1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Thư ký của giám đốc rất đẹp."

"Thư của giám đốc rất đẹp."

Translation:The secretary of the director is so beautiful.

September 5, 2016

12 Comments


Julestheman

This sounds like vietglish. Where did the articles "the" go?


JanekKenti

"the director's secretary is very beautiful" would be correct. This is verging on nonsense.


tay_loree

According to the course, "đẹp" means both "pretty" and "beautiful" so I don't understand why it has to be "beautiful"


dongsang

it seems like the further along i get into this the less it makes sense grammatically.


Julestheman

director still missing the...


GrahamRawlinson

Yes, many errors in English, so maybe many errors in Vietnamese, but I am learning something I think!


Julestheman

Đẹp ≠ pretty? My answer was not accepted


wordgeek416

giám đốc 監督 "director; supervisor"

  • Mandarin: jiāndū
  • Cantonese: gaam1 duk1
  • Sixian Hakka: kam-tuk
  • Minnan: kàm-tok / kam-tok

thư ký (also thư kí) 書記 "secretary"

  • Mandarin: shūjì
  • Cantonese: syu1 gei3
  • Sixian Hakka: sû-ki
  • Minnan: su-kì / sir-kì / si-kì

polyglot-dreams

I don't think ''manager'' is a wrong answer :(


dtUyaD

What kind of English is that?


elohels

The further you go the worse the grammar gets..


Alio.Laski

She's so pretty is a more natural way of saying it

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.