"He wants your dog."

Translation:Αυτός θέλει τον σκύλο σου.

September 5, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


papageorge20

Since there is some interest concerning the ending -ν in the comments, I'll try to break it down for all you grammar junkies out there.

Old rules:
The definite articles τον-την, the indefinite article/arithmetic έναν, the personal pronoun αυτήν/την and the words μην-δεν keep -ν only if followed by a word starting with a vowel or κ,π,τ,μπ,ντ,γκ,τσ,τζ,ξ,ψ.
The article των, the personal pronoun αυτόν/τον and the adverb σαν always keep their -ν.

New rules (apparently after my graduation):
Like above except: the articles τον-έναν and the personal pronoun αυτόν/τον always keep -ν in writing. However, in speaking they are pronounced only (!?) if followed by a vowel or the consonants of the old rules above.

In conclusion, we managed to replace a tricky rule with a trickier one. (Well done Ministry of Education, well done.)

I think I'm going old school here. :)


Freleap

Ο σκύλος masculine dog. Το σκυλι neuter stray dog. Confusing because that noun is not yet learnt.


zvezda1988

Can the article not also be declined as ο -> τον besides o -> το?


MDR215875

I was under the impression that " σας " means your and " σου " yours .


Dimitra956826

No, I'm afraid it doesn't work like that. :)

Your - σου/σας, according to context

Yours - δικός/δική/δικό σου/σας, or δικοί/δικές/δικά σου/σας, according to context.


djemila7

If I’m not mistaken, σου is genitive singular and σας is genitive plural: For example: Maria (singular), how is your dog? -> Μαρία, πώς είναι ο σκύλος σου; Maria and Nikos (plural), how is your dog? -> Μαρία και Νίκος, πώς είναι ο σκύλος σας; [In Greek (like in French, Spanish, Italian, German…) there is two ways to say “you”, εσύ if “you” is just one person and εσείς if it’s more than one person; so each of these pronouns has its own declension.]


O.Zoe
Mod
Plus

Μαρία και Νίκος, πώς είναι ο σκύλος σας;

Just a note - in vocative case, Νίκος becomes "Νίκο". So, "Μαρία και Νίκο, πώς είναι ο σκύλος σας;". :)


Joanna206443

Is the accusative of σκύλος σκυλί? It told me I had a typo and corrected τον σκύλο to τον σκυλί.


Dimitra956826

No glitch here, just an alternative missing from the incubator ^.^ Thank you for your comment!


G.Georgopoulos

@Walt1965

Could be a bug, we're going to report it. Are you using Google Chrome?


MDR215875

Αυτος θέλει το σκυλί σας . Incorrect ?


jaye16

That is correct and should be accepted. But I see you didn't make a Report.

We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before If your sentence was rejected you should have made a REPORT before you posted your comment here.

Here's how to report. Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct.

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error. -The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.


MDR215875

thank you did not realise .


Francisab

What is the difference between της and τις in the plural feminin accusative? Thank you


djemila7

Unless I misunderstood, Τις is feminine plural accusative and της is feminine singular genitive.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.