"Thư của giám đốc rất đẹp."

Translation:The secretary of the director is so beautiful.

2 years ago

11 Comments


Julestheman

This sounds like vietglish. Where did the articles "the" go?

1 year ago

JanekKenti

"the director's secretary is very beautiful" would be correct. This is verging on nonsense.

1 year ago

tay_loree

According to the course, "đẹp" means both "pretty" and "beautiful" so I don't understand why it has to be "beautiful"

1 year ago

dongsang

it seems like the further along i get into this the less it makes sense grammatically.

2 years ago

Julestheman

director still missing the...

1 year ago

Julestheman

Đẹp ≠ pretty? My answer was not accepted

1 year ago

GrahamRawlinson

Yes, many errors in English, so maybe many errors in Vietnamese, but I am learning something I think!

1 year ago

wordgeek416

giám đốc 監督 "director; supervisor"

  • Mandarin: jiāndū
  • Cantonese: gaam1 duk1
  • Sixian Hakka: kam-tuk
  • Minnan: kàm-tok / kam-tok

thư ký (also thư kí) 書記 "secretary"

  • Mandarin: shūjì
  • Cantonese: syu1 gei3
  • Sixian Hakka: sû-ki
  • Minnan: su-kì / sir-kì / si-kì
11 months ago

polyglot-dreams

I don't think ''manager'' is a wrong answer :(

2 years ago

dtUyaD

What kind of English is that?

2 years ago

elohels

The further you go the worse the grammar gets..

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.