1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az emberek az étteremben mar…

"Az emberek az étteremben maradnak."

Translation:The people are staying in the restaurant.

September 5, 2016

14 Comments


MortenI

When did we learn the -ben postposition?


JeanMencze

I agree. I've never seen this "ben" before.


LelandSun

We have seen this before, although it hasn’t yet been explained. From early-on in this course we had acquired “délben” (“at noon”) as part of our vocabulary.

I just looked it up. Although its function is similar to a postposition, “-ben” is actually a case ending for the inessive case, a locative grammatical case carrying the basic meaning of “in” or “ at”.


AndreiHerz

Isn't "remain" a better word for "maradnak"? It is not in the suggested words by Duolingo.


MrtonPolgr

Suggested words simply suck, partially because of how the system works and partially because the creators did a sloppy job and it's near impossible to change. Having said that, I don't think "remain" would fit better here than "stay".


Martybet

'Az emberek' should be 'The people' anyone else had a problem with this?


mizinamo

Should it? Remember that Hungarian uses the definite article for general statements as well (see e.g. the tips and notes at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hu/Adjectives-1 , at the bottom).


Martybet

Thanks I understand the point that you make and I see why it is necessary to add the definite article in the Hungarian sentence but I was marked wrong for translating it as :- "The" people stay in the restaurant. Which I feel is a little harsh.


mizinamo

Indeed. Both English sentences should be accepted.


weitzhandler

Same here. Reporting.


Andrei551534

... and I translated without the 'The' and had it as incorrect...


Ksenia139960

"the people stay inside the restaurant" is wrong. "the people stay in the restaurant" is also wrong.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.