1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Are you strong?"

"Are you strong?"

Translation:Erős vagy?

September 5, 2016

5 Comments


weitzhandler

Formal should be accepted too.


iRBiS

For the sake of completeness, here are the possible Hungarian translations (all sixteen of them):

  • "Te erős vagy?" or "Erős vagy?" = Are you (singular, informal) strong?
  • "Ti erősek vagytok?" or "Erősek vagytok?" = Are you (plural, informal) strong?
  • "Maga erős?" or "Ön erős?" or "Erős?" = Are you (singular, formal) strong?
  • "Maguk erősek?" or "Önök erősek?" or "Erősek?" = Are you (plural, formal) strong?

Note that "Erős?" is also "Is he/she/it strong?" and "Erősek?" is also "Are they/those strong?"

It's possible the reverse the order of the subject and the predicate. Like this, we question their strength even more.

  • "Erős vagy te?" = Are you (singular, informal) strong?
  • "Erősek vagytok ti?" = Are you (plural, informal) strong?
  • "Erős maga?" or "Erős Ön?" = Are you (singular, formal) strong?
  • "Erősek maguk?" or "Erősek Önök?" = Are you (plural, formal) strong?

iszladanyi

So does the word order give a different emphasis? Are you strong? Strong, are you? (as per John McEnroe's You can not be serious!) Strong you are! (as per Yoda)


11Mars43

why is "erös te" incorrect? and why is the verb necessary although the sentence does not include a location?


jzsuzsi
Mod

You only drop the verb in third person. János erős?

(or if something is grammatically works like third person: Ön erős? )

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.