"She listens to the radio in the morning."

Translation:Αυτή ακούει ραδιόφωνο το πρωί.

September 5, 2016

3 Comments


jeanprendiville

If you can't say " Αυτή ακούει το ραδιόφωνο το πρωί" can you say " ακούει τα πουλιά το πρωί" or is it "Ακούει πουλιά το πρωί" and "Ακούει τα πουλιά στον κήπο"?

September 5, 2016

panagiotis_ts

Well, I guess that there is no official rule about this in Greek, so I'll answer your question according to what sounds natural for me and what doesn't.

We say:

  • Ακούω ραδιόφωνο = I listen to the radio
  • Βλέπω τηλεόραση = I watch TV

(both without an article)

But:

  • Ακούω (τις) ειδήσεις στο ραδιόφωνο
  • Βλέπω (τις) ειδήσεις στην τηλεόραση

(we don't use "σε", but "στο" and "στην" respectively)

  • Ακούω τα πουλιά το πρωί = I hear the birds in the morning (there are birds here in the morning and I hear them)
  • Ακούω τα πουλιά στον κήπο = I hear the birds in the garden (there are birds in the garden and I hear them)

But:

  • Ακούω πουλιά το πρωί = I hear birds in the morning (I can hear birds in the morning, but I'm not sure if there are any birds here)
  • Ακούω πουλιά στον κήπο = I hear birds in the garden (I can hear birds in the garden, but I'm not sure if there are any birds in the garden)

I hope that this helps. :-)

September 5, 2016

jeanprendiville

Yes indeed, it helps a great deal. My file, full of help I have received, is by now impressively big! Thank you. :-)

September 5, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.