"Hefin was the librarian before you came."

Translation:Hefin oedd y llyfrgellydd cyn i ti ddod.

September 5, 2016

11 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Can one give a response that starts with the verb? If so would it be Roedd Hefin ...?

    October 20, 2016

ibisc

    This sort of sentence is usually constructed as an emphatic one in Welsh, so depending on what was intended, we might say:

    • Hefin oedd y llyfrgellydd cyn i chi ddod - probably meaning that it was Hefin, and now it is you who is the librarian.
    • Y llyfrgellydd oedd Hefin cyn i chi ddod - Hefin was the librarian (then you came along... and then he became the electrician/cook/chief exec...).
    • Cyn i chi ddod, llyfrgellydd oedd Hefin - Before you came, Hefin was a librarian (- now look at him!)
    • Roedd Hefin yn llyfrgellydd, ond bellach pennaeth y cyngor yw e - Hefin used to be a librarian, but now he is head of the council.
    October 20, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Diolch!

      October 20, 2016

hugh.k.rob

      There are two correct responses - one with ti and the other with chi. But only ti is accepted as correct.

      September 5, 2016

ibisc

      Thank you. chi has now been added.

      September 5, 2016

KalebFussa

      What's wrong with "cyn daethoch chi", as opposed to "cyn i ti ddod"?

      June 28, 2017

ibisc

      This pattern is explained in the notes for the section. At the moment you need to access these using a computer - see here.

      The pattern with i is very widely used in Welsh in preference to the one that you suggest.

      June 28, 2017

DesertGlass

      This section is Extend 3 and it only has a single line for the notes. I can't follow your link inside the app

      June 8, 2018

ibisc

      The notes for this pattern are in an earlier section, the one called 'Order', I think.

      An update on how to get to the notes following recent changes by Duo is in the sticky discussion on 'course hints and tips' here - https://www.duolingo.com/topic/924/hot

      June 8, 2018

Marc887701

      This is what Duolingo suggests: Hefin oedd y llyfrgellydd cyn i chdi ddŵad. Why is it suggesting chdi when I used ti?

      September 21, 2018

ibisc

      chdi is a variation of ti sometimes used in north-west Wales.

      If you mske a mistake in sn answer, Duo will suggest an alternative correct answer that its internal algorithms suggest is the nearest one your incorrect answer. This is not always one of the course's 'preferred' answers.

      September 22, 2018
      Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.