1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Hefin was the librarian befo…

"Hefin was the librarian before you came."

Translation:Hefin oedd y llyfrgellydd cyn i ti ddod.

September 5, 2016

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Can one give a response that starts with the verb? If so would it be Roedd Hefin ...?


ibisc

    This sort of sentence is usually constructed as an emphatic one in Welsh, so depending on what was intended, we might say:

    • Hefin oedd y llyfrgellydd cyn i chi ddod - probably meaning that it was Hefin, and now it is you who is the librarian.
    • Y llyfrgellydd oedd Hefin cyn i chi ddod - Hefin was the librarian (then you came along... and then he became the electrician/cook/chief exec...).
    • Cyn i chi ddod, llyfrgellydd oedd Hefin - Before you came, Hefin was a librarian (- now look at him!)
    • Roedd Hefin yn llyfrgellydd, ond bellach pennaeth y cyngor yw e - Hefin used to be a librarian, but now he is head of the council.

    [deactivated user]

KalebFussa

      What's wrong with "cyn daethoch chi", as opposed to "cyn i ti ddod"?


ibisc

      The pattern with i is very widely used in Welsh rather than the one that you suggest.

      This pattern is explained in the notes for the section 'Order' - https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Order/tips-and-notes

      To find the course notes generally, go to https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/924/hot and see 'Course tips and notes'. The 'duome' link there is useful for browsing all the notes in one place. We recommend reading the notes for each new section as you start it.


DorothyBro107838

      How can you tell from the English sentence that it is emphatic? You should print the name Hefin in italics to give us a clue!


Marc887701

      You can put the emphasis on Hefin, on the librarian or no emphasis at all in your translation. Here are the various sentences that will be acceptable: Hefin oedd y llyfrgellydd cyn i ti ddod. Hefin oedd y llyfrgellydd cyn i chi ddod. Hefin oedd y llyfrgellydd cyn i ti ddŵad. Hefin oedd y llyfrgellydd cyn i chi ddŵad. Y llyfrgellydd oedd Hefin cyn i ti ddŵad. Y llyfrgellydd oedd Hefin cyn i ti ddod. Y llyfrgellydd oedd Hefin cyn i chi ddŵad. Y llyfrgellydd oedd Hefin cyn i chi ddod.

      Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.