Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are you strong?"

Translation:Erős vagy?

2 years ago

3 Comments


weitzhandler

Formal should be accepted too.

2 years ago

iRBiS

For the sake of completeness, here are the possible Hungarian translations (all sixteen of them):

  • "Te erős vagy?" or "Erős vagy?" = Are you (singular, informal) strong?
  • "Ti erősek vagytok?" or "Erősek vagytok?" = Are you (plural, informal) strong?
  • "Maga erős?" or "Ön erős?" or "Erős?" = Are you (singular, formal) strong?
  • "Maguk erősek?" or "Önök erősek?" or "Erősek?" = Are you (plural, formal) strong?

Note that "Erős?" is also "Is he/she/it strong?" and "Erősek?" is also "Are they/those strong?"

It's possible the reverse the order of the subject and the predicate. Like this, we question their strength even more.

  • "Erős vagy te?" = Are you (singular, informal) strong?
  • "Erősek vagytok ti?" = Are you (plural, informal) strong?
  • "Erős maga?" or "Erős Ön?" = Are you (singular, formal) strong?
  • "Erősek maguk?" or "Erősek Önök?" = Are you (plural, formal) strong?
2 years ago

iszladanyi

So does the word order give a different emphasis? Are you strong? Strong, are you? (as per John McEnroe's You can not be serious!) Strong you are! (as per Yoda)

8 months ago