"Η θεία μου αγαπά την όπερα."

Translation:My aunt loves the opera.

September 5, 2016

7 Comments


trezost

While in in English the article "the" is optional (i.e. I love music, or I love the music) in Greek it would be awkward without the article "την".

September 5, 2016

Alexia805728

it would be wrong

September 5, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Could you use this to refer to a specific opera like one could in English (ie. "Are you familiar with Carmen? Yes, my aunt loves the opera?") or does it just mean that she likes opera in general?

    July 18, 2017

Dimitra956826

    I guess it could, depending on the context of the conversation. In this case, where there is no actual conversation and the sentence is all by itself, I would assume the the speaker is talking about opera in general. ^.^

    July 19, 2017

robert672165

    yes but here we're using the definite article, so the hint "a" is not only wrong because it should be "an" but also because it has to be "the".

    May 19, 2018

ChrissieRe2

    In English we are more likely to say 'I love opera' for opera in general. 'I love the opera' would refer to a specific work.

    December 1, 2018

Dimitra956826

    Yes, I think so too. But I'm afraid that the main sentence can't change now :/ It is, however, and accepted translation. ^.^

    December 1, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.