"Az emberek az ├ętteremben maradnak."

Translation:The people are staying in the restaurant.

September 5, 2016

7 Comments


Martybet

'Az emberek' should be 'The people' anyone else had a problem with this?

September 5, 2016

mizinamo

Should it? Remember that Hungarian uses the definite article for general statements as well (see e.g. the tips and notes at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hu/Adjectives-1 , at the bottom).

September 5, 2016

Martybet

Thanks I understand the point that you make and I see why it is necessary to add the definite article in the Hungarian sentence but I was marked wrong for translating it as :- "The" people stay in the restaurant. Which I feel is a little harsh.

September 5, 2016

mizinamo

Indeed. Both English sentences should be accepted.

September 5, 2016

weitzhandler

Same here. Reporting.

September 30, 2016

Andrei551534

... and I translated without the 'The' and had it as incorrect...

February 22, 2019

AndreiHerz

Isn't "remain" a better word for "maradnak"? It is not in the suggested words by Duolingo.

February 7, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.