1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ночь приближается."

"Ночь приближается."

Translation:Night is coming.

September 5, 2016

14 Comments


LukaVukZrinski

Зима приближается.


RoinujNosde

Valar Morghulis


Tina_in_Bristol

I was tempted to use: "...is falling", but thought it would be rejected, so didn't. However, typically, in English, night "falls" rather than "comes" or "approaches". Has anyone tried: "is falling", and was it accepted?


Shady_arc

It works. Not particularlt idiomatic in Russian, though.


Tina_in_Bristol

OK, thanks - I wasn't asking about the Russian - just whether it's an acceptable translation in English, or stretching things too far. ;) I'll make a mental note not to use "падать" in Russian, when talking about night.


Jeffrey855877

Other sources define the verb as "to approach, to draw near" - much more poetic than "to come".


Tyler476383

I just want to say that I appreciate how they have "night draws near" as an acceptable option. Kudos, Duo team.


duolingoHepCat

Wouldn't "night is arriving" be the same thing? Why is it incorrect?


Gwenci

I think it can be reported.


Jeffrey855877

That doesn't sound right to me - the definitions I've encountered are more "approach, draw near", which implies some distance still remaining for night (or whatever or whoever) to travel, while "arrive" implies that they are here already.


AndrasteBa

This simple sentence is somehow one of my favorites. I'm going to say this every evening.


username-456.2

night is approaching

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.