1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "She listens to the radio in …

"She listens to the radio in the morning."

Translation:Αυτή ακούει ραδιόφωνο το πρωί.

September 5, 2016

7 Comments


QueenGizzard

The new male voice sounds funny... he says "áfti" & "ákui" instead of "aftì" & "akùi" and before "ραδιόφονο" makes an odd sound like he's going to... spit! Ah ah! Do you think this new voice will stay forever? (May 7th 2020)


jaye16
Mod

Please post your observations here and give as much information as you can.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38442454


QueenGizzard

Thank you, great! :D


jeanprendiville

If you can't say " Αυτή ακούει το ραδιόφωνο το πρωί" can you say " ακούει τα πουλιά το πρωί" or is it "Ακούει πουλιά το πρωί" and "Ακούει τα πουλιά στον κήπο"?


panagiotis_ts

Well, I guess that there is no official rule about this in Greek, so I'll answer your question according to what sounds natural for me and what doesn't.

We say:

  • Ακούω ραδιόφωνο = I listen to the radio
  • Βλέπω τηλεόραση = I watch TV

(both without an article)

But:

  • Ακούω (τις) ειδήσεις στο ραδιόφωνο
  • Βλέπω (τις) ειδήσεις στην τηλεόραση

(we don't use "σε", but "στο" and "στην" respectively)

  • Ακούω τα πουλιά το πρωί = I hear the birds in the morning (there are birds here in the morning and I hear them)
  • Ακούω τα πουλιά στον κήπο = I hear the birds in the garden (there are birds in the garden and I hear them)

But:

  • Ακούω πουλιά το πρωί = I hear birds in the morning (I can hear birds in the morning, but I'm not sure if there are any birds here)
  • Ακούω πουλιά στον κήπο = I hear birds in the garden (I can hear birds in the garden, but I'm not sure if there are any birds in the garden)

I hope that this helps. :-)


jeanprendiville

Yes indeed, it helps a great deal. My file, full of help I have received, is by now impressively big! Thank you. :-)


StanGuthrie

Yes, this is very helpful. Ευχαριστώ!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.