"I am waiting for something."

Translation:Én várok valamit.

September 5, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JMaxGlobal

Is "Én várok valamire" not another suitable answer? It was rejected, but I remain somewhat curious. Thanks.


Quiques95

Excuse me but what would be the difference between valamire and valamit?


Hulk014

i agree. It should be acceptable.

I am waiting for the train. - Én a vonatra várok.


JMaxGlobal

Thank you, Hulk. Szia.


basdeleeuw

I find myself often doubting between forms like várok and várom. Why not the latter in this case?


Judit294350

Because valamit always takes the indefinite conjugation.


miha_juhasz

Why "várok valamire" is not acceptable? This expression is actually used.


JMaxGlobal

Yes, that was my understanding too, miha_ juhasz. Hopefully by now, Professzor Bagoly is accepting it as a correct alternate translation.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.