiotis_ts

The Greek sentence is actually wrong, because the definite masculine article never drops its final "ν" in accusative. So it should be "Αυτός θέλει τον σκύλο σου".

But in colloquial Greek, both "τον" and "το" are used for masculine words. But be careful, don't confuse the masculine "το(ν)" with the neuter "το" (which never takes a final "ν").

I hope that this helps. :-)

September 5, 2016

c14p

I might be wrong, but isn't it a rule that the definite masculine (and feminine) articles do drop their final ν before all nouns except those that start with:

  • a vowel
  • κ, π, τ
  • ψ, ξ, τζ, τσ, ντ, μπ etc

edit: (I was wrong, people, just listen to what Panagiotis said :D)

September 5, 2016

panagiotis_ts

This applies to femine and neuter words (not only nouns). The final "ν" is maintained before every masculine word. :-)

September 5, 2016

c14p

❤❤❤❤❤❤, sorry, I didn't pay attention to what you were underlining there :) That's exactly right. I believe it was different in the past but changed around 2005 or later? I was in primary school before 2000 and let me just say, now I feel old :P :P

September 11, 2016

Walt1965
December 4, 2018

Dimitra956826

No glitch here, just an alternative missing from the incubator ^.^ Thank you for your comment!

December 5, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

@Walt1965

Could be a bug, we're going to report it. Are you using Google Chrome?

December 5, 2018

Walt1965

No - Firefox.

December 5, 2018

cZPgq60W

Why is σας not acceptable?

April 23, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.