"Thư ký của giám đốc rất đẹp."

Translation:The secretary of the director is very beautiful.

September 5, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JanekKenti

"the director's secretary is very beautiful" would be correct. This is verging on nonsense.


tay_loree

According to the course, "đẹp" means both "pretty" and "beautiful" so I don't understand why it has to be "beautiful"


Naccio42

"Pretty" is accepted now


Julestheman

This sounds like vietglish. Where did the articles "the" go?


wordgeek416

giám đốc 監督 "director; supervisor"

  • Mandarin: jiāndū
  • Cantonese: gaam1 duk1
  • Sixian Hakka: kam-tuk
  • Minnan: kàm-tok / kam-tok

thư ký (also thư kí) 書記 "secretary"

  • Mandarin: shūjì
  • Cantonese: syu1 gei3
  • Sixian Hakka: sû-ki
  • Minnan: su-kì / sir-kì / si-kì

dongsang

it seems like the further along i get into this the less it makes sense grammatically.


GrahamRawlinson

Yes, many errors in English, so maybe many errors in Vietnamese, but I am learning something I think!


v.ivanov

The errors in English are there because English is difficult for native speakers of Vietnamese (but we may hope there are no errors in the Vietnamese part other than some necessary simplifications).


Julestheman

director still missing the...


Julestheman

Đẹp ≠ pretty? My answer was not accepted


polyglot-dreams

I don't think ''manager'' is a wrong answer :(


dtUyaD

What kind of English is that?


elohels

The further you go the worse the grammar gets..


Alio.Laski

She's so pretty is a more natural way of saying it


AGarrison1

passive voice, it should be- The director's secretary is very beautiful.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.