1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "They hope the exchange rate …

"They hope the exchange rate between dong and other currency will change."

Translation:Họ hy vọng tỷ giá giữa đồng và các tiền tệ khác sẽ thay đổi.

September 5, 2016

8 Comments


Venice967419

'and other currency' doesn't really make sense here... currency is a countable noun, so it needs to be 'another/the other currency' or 'other currencies'


Alio.Laski

"other currencies" would be more accurate since it's plural in the Vietnamese.


polyglot-dreams

What the differences between ''các'' and ''những'' in this sentence ? =((


brendan251715

The grammar in the question is incorrect. As Venice says, the word 'currency' in this case (as it refers to money) is a countable noun. Even if the word 'currency' was an uncountable noun, the sentence would still be incorrect. It's very bad English.


Minhpc

I think "tiền đồng" or "đồng Việt Nam" is more enough.


baokhoi1

nếu nói nặng là NGU trong câu hỏi này là đúng


StewartMM

Echoing the others, I would have though here "other currencies" and moreover generic plural (no những, no các)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.